The Fast Facts section contains hundreds of tables with all sorts of information. Look up a country's past and present political leaders, find out which are the world's ten highest waterfalls, or read about the events of the French Revolution. There are also tables that can tell you the international dialing codes and how to convert feet to meters. If you are looking for facts and figures, this is the best place to start.
#
"1994 Significant Space Launches",2,0,0,0
[TABLE]
1994 Significant Space Launches
\BMission Designation \BLaunch Date \BCountry \BMain Payload or Mission
Soyuz TM-18 January 8 Russia Three-person Mir crew (15th Mir visit)
Clementine January 25 United States Lunar mapping probe, returning the first images from the Moon since the Apollo days. Flyby of asteroid Geographos failed.
STS-60 (Discovery) February 3 United States First Russian cosmonaut flying on a U.S. spacecraft
H-2 February 4 Japan First successful launch of the heavy-lift H-2 launcher, designed and built entirely in Japan
MILSTAR (DFS-1) February 7 United States First launch of USAF Titan IV/Centaur heavylifter, injecting heaviest payload ever into geosynchronous orbit (10,000 lbs.)
Long March-3A (CZ) February 8 China (PRC) Successful maiden flight of China's heavy-lift CZ-3A to geosynchronous transfer, with large cryogenic 3rd stage
STS-62 March 4 United States Crew performed ground-breaking work for planned Space Station
Taurus March 13 United States First launch of new all-solid Taurus launcher developed by Orbital Sciences Corp., two satellites (masses 503 kg & 205 kg)
STS-59 April 9 United States Six-person crew used advanced radar systems for environmental research as part of Mission to Planet Earth
GOES-8 April 13 United States The first U.S. geosynchronous metsat in 7 years, launched by Atlas-Centaur 73; mass: 2105 kg.
ASLV May 4 India First fully successful flight of India's ASLV launcher from Sriharikota, carried a 113 kg SROSS C2 science satellite to orbit
Soyuz TM-19 July 1 Russia Two cosmonauts, including one Kazakh, for a 126-day stay in Mir
STS-65 July 8 United States Crew of seven with first Japanese woman in space, conducted 82 microgravity experiments for more than 200 scientists worldwide
Long March-3A (CZ) July 21 China (PRC) First commercial use of the Long March vehicle; launched comsat Apstar-1, owned by Chinese-controlled international consortium
STS-64 September 9 United States Six-person crew used laser for atmosphere research, performed an untethered spacewalk for 6 hours, 51 minutes, the 28th of the Shuttle program
STS-68 September 30 United States Second flight of international space radar laboratory for Mission to Planet Earth
Soyuz TM-20 October 4 Russia Crew of three to Mir, including European astronaut Ulf Merbold on his 3rd space trip and the 3rd Russian woman in the program
PSLV October 15 India First flight of new Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV), launching India's RS-P2 remote sensing satellite
STS-66 November 3 United States Six-member crew, with a European astronaut, did atmospheric research and deployed/retrieved free-flying German satellite
#
"1994 Space Launches",3,0,0,0
[TABLE]
1994 Space Launches
\BCountry \BNumber of Launches
Russia 49
United States (NASA/DOD/Commercial) 31
Europe (ESA/Arianespace) 6
People's Republic of China 3
Japan 2
India 2
TOTAL 93
#
"1995 Significant Space Launches",4,0,0,0
[TABLE]
1995 Significant Space Launches
\BMission Designation \BLaunch Date \BCountry \BMain Payload or Mission
STS-63 (Discovery) February 3 United States First rendezvous with and close approach/fly-around of Russia's Mir station, with second Russian cosmonaut on a U.S. spacecraft; begin of Phase I of International Space Station (ISS) development.
STS-67 (Endeavour) March 2 United States Second flight of astronomical payload ASTRO; longest shuttle flight to date (16d 15h); six-member crew
Soyuz TM-21 March 14 Russia Mir-18 crew of three, with Dr. Norman Thagard, first U.S. astronaut on a Soyuz.
H-2 March 17 Japan Third flight of the new heavy-lifter, carrying twin payloads (SFU, Himawari-5).
Ofeq-3 April 5 Israel Observations technology research satellite in retrograde orbit.
ERS-2 April 21 Europe ESA's second operational environment/remote sensing satellite; joined ERS-1.
Spektr May 20 Russia Uncrewed Proton - launched scientific research module, docked to Mir on June 1.
STS-71 (Atlantis) June 27 United States 100th U.S. human space flight; second flight to and first linkup with Mir; carried crew of seven up, eight down (including two cosmonauts each way).
STS-70 (Discovery) July 30 United States Deployment of seventh Tracking & Data Relay Satellite (TDRS); crew of five.
Mugunghwa (Hibiscus) August 5 South Korea South Korea's first communications satellite; Delta-2 launch partially successful.
LLV-1 August 15 United States First launch of Lockheed Martin's new small, low-cost launcher. Failed.
Soyuz TM-22 September 3 Russia Mir-20 crew of three, with German ESA-cosmonaut Thomas Reiter; did EVA.
STS-69 (Endeavour) September 7 United States Crew of five; SPARTAN freeflyer and Wake Shield Facility. 30th shuttle EVA.
STS-73 (Columbia) October 20 United States Seven-member crew with second U.S. Microgravity Laboratory.
Radarsat November 4 Canada First Canadian remote sensing (active radar) satellite; launched on US Delta-2.
STS-74 (Atlantis) November 12 United States Second Mir link-up of Int. Space Station Phase I; delivered docking module.
ISO November 17 Europe Large French-developed infrared space observatory in highly elliptical orbit.
Long March-2E (CZ) November 28 China (PRC) Fifth (fourth successful) launch of new heavy-lifter; deployed Asiasat 2 comsat.
SOHO December 2 Europe/United States French-built, US-launched solar/heliospheric observatory; orbiting around Earth-Sun Lagrangian libration point L1 for sophisticated solar physics studies.
XTE December 30 United States NASA's X-Ray Timing Explorer; largest X-ray telescope orbited so far.
#
"1995 Space Launches",5,0,0,0
[TABLE]
1995 Space Launches
\BCountry \BNumber of Launches \BAttempts
Russia 32 33
United States (NASA/DOD/Commercial) 27 30
Europe (ESA/Arianespace) 11 11
People's Republic of China 2 3
Japan 1 2
Israel 1 1
TOTAL 74 80
#
"1996 Space Launches",6,0,0,0
[TABLE]
1996 Space Launches
\BCountry \BNumber of Launches \BFailures \BTotal Attempts
United States (NASA/DOD/Commercial) 32 1 33
Russia 23 4 27
Europe (ESA/Arianespace) 10 1 11
People's Republic of China 2 2 4
Japan 1 0 1
India 1 0 1
TOTAL 69 8 7
#
"1996 Worldwide Space Launches",7,0,0,0
[TABLE]
1996 Worldwide Space Launches
Date Mission Designation Launch Vehicle Country of Launch Payload Type
Precambrian era comprising the Archaean and Proterozoic eons 4600 - 595 mya Origins of life, oxygen atmosphere forms.
Archaean eon (Archean eon), also called Archaeozoic or Archeozoic 4600 - 2500 mya Early part of the Precambrian, stromatolites formed, the name means "ancient life" or "archaic life".
Proterozoic eon 2500 - 595 mya Ediacaran fauna is from this time: the name means "first life".
Phanerozoic time 595 mya - present All ages since the Precambrian, once thought to be the only period with fossils.
Palaeozoic era (Paleozoic era) comprising 595 - 250 mya The name means "old life", the dates, using other criteria, can also be found as 570 - 245 mya (million years ago).
Lower Palaeozoic era 595 - 408 mya "Lower" here in the sense of lower in the ground than later rocks.
Cambrian period 595 - 505 mya Many invertebrate groups with "hard" parts that fossilise well, named for Cambria (Roman name for Wales), where these rocks were first noted.
Ordovician period 505 - 438 mya Trilobites at their peak, all life marine, first fish appear (vertebrates), named after the Ordovices, a tribe who once lived in north Wales.
Silurian period 435 - 408 mya True jawed fish, first land plants, scorpions the first air-breathing animals, named after the Silures, a tribe who inhabited the part of Wales where these rocks are found (among other places).
Upper Palaeozoic era 408 - 250 mya "Upper" here reminding us that these are the top beds of this sequence.
Devonian period 408 - 360 mya First amphibians, first forests, named for Devon (southern England) where rocks of this age occur.
Carboniferous period (Divided in north America into the next two groups) 360 - 286 mya Coral reefs form limestone, swamps with conifers and ferns form most modern coal, reptiles emerge. Named for the carbon of the coal deposits.
Mississippian period (in the USA) 360 - 330 (?) The lower part of the Carboniferous in north America: large primitive trees, flooding of N. America, limestone laid down: uplift and folding of the Appalachian mountains across the Mississippian and Pennsylvanian, named for the rocks of the Mississippi Valley in the USA.
Pennsylvanian period (in the USA) 330 (?) - 286 mya The upper part of the Carboniferous in north America: abundant insects, first reptiles, modern USA had a tropical climate, widespread swamps, providing today's US coal sources, named for the rocks of Pennsylvania, USA.
Permian period 286 - 250 mya Many invertebrate groups (including trilobites) go extinct, mammal-like reptiles appear, reptiles diversify, named after the Perm province of Russia.
Mesozoic era comprising 250 - 65 mya "Middle life" period, may also be dated 245 - 66 mya by other authors.
Triassic period 250 - 213 mya First dinosaurs, small mammals, named after a threefold division of rocks of this age in Germany.
Jurassic period 213 - 144 mya Large reptiles, Archaeopteryx, first birds, primitive mammals, named for the Jura mountains of Switzerland.
Cretaceous period 144 - 65 mya Dinosaurs dominate and then go extinct, flowering plants appear. Named for the chalk deposits of France and England.
Cenozoic era comprising 65 mya - present Mammals and flowering plants become dominant. The name means "recent life".
Tertiary period comprising 65 - 2 mya The third major period, when the world's major mountain ranges developed: the old terms "primary" and "secondary" are no longer used.
Palaeocene epoch 65 - 55 mya The name means "ancient recent"(these next few names came from the similarities of fossil molluscs to modern species!).
Eocene epoch 55 - 37 mya The name means "dawn recent".
Oligocene epoch 37 - 25 mya The name means "few recent" (molluscs).
Miocene epoch 25 - 5 mya Alps and the Himalayas formed, the name means "lesser recent".
Pliocene epoch 5 - 2 mya The name means "more recent", and Australopithecines are found, right through it.
Quaternary period comprising 2 mya - present Modern humans arise around this time, most probably with genus Homo at 2.5 mya and humans like us in about the last 100 000 years.
Pleistocene epoch 2 mya - 10 kya The name means "most recent".
Holocene epoch 10 kya - present The name means "whole recent" (that is, all fossil molluscs from this time are still known as modern species).
#
"Abbreviations: A-D",10,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Abbreviations: A-D
\BAbbreviation \BMeaning
AA Alcoholics Anonymous
AA Automobile Association
AA(A) anti-aircraft (artillery)
AAA Amateur Athletics Association
AAA American Automobile Association
AAU Amateur Athletic Union (USA)
ABA Amateur Boxing Association
ABA American Broadcasting Association
ABC Australian Broadcasting Corporation
ABM antiballistic missile
ABTA Association of British Travel Agents
AC alternating current
ACAS Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service
ACLU American Civil Liberties Union
ACT Australian Capital Territory
ACTH adrenocorticotrophic hormone
ACTU Australian Council of Trade Unions
ACU Auto Cycle Union
ACV air cushion vehicle
AD anno Domini (in the year of Our Lord)
A-D analog-to-digital (in computing)
ADH antidiuretic hormone
ADP adenosine diphosphate
AEA Atomic Energy Authority (UK)
AEC Atomic Energy Commission (USA)
AFC American Football Conference
AFL/CIO American Federation of Labor/Congress of Industrial Organizations
AFP Agence France Presse
AFV armoured fighting vehicle
AGM annual general meeting
AGR advanced gas-cooled reactor
AH anno Hegirae (in the year of the Hegira)
AHF antihaemophilic factor
AI artificial intelligence
AIBA International Amateur Boxing Federation
AID artificial insemination by donor
AIDS acquired immune deficiency syndrome
AIF Australian Imperial Force
AIH artificial insemination by husband
ALCM air-launched cruise missile
ALGOL algorithmic language
ALP Australian Labor Party
ALU arithmetic and logic unit
AM amplitude modulation
AMA American Medical Association
amu atomic mass unit
ANC African National Congress
ANS autonomic nervous system
ANSI American National Standards Institute
ANZAC Australian and New Zealand Army Corps
ANZUS Australia, New Zealand and the United States
AOB any other business
AONB Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
AP Associated Press
APEX Association of Professional, Executive, Clerical and Computer Staff
APL A Programming Language
APR annual percentage rate
APRA Alianza Popular Revolutionaria Americana (American Popular Revolutionary Alliance)
AR aspect ratio
ARCIC Anglican-Roman Catholic International Commission
A/S Advanced/Supplementary
ASA Amateur Swimming Association
ASA American Standards Association
ASCII American Standard Code for Information Interchange
First held in 1967 between champions of the National Football league (NFL) and the American Football League (AFL); takes place each January; since 1971 an end of season meeting between the champions of the AFC and the NFC.
1985 San Francisco 49ers (NFC)
1986 Chicago Bears (NFC)
1987 New York Giants (NFC)
1988 Washington Redskins (NFC)
1989 San Francisco 49ers (NFC)
1990 San Francisco 49ers (NFC)
1991 New York Giants (NFC)
1992 Washington Redskins (NFC)
1993 Dallas Cowboys (NFC)
1994 San Francisco 49ers (NFC)
1995 Dallas Cowboys (NFC)
1996 Green Bay Packers
Most wins: (5), San Francisco 49ers 1982, 1985, 1989-90, 1994.
* Two sets of figures indicate that different zones operate in a state. The second figure refers to Summer Time (Apr-Oct, approximately). 2:Aleutian/Hawaii Standard Time, 3: Alaska Standard Time, 4: Pacific Standard Time, 5: Mountain Standard Time, 6: Central Standard Time, 7: Eastern Standard Time
#
"Angling Champions",24,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Angling Champions
\BYear \BIndividual Winner \BTeam Winner
\BWorld Freshwater Championship
First held in 1957; takes place annually.
1985 David Roper (England) England
1986 Lud Wever (Netherlands) Italy
1987 Clive Branson (Wales) England
1988 Jean-Pierre Fouquet (France) England
1989 Tom Pickering (England) Wales
1990 Bob Nudd (England) France
1991 Bob Nudd (England) England
1992 David Wesson (Australia) Italy
1993 Mario Barras (Portugal Italy
1994 Bob Hudd (England) England
1995 Pierre Jean (France) France
1996 Alan Scothorne (England) Italy
Most wins: Individual (3), Robert Tesse (France) 1959-60, 1965. Team (13), France, 1959, 1963-4, 1966, 1968, 1972, 1974-5, 1978-9, 1981, 1990, 1995.
\BWorld Fly-fishing Championship
First held in 1981; takes place annually.
1985 Leslaw Frasik (Poland) Poland
1986 Slivoj Svoboda (Czechoslovakia) Italy
1987 Brian Leadbetter (England) England
1988 John Pawson (England) England
1989 Wladyslaw Trzebuinia (Poland) Poland
1990 Franciszek Szajnik (Poland) Czechoslovakia
1991 Brian Leadbetter (England) New Zealand
1992 Pierluigi Cocito (Italy) Italy
1993 Russell Owen (Wales) England
1994 Pascal Cognard (France) Czech Republic
1995 Jeremy Herrmann (England) England
1996 Czech Republic
Most wins: Individual (2) Brian Leadbetter (England), as above. Team (5), Italy, 1982-4, 1986, 1992.
#
"Angola Political Rulers and Leaders",25,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Angola Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1975-9 Antonio Agostinho Neto
1979- JosΘ Eduardo Dos Santos
\BPrime Minister
1992-6 Marcolino JosΘ Carlas Moco
1996- Fernando JosΘ Franτa D·nem
#
"Antigua and Barbuda Political Rulers and Leaders",26,0,0,0
First held in 1931; took place annually until 1959; since then, every two years.
1975 Darrell Pace (USA) USA Zebiniso Rustamova (USSR) USSR
1977 Richard McKinney (USA) USA Luann Ryon (USA) USA
1979 Darrell Pace (USA) USA Jin-Ho-Kim (South Korea) South Korea
1981 Kysti Laasonen (Finland) USA Natalia Butuzova (USSR) USSR
1983 Richard McKinney (USA) USA Jin-Ho-Kim (South Korea) South Korea
1985 Richard McKinney (USA) South Korea Irina Soldatova (USSR) USSR
1987 Vladimir Yesheyev (USSR) South Korea Ma Xiagjun (China) USSR
1989 Stanislav Zabrodsky (USSR) USSR Kim Soo-nyung (South Korea) South Korea
1991 Simon Fairweather (Australia) South Korea Kim Soo-nyung (South Korea) South Korea
1993 Kyung-Mo Park (Korea) France Kim Soo-nyung (South Korea) Korea
1995 Gary Broadhead (USA) USA Angela Moscarelly (USA) USA
Most wins: Individual Men (4), Hans Deutgen (Sweden) 1947-50. Team Men (15), USA 1957-83, 1995. Individual Women (7)Janina Kurkowska (Poland) 1931-4, 1936, 1939, 1947. Team Women (9) USA 1952, 1957-9, 1961 1963, 1965, 1977, 1995.
#
"Argentina Political Rulers and Leaders",29,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Argentina Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1898-1904 Julio Argentino Roca
1904-6 Manuel Quintana
1906-10 JosΘ Figueroa Alcorta
1910-14 Roque Sßenz Pe±a
1914-16 Victorino de la Plaza
1916-22 Hip≤lito Yrigoyen
1922-8 Marcelo T de Alvear
1928-30 Hip≤lito Yrigoyen
1930-2 JosΘ FΘlix Uriburu
1932-8 Augustin Pedro Justo
1938-40 Roberto M Ortiz
1940-3 Ram≤n S Castillo
1943-4 Pedro P Ramφrez
1944-6 Edelmiro J Farrell
1946-55 Juan Per≤n
1955-8 Eduardo Lonardi
1958-62 Arturo Frondizi
1962-3 JosΘ Marφa Guido
1963-6 Arturo Illia
1966-70 Juan Carlos Onganφa
1970-1 Roberto Marcelo Levingston
1971-3 Alejandro Agustin Lanusse
1973 HΘctor J Cßmpora
1973-4 Juan Per≤n
1974-6 Martφnez de Per≤n
1976-81 \IMilitary junta\i (Jorge RafaΘl Videla)
1981 \IMilitary junta\i (Roberto Eduardo Viola)
1981-2 \IMilitary junta\i (Leopoldo Galtieri)
1982-3 Reynaldo Bignone
1983-8 Ra·l Alfonsφn Foulkes
1988- Carlos Sa·l Menem
#
"Armenia Political Rulers and Leaders",30,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Armenia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1991- Levon Ter-Petrosian
\BPrime Minister
1991-2 Gagik Arutynyan
1992-3 Khasrov Haroutunian
1993- Hrand Bagratian
1996- Armen Sarkissian
#
"Association Football Champions",31,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Association Football Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BFIFA World Cup
Association Football's premier event; first contested for the Jules Rimet Trophy in 1930; Brazil won it outright after winning for the third time in 1970; since then teams have competed for the FIFA (FΘdΘration Internationale de Football Association) World Cup; held every four years.
1954 W Germany
1958 Brazil
1962 Brazil
1966 England
1970 Brazil
1974 W Germany
1978 Argentina
1982 Italy
1986 Argentina
1990 W Germany
1994 Brazil
Most wins: (4), Brazil, as above.
\BEuropean Champions Cup
The leading club competition in Europe; open to the League champions of countries affiliated to UEFA (Union of European Football Associations); commonly known as the 'European Cup'; inaugurated in the 1955-6 season; played annually.
1985 Juventus (Italy)
1986 Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
1987 FC Porto (Portugal)
1988 PSV Eindhoven (Holland)
1989 AC Milan (Italy)
1990 AC Milan (Italy)
1991 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia)
1992 Barcelona (Spain)
1993 Olympique Marseilles (France)
1994 AC Milan (Italy)
1995 Ajax (Netherlands)
1996 Juventus (Italy)
1997 Borussia Dortmund
Most wins: (6), Real Madrid (Spain), 1956-60, 1966.
\BSouth American championship
First held in 1916, for South American national sides; discontinued in 1967, but revived eight years later; now played every two years.
The world's oldest club knockout competition (the 'FA cup'), held annually; first contested in the 1871-2 season; first final at the Kennington Oval on 16 March 1872; first winners were The Wanderers.
1985 Manchester United
1986 Liverpool
1987 Coventry City
1988 Wimbledon
1989 Liverpool
1980 Manchester United
1991 Tottenham Hotspur
1992 Liverpool
1993 Arsenal
1994 Manchester United
1995 Everton
1996 Manchester United
1997 Chelsea
Most wins: (9) Manchester United, 1909, 1948, 1963, 1977, 1983, 1985, 1990, 1994, 1996
\BFootball League
The oldest league in the world, founded in 1888; consists of four divisions, since 1992 the Premier League and League divisions 1, 2, and 3; the current complement of 92 teams achieved in 1950.
1995 Paul-Erik Hoyer Larsen (Denmark) Lin Xiao Qing (Sweden)
1996 Paul-Erik Hoyer Larsen (Denmark) Bang Soo-Lyun (South Korea)
1997 Meu Dongjiong (China) Ye Zhaoying (China)
Most titles: (21: 4 singles, 9 men's doubles, 8 mixed doubles), George Thomas (England) 1903-28.
#
"Bahrain Political Rulers and Leaders",42,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Bahrain Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BEmir
1869-1935 Isa I
1923-42 Hamad
1942-61 Salman II
1961- Isa II Bin Sulman al-Khalifa
\BPrime Minister
1971- Khalifa Bin Sulman al-Khalifa
#
"Bangladesh Political Rulers and Leaders",43,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Bangladesh Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1971-2 Sayed Nazrul Islam \IActing\i
1972 Mujibur Rahman
1972-3 Abu Saeed Chowdhury
1974-5 Mohammadullah
1975 Mujibur Rahman
1975 Khondaker Mushtaq Ahmad
1975-7 Abu Saadat Mohammad Sayem
1977-81 Zia Ur-Rahman
1981-2 Abdus Sattar
1982-3 Abdul Fazal Mohammad Ahsanuddin Chowdhury
1983-90 Hossain Mohammad Ershad
1990-1 Shehabuddin Ahmed
1991-6 Abdur Rahman Biswas
1996- Shehabuddin Ahmed
\BPrime Minister
1971-2 Tajuddin Ahmed
1972-5 Mujibur Rahman
1975 Mohammad Monsur Ali
1975-9 \IMartial Law\i
1979-82 Mohammad Azizur Rahman
1982-4 \IMartial Law\i
1984-5 Ataur Rahman Khan
1986-8 Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury
1988-9 Moudud Ahmed
1989-91 Kazi Zafar Ahmed
1991-6 Khaleda Zia
1996- Shaikh Hasina Wajed
#
"Barbados Political Rulers and Leaders",44,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Barbados Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPrime Minister
1966-76 Errol Walton Barrow
1976-85 J M G (Tom) Adams
1985-6 H Bernard St John
1986-7 Errol Walton Barrow
1987-94 L Erskine Sandiford
1994- Owen Arthur
#
"Baseball Champions",45,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Baseball Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Series
First held in 1903; takes place each October, the best of seven matches; professional Baseball's leading event, the end-of-season meeting between the winners of the two major baseball leagues in the USA, the National League (NL) and American League (AL).
1985 Kansas City Royals (AL)
1986 New York Mets (NL)
1987 Minnesota Twins (AL)
1988 Los Angeles Dodgers (NL)
1989 Oakland Athletics (AL)
1990 Cincinnati (NL)
1991 Minnesota Twins (AL)
1992 Toronto Blue Jays (AL)
1993 Toronto Blue Jays (AL)
1994 Not Held
1995 Atlanta Braves (NL)
1996 New York Yankees (AL)
Most wins: (22), New York Yankees (AL), 1923, 1927-8, 1932, 1936-9, 1941, 1943, 1947, 1949-53, 1956, 1958, 1961-2, 1977-8, 1996.
\BWorld Amateur Championship
Instituted in 1938; since 1974 held every two years.
First held 1950 for men, 1953 for women; takes place every four years.
1959 Brazil USSR
1963 Brazil -
1964 - USSR
1967 USSR USSR
1970 Yugoslavia -
1971 - USSR
1974 USSR -
1975 - USSR
1978 Yugoslavia -
1979 - USA
1982 USSR -
1983 - USSR
1986 USA -
1987 - USA
1990 Yugoslavia -
1991 - USA
1994 USA Brazil
Most wins: Men (3),USA, 1954 and as above; USSR and Yugoslavia, as above; Women (6), USSR, as above.
\BNational Basketball Association Championship
First held in 1947; the major competition in professional basketball in the USA, end-of-season NBA Play-off involving the champion teams from the Eastern Conference (EC) and Western Conference (WC).
1984 Boston Celtics (EC) -
1985 Los Angeles Lakers (WC) -
1986 Boston Celtics (EC) -
1987 Los Angeles Lakers (WC) -
1988 Los Angeles Lakers (WC) -
1989 Detroit Pistons (EC) -
1990 Detroit Pistons (EC) -
1991 Chicago Bulls (EC) -
1992 Chicago Bulls (EC) -
1993 Chicago Bulls (EC) -
1994 Houston Rockets (WC) -
1995 Houston Rockets (WC -
1996 Chicago Bulls (EC) -
1997 Chicago Bulls (EC) -
Most wins: (16), Boston Celtics, 1957, 1959-66, 1968-9, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1984, 1986.
#
"Beaufort Number and the Wind",47,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Beaufort Number and the Wind
\BSpeed (mph) \BSpeed (km/h) \BBeaufort number and effects of the wind \BOfficial description
<1 <1.5 0 calm: smoke rises vertically light
1 - 3 1.5 - 5 1 wind direction shown by smoke, not by weather vanes light
First held in 1958; take place annually; the Olympic champion is the automatic world champion in Olympic years; women's championship first held in 1984.
Most individual wins: Women (3) Anne-Elinor Evebakk (Norway), and Petra Schaff (West Germany) as above.
\B20 km
1984 Peter Angerer (West Germany) -
1985 Yuriy Kashkarov (USSR) -
1986 Valeriy Medvetsev (USSR) -
1987 Frank-Peter R÷tsch (East Germany) -
1988 Frank-Peter R÷tsch (East Germany) -
1989 Eric Kvalfoss (Norway) -
1990 Valeriy Medvetsev (USSR) -
1991 Mark Kirchner (Germany) -
1992 Yevgeriy Redkine (CIS) -
1993 Franz Zingerle (Austria) -
1994 Serguei Tarasov (Russia) -
1995 Tomaz Sikora (Poland) -
1996 Sergei Tarasov (Russia) -
Most individual titles:Men (6), Frank Ullrich (East Germany), 1978-81 10 km, 1982-3 20 km.
\B3 x 5 km relay (3x 7.5 km since 1989)
1986 - USSR
1987 - USSR
1988 - USSR
1989 - USSR
1990 - USSR
1991 - USSR
1992 - France
1993 - Russia
1994 - Germany
1995 - Germany
#
"Billiards World Professional Championship Winners",54,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Billiards World Professional Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
First held in 1870, organized on a challenge basis; became a knockout event in 1909; discontinued in 1934; revived in 1951 as a challenge system; reverted to a knockout event in 1980.
1985 Ray Edmonds (England)
1986 Robbie Foldvari (Australia)
1987 Norman Dagley (England)
1988 Norman Dagley (England)
1989 Mike Russell (England)
1990 not held
1991 Mike Russell (England)
1992 Geet Sethi (India)
1993 Geet Sethi (India)
1994 Peter Gilchrist (England)
1995 Geet Sethi (India)
1996 Mike Russell (England)
Most wins: (knockout) (6), Tom Newman (England), 1921-2,1924-7, (challenge) (8), John Roberts, Jr (England), 1870-85.
"Bosnia-Herzegovina Political Rulers and Leaders",58,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Bosnia-Herzegovina Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1992- Aliya Izetbegovic
\BPrime Minister
1992 Jure Pelivan
1992-3 Mile Akmadzic
1993-6 Haris Silajdzic
\BRepublic of Bosnia-Herzegovina
1996 Hasan Muratovic
1996- Gojko Klickovic
\BFederation of Bosnia-Herzegovina
1996- Izudin Kapetanovic
#
"Botswana Political Rulers and Leaders",59,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Botswana Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1966-80 Seretse Khama
1980- Quett K J Masire
#
"Bowls Champions",60,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Bowls Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Championships
Instituted for men in 1966 and for women in 1969; held every four years.
\BMen's singles
1972 Malwyn Evans (Wales)
1976 Doug Watson (South Africa)
1980 David Bryant (England)
1984 Peter Bellis (New Zealand)
1988 David Bryant (England)
1992 Tony Allcock (England)
1996 Tony Allcock (England)
\BMen's pairs
1972 Hong Kong
1976 South Africa
1980 Australia
1984 USA
1988 New Zealand
1992 Scotland
1996 Ireland
\BMen's triples
1972 USA
1976 South Africa
1980 England
1984 Ireland
1988 New Zealand
1992 Israel
1996 Scotland
\BMen's fours
1972 England
1976 South Africa
1980 Hong Kong
1984 England
1988 Ireland
1992 Scotland
1996 England
\BLeonard Trophy
Team award, given to the nation with the best overall performances in the men's World Championship.
1972 Scotland
1976 South Africa
1980 England
1984 Scotland
1988 England
1992 Scotland
1996 Scotland
Most wins: (6), David Bryant (Singles 1966 and as above, plus Triples and Team 1980, 1988).
\BWomen's singles
1973 Elsie Wilke (New Zealand)
1977 Elsie Wilke (New Zealand)
1981 Norma Shaw (England)
1985 Merle Richardson (Australia)
1988* Janet Ackland (Wales)
1992 Margaret Johnston (Ireland)
\BWomen's pairs
1973 Australia
1977 Hong Kong
1981 Ireland
1985 Australia
1988* Ireland
1992 Ireland
1996 Ireland
\BWomen's triples
1973 New Zealand
1977 Wales
1981 Hong Kong
1985 Australia
1988* Australia
1992 Scotland
1996 South Africa
\BWomen's fours
1973 New Zealand
1977 Australia
1981 England
1985 Australia
1988* England
1992 Scotland
1996 Australia
\BWomen's team
1973 New Zealand
1977 Australia
1981 England
1985 Australia
1988* England
1992 Scotland
Most wins: (3), Merle Richardson (Fours 1977; Singles and Pairs 1985).
* The women's event was advanced to Dec 1988 (Australia).
\BWorld indoor championships
Men's competition first held in 1979; Women's in 1988; both held annually.
\BMen's singles
1986 Tony Allcock (England)
1987 Tony Allcock (England)
1988 Hugh Duff (Scotland)
1989 Richard Corsie (Scotland)
1990 John Price (Wales)
1991 Richard Corsie (Scotland)
1992 Ian Shuback (Australia)
1993 Richard Corsie (Scotland)
1994 Richard Corsie (Scotland)
1995 Andrew Thompson (England)
1996 David Gourlay Jr (Scotland)
1997 Hugh Duff (Scotland)
Most wins: (4), Richard Corsie, as above.
\BWomen's singles
1989 Margaret Johnston (Ireland)
1990 Fleur Bougourd (England)
1991 Mary Price (England)
1992 Sarah Gourlay (Scotland)
1993 Kate Adams (Scotland)
1994 Jan Woodley (Scotland)
1995 Joyce Lindoores (Scotland)
1996 Sandy Hazel (England)
\BWaterloo Handicap
First held in 1907 and annually at Blackpool's Waterloo Hotel; the premier event of Crown Green Bowling. Women's event inaugurated in 1988.
\BMen's singles
1985 Tommy Johnstone
1986 Brian Duncan
1987 Brian Duncan
1988 Ingham Gregory
1989 Brian Duncan
1990 John Bancroft
1991 John Eccles
1992 Brian Duncan
1993 Alan Broadhurst
1994 Bill Hilton
1995 Ken Strutt
1996 Lee Heaton
Most wins: (5), Brian Duncan, 1979 and as above.
\BWomen's singles
1990 Jane Jones
1991 Joyce Foxcroft
1992 Karen Johnstone
1993 Sheila Smith
1994 Veronica Lyons
1995 Joyce Foxcroft
1996 Lynn Pritchett
#
"Boxing World Heavyweight Champions",61,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Boxing World Heavyweight Champions
\BYear \BChampion \BRecognizing Body*
The first world heavyweight champion under Queensbury rules with gloves was James J Corbett in 1892.
1983 Gerry Coetzee (South Africa) WBA
1984 Larry Holmes (USA) IBF
1984 Tim Witherspoon (USA) WBC
1984 Pinklon Thomas (USA) WBC
1984 Greg Page (USA) WBA
1985 Michael Spinks (USA) IBF
1985 Tony Tubbs (USA) WBA
1986 Tim Witherspoon (USA) WBA
1986 Trevor Berbick (Canada) WBC
1986 Mike Tyson (USA) WBC
1986 James Smith (USA) WBA
1987 Tony Tucker (USA) IBF
1987 Mike Tyson (USA) WBA/WBC
1987 Mike Tyson (USA) UND
1989 Francesco Damiani (Italy) WBO
1990 James (Buster) Douglas (USA) WBA/WBC/IBF
1990 Evander Holyfield (USA) WBA/WBC/IBF
1991 Ray Mercer (USA) WBO
1992 Riddick Bowe (USA) WBA/WBC/IBF
1992 Michael Mourer (USA) WBO
1992 Lennox Lewis (Great Britain) WBC
1994 Oliver McCall (UK) WBC
1994 Herbie Hide (UK) WBO
1994 George Foreman (USA) IBF
1995 Frank Bruno (UK) WBC
1996 Mike Tyson (USA) WBC
1996 Henry Akinwanda (UK) WBO
1996 Evander Holyfield (USA) WBA
1996 Michael Moorer (USA) IBF
1997 Lennox Lewis (UK) WBC
1997 Herbie Hide (UK) WBO
* IBF = International Boxing Federation, WBA = World Boxing Association, WBC = World Boxing Council, WBO = World Boxing Organization, UND = Undisputed champion
#
"Brazil Political Rulers and Leaders",62,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Brazil Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1898-1902 Manuel Ferraz de Campos Sales
1902-6 Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves
1906-9 Alfonso Pena
1909-10 Nilo Peτanha
1910-14 Hermes Rodrigues da Fonseca
1914-18 Venceslau Brßs Pereira Gomes
1918-19 Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves
1919-22 Epitßcio Pessoa
1922-6 Artur da Silva Bernardes
1926-30 Washington Luφs Pereira de Sousa
1930-45 Get·lio Dorneles Vargas
1945-51 Eurico Gaspar Dutra
1951-4 Get·lio Dorneles Vargas
1954-5 Joπo CafΘ Filho
1955 Carlos Coimbra da Luz
1955-6 Nereu de Oliveira Ramos
1956-61 Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliveira
1961 JΓnio da Silva Quadros
1961-3 Joπo Belchior Marques Goulart
1963 Pascoal Ranieri Mazilli
1963-4 Joπo Belchior Marques Goulart
1964 Pascoal Ranieri Mazilli
1964-7 Humberto de Alencar Castelo Branco
1967-9 Artur da Costa e Silva
1969-74 Emφlio Garrastazu MΘdici
1974-9 Ernesto Geisel
1979-85 Joπo Baptista de Oliveira Figueiredo
1985-90 JosΘ Sarney
1990-2 Fernando Collor de Mello
1992-5 Itamar Franco
1995- Fernando Henrique Cardoso
#
"British Car Index Marks",63,0,0,0
[TABLE]
British Car Index Marks
\BIndex Mark \BLocation
AA Bournemouth
AB Worcester
AC Coventry
AD Gloucester
AE Bristol
AF Truro
AG Hull
AH Norwich
AJ Middlesbrough
AK Sheffield
AL Nottingham
AM Swindon
AN Reading
AO Carlisle
AP Brighton
AR Chelmsford
AS Inverness
AT Hull
AU Nottingham
AV Peterborough
AW Shrewsbury
AX Cardiff
AY Leicester
BA Manchester
BB Newcastle upon Tyne
BC Leicester
BD Northampton
BE Lincoln
BF Stoke-on-Trent
BG Liverpool
BH Luton
BJ Ipswich
BK Portsmouth
BL Reading
BM Luton
BN Manchester
BO Cardiff
BP Portsmouth
BR Newcastle upon Tyne
BS Aberdeen
BT Leeds
BU Manchester
BV Preston
BW Oxford
BX Haverfordwest
BY London NW
CA Chester
CB Manchester
CC Bangor
CD Brighton
CE Peterborough
CF Reading
CG Bournemouth
CH Nottingham
CJ Gloucester
CK Preston
CL Norwich
CM Liverpool
CN Newcastle upon Tyne
CO Exeter
CP Huddersfield
CR Portsmouth
CS Glasgow
CT Lincoln
CU Newcastle upon Tyne
CV Truro
CW Preston
CX Huddersfield
CY Swansea
DA Birmingham
DB Manchester
DC Middlesbrough
DD Gloucester
DE Haverfordwest
DF Gloucester
DG Gloucester
DH Dudley
DJ Liverpool
DK Manchester
DL Portsmouth
DM Chester
DN Leeds
DO Lincoln
DP Reading
DR Exeter
DS Glasgow
DT Sheffield
DU Coventry
DV Exeter
DW Cardiff
DX Ipswich
DY Brighton
EA Dudley
EB Peterborough
EC Preston
ED Liverpool
EE Lincoln
EF Middlesbrough
EG Peterborough
EH Stoke-on-Trent
EJ Haverfordwest
EK Liverpool
EL Bournemouth
EM Liverpool
EN Manchester
EO Preston
EP Swansea
ER Peterborough
ES Dundee
ET Sheffield
EU Bristol
EV Chelmsford
EW Peterborough
EX Norwich
EY Bangor
FA Stoke-on-Trent
FB Bristol
FC Oxford
FD Dudley
FE Lincoln
FF Bangor
FG Brighton
FH Gloucester
FJ Exeter
FK Dudley
FL Peterborough
FM Chester
FN Maidstone
FO Gloucester
FP Leicester
FR Preston
FS Edinburgh
FT Newcastle upon Tyne
FU Lincoln
FV Preston
FW Lincoln
FX Bournemouth
FY Liverpool
GA Glasgow
GB Glasgow
GC London SW
GD Glasgow
GE Glasgow
GF London SW
GG Glasgow
GH London SW
GJ London SW
GK London SW
GL Truro
GM Reading
GN London SW
GO London SW
GP London SW
GR Newcastle upon Tyne
GS Luton
GT London SW
GU London SE
GV Ipswich
GW London SE
GX London SE
GY London SE
HA Dudley
HB Cardiff
HC Brighton
HD Huddersfield
HE Sheffield
HF Liverpool
HG Preston
HH Carlisle
HJ Chelmsford
HK Chelmsford
HL Sheffield
HM London Central
HN Middlesbrough
HO Bournemouth
HP Coventry
HR Swindon
HS Glasgow
HT Bristol
HU Bristol
HV London Central
HW Bristol
HX London Central
HY Bristol
JA Manchester
JB Reading
JC Bangor
JD London Central
JE Peterborough
JF Leicester
JG Maidstone
JH Reading
JJ Maidstone
JK Brighton
JL Lincoln
JM Reading
JN Chelmsford
JO Oxford
JP Liverpool
JR Newcastle upon Tyne
JS Inverness
JT Bournemouth
JU Leicester
JV Lincoln
JW Birmingham
JX Huddersfield
JY Exeter
KA Liverpool
KB Liverpool
KC Liverpool
KD Liverpool
KE Maidstone
KF Liverpool
KG Cardiff
KH Hull
KJ Maidstone
KK Maidstone
KL Maidstone
KM Maidstone
KN Maidstone
KO Maidstone
KP Maidstone
KR Maidstone
KS Edinburgh
KT Maidstone
KU Sheffield
KV Coventry
KW Sheffield
KX Luton
KY Sheffield
LA London NW
LB London NW
LC London NW
LD London NW
LE London NW
LF London NW
LG Chester
LH London NW
LJ Bournemouth
LK London NW
LL London NW
LM London NW
LN London NW
LO London NW
LP London NW
LR London NW
LS Edinburgh
LT London NW
LU London NW
LV Liverpool
LW London NW
LX London NW
LY London NW
MA Chester
MB Chester
MC London NE
MD London NE
ME London NE
MF London NE
MG London NE
MH London NE
MJ Luton
MK London NE
ML London NE
MM London NE
MN not used
MO Reading
MP London NE
MR Swindon
MS Edinburgh
MT London NE
MU London NE
MV London SE
MW Swindon
MX London SE
MY London SE
NA Manchester
NB Manchester
NC Manchester
ND Manchester
NE Manchester
NF Manchester
NG Norwich
NH Northampton
NJ Brighton
NK Luton
NL Newcastle upon Tyne
NM Luton
NN Nottingham
NO Chelmsford
NP Worcester
NR Leicester
NS Glasgow
NT Shrewsbury
NU Nottingham
NV Northampton
NW Leeds
NX Dudley
NY Cardiff
OA Birmingham
OB Birmingham
OC Birmingham
OD Exeter
OE Birmingham
OF Birmingham
OG Birmingham
OH Birmingham
OJ Birmingham
OK Birmingham
OL Birmingham
OM Birmingham
ON Birmingham
OO Chelmsford
OP Birmingham
OR Portsmouth
OS Glasgow
OT Portsmouth
OU Bristol
OV Birmingham
OW Portsmouth
OX Birmingham
OY London NW
PA Guildford
PB Guildford
PC Guildford
PD Guildford
PE Guildford
PF Guildford
PG Guildford
PH Guildford
PJ Guildford
PK Guildford
PL Guildford
PM Guildford
PN Brighton
PO Portsmouth
PP Luton
PR Bournemouth
PS Aberdeen
PT Newcastle upon Tyne
PU Chelmsford
PV Ipswich
PW Norwich
PX Portsmouth
PY Middlesbrough
RA Nottingham
RB Nottingham
RC Nottingham
RD Reading
RE Stoke-on-Trent
RF Stoke-on-Trent
RG Newcastle upon Tyne
RH Hull
RJ Manchester
RK London NW
RL Truro
RM Carlisle
RN Preston
RO Luton
RP Northampton
RR Nottingham
RS Aberdeen
RT Ipswich
RU Bournemouth
RV Portsmouth
RW Coventry
RX Reading
RY Leicester
SA Aberdeen
SB Glasgow
SC Edinburgh
SD Glasgow
SE Aberdeen
SF Edinburgh
SG Edinburgh
SH Edinburgh
SJ Glasgow
SK Inverness
SL Dundee
SM Carlisle
SN Dundee
SO Aberdeen
SP Dundee
SR Dundee
SS Aberdeen
ST Inverness
SU Glasgow
SV spare
SW Carlisle
SX Edinburgh
SY spare
TA Exeter
TB Liverpool
TC Bristol
TD Manchester
TE Manchester
TF Reading
TG Cardiff
TH Swansea
TJ Liverpool
TK Exeter
TL Lincoln
TM Luton
TN Newcastle upon Tyne
TO Nottingham
TP Portsmouth
TR Portsmouth
TS Dundee
TT Exeter
TU Chester
TV Nottingham
TW Chelmsford
TX Cardiff
TY Newcastle upon Tyne
UA Leeds
UB Leeds
UC London Central
UD Oxford
UE Dudley
UF Brighton
UG Leeds
UH Cardiff
UJ Shrewsbury
UK Birmingham
UL London Central
UM Leeds
UN Exeter
UO Exeter
UP Newcastle upon Tyne
UR Luton
US Glasgow
UT Leicester
UU London Central
UV London Central
UW London Central
UX Shrewsbury
UY Worcester
VA Peterborough
VB Maidstone
VC Coventry
VD series withdrawn
VE Peterborough
VF Norwich
VG Norwich
VH Huddersfield
VJ Gloucester
VK Newcastle upon Tyne
VL Lincoln
VM Manchester
VN Middlesbrough
VO Nottingham
VP Birmingham
VR Manchester
VS Luton
VT Stoke-on-Trent
VU Manchester
VV Northampton
VW Chelmsford
VX Chelmsford
VY Leeds
WA Sheffield
WB Sheffield
WC Chelmsford
WD Dudley
WE Sheffield
WF Sheffield
WG Sheffield
WH Manchester
WJ Sheffield
WK Coventry
WL Oxford
WM Liverpool
WN Swansea
WO Cardiff
WP Worcester
WR Leeds
WS Bristol
WT Leeds
WU Leeds
WV Brighton
WW Leeds
WX Leeds
WY Leeds
XA- XY spare index marks
YA Taunton
YB Taunton
YC Taunton
YD Taunton
YE London Central
YF London Central
YG Leeds
YH London Central
YJ Brighton
YK London Central
YL London Central
YM London Central
YN London Central
YO London Central
YP London Central
YR London Central
YS Glasgow
YT London Central
YU London Central
YV London Central
YW London Central
YX London Central
YY London Central
#
"British Counties (to 1 April 1996)",64,0,0,0
[TABLE]
British Counties (to 1 April 1996)
\BCounty \BArea (km▓) \BArea (sq mi) \BPopulation (1995e) \BAdmin. Centre
Avon 1 346 520 980 000 Bristol
Bedfordshire 1 235 477 550 000 Bedford
Berkshire 1 259 486 774 000 Reading
Buckinghamshire 1 883 727 665 000 Aylesbury
Cambridgeshire 3 409 1 316 704 000 Cambridge
Cheshire 2 328 899 970 000 Chester
Cleveland 583 225 562 000 Middlesbrough
Cornwall 3 564 1 376 480 000 Truro
Cumbria 6 810 2 629 493 000 Carlisle
Derbyshire 2 631 1 016 959 000 Matlock
Devon 6 711 2 591 1 064 000 Exeter
Dorset 2 654 1 025 676 000 Dorchester
Durham 2 436 941 611 000 Durham
Essex 3 672 1 418 1 584 000 Chelmsford
Gloucestershire 2 643 1 020 548 000 Gloucester
Greater London 1 579 610 6 946 000 -
Greater Manchester 1 287 497 2 591 000 -
Hampshire 3 777 1 458 1 607 000 Winchester
Hereford and Worcester 3 926 1 516 705 000 Worcester
Hertfordshire 1 634 631 1 012 000 Hertford
Humberside 3 512 1 356 895 000 Beverley
Isle of Wight 381 147 123 000 Newport
Kent 3 730 1 440 1 543 000 Maidstone
Lancashire 3 063 1 183 1 426 000 Preston
Leicestershire 2 553 986 927 000 Leicester
Lincolnshire 5 915 2 284 615 000 Lincoln
Merseyside* 652 252 1 433 000 Liverpool
Norfolk 5 368 2 073 774 000 Norwich
Northamptonshire 2 367 914 601 000 Northampton
Northumberland 5 032 1 943 309 000 Morpeth
Nottinghamshire 2 164 836 607 000 Nottingham
Oxfordshire 2 608 1 007 607 000 Oxford
Shropshire 3 490 1 347 417 000 Shrewsbury
Somerset 3 451 1 332 485 000 Taunton
Staffordshire 2 716 1 049 1 058 000 Stafford
Suffolk 3 797 1 466 631 000 Ipswich
Surrey 1 679 648 1 046 000 Kingston upon Thames
Sussex, East 1 795 693 736 000 Lewes
Sussex, West 1 989 768 713 000 Chichester
Tyne and Wear* 540 208 1 148 000 Newcastle upon Tyne
Warwickshire 1 981 765 501 000 Warwick
West Midlands* 899 347 2 631 000 Birmingham
Wiltshire 3 481 1 344 602 000 Trowbridge
Yorkshire, North 8 309 3 208 736 000 Northallerton
The most prestigious competition in the canoeing calendar, included at every Olympic celebration since 1936; the Blue Riband event in the men's competition is the Kayak Singles over 1000 m, and in the women's the Kayak Singles over 500 m.
1948 Gert Fredriksson (Sweden) Keren Hoff (Denmark)
1952 Gert Fredriksson (Sweden) Sylvi Saimo (Finland)
1956 Gert Fredriksson (Sweden) Elisaveta Dementyeva (USSR)
1960 Erik Hansen (Denmark) Antonina Seredina (USSR)
1940-4 Wang Jingwei (Wang Ching-wei) \IIn Japanese-occupied territory\i
1943-9 Chiang Kai-shek
1945-9 \ICivil war\i
1949 Li Zongren (Li Tsung-jen)
\BPremier
1912 Tang Shaoyi (T'ang Shao-i)
1912-13 Zhao Bingjun (Chao Ping-chⁿn)
1912-13 Xiong Xiling (Hsiung Hsi-ling)
1914 Sun Baoyi (Sun Pao-i, Pao-chi)
1914-15 Xu Shichang (Hsⁿ Shih-ch'ang)
1915-16 \Ino Premier\i
1916-17 Duan Qirui (Tuan Ch'i-jui)
1917-18 Wang Shizhen (Wang Shih-chen)
1918 Duan Qirui (Tuan Ch'i-jui)
1918-19 Qian Nengxun (Ch'ien Neng-hsⁿn)
1919 Gong Xinzhan (Kung Hsin-chan)
1919-20 Jin Yunpeng (Chin Yⁿn-p'eng)
1920 Sa Zhenbing (Sa Chen-ping)
1920-1 Jin Yunpeng
1921-2 Liang Shiyi (Liang Shih-i)
1922 Zhou Ziqi (Chou Tzu-ch'i) \IActing\i
1922 Yan Huiqing (Yen Hui-ch'ing, W W Yen)
1922 Wang Chonghui (Wang Ch'ung-hui)
1922-3 Wang Daxie (Wang Ta-hsieh)
1923 Zhang Shaozeng (Chang Shao-tseng)
1923-4 Gao Lingwei (Kao Ling-wei)
1924 Sun Baoyi (Sun Pao-i, Pao-ch'i)
1924 Gu Weijun (Ku Wei-chⁿn, W W Wellington Ku) \IActing\i
1924 Yan Huiqing
1924 Huang Fu (Huang Fu) \IActing\i
1924-5 Duan Qirui
1925-6 Xu Shiying (Hsⁿ Shih-ying)
1926 Jia Deyao (Chia Te-yao)
1926 Hu Weide (Hu Wei-te)
1926 Yan Huiqing
1926 Du Xigui (Tu Hsi-kuei) \IActing\i
1926-7 Gu Weijun
1927 Civil disorder
\BPresident of the Executive Council
1928-30 Tan Yankai (T'an Yen-k'ai)
1930 T V Soong (Song Ziwen, Sung Tzu-wen) \IActing\i
1930 Wang Jingwei (Wang Ching-wei)
1930-1 Chiang K'ai-shek
1931-2 Sun Fo (Sun Fo)
1932-5 Wang Jingwei
1935-7 Chiang K'ai-shek
1937-8 Wang Chonghui (Wang Ch'ung-hui) \IActing\i
1938-9 Kong Xiangxi (K'ung Hsiang-hsi)
1939-44 Chiang K'ai-shek
1944-7 T V Soong
1945-9 \ICivil war\i
1948 Wang Wenhao (Wong Wen-hao)
1948-9 Sun Fo
1949 He Yingqin (Ho Ying-ch'in)
1949 Yan Xishan (Yen Hsi-shan)
\BPeople's Republic of China
\BPresident
1949-59 Mao Zedong (Mao Tse-tung)
1959-66/67 Liu Shaoqi (Liu Shao-ch'i)
1969-75 Dong Biwu (Tung Pi-wu) and Song Qingling (Sung Ch'ing-ling, Soong Ch'ing-ling)
1975-82 Position abolished
1983-7 Li Xiannian (Li Hsien-nien)
1987-91 Yang Shangkun (Yang Shang-k'un)
1992- Jiang Zemin
\BPrime Minister
1949-76 Zhou Enlai (Chou En-lai)
1976-79 Hua Guofeng (Huo Kuo-feng)
1980-7 Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang)
1987- Li Peng (Li P'eng)
\BCommunist Party
\B Chairman
1935-76 Mao Zedong
1976-81 Hua Guofeng
Position abolished
\B General Secretary
1982-7 Hu Yaobang
1987-9 Zhao Ziyang
1989- Jiang Zemin (Chiang Tse-min)
#
"Chinese Agricultural Calendar",89,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Chinese Agricultural Calendar
\BFortnight \BEnglish Translation
(Basis: Sun and Moon)
Lichun 'Spring Begins'
Yushui 'Rain Water'
Jingzhe 'Excited Insects'
Chunfen 'Vernal Equinox'
Qingming 'Clear and Bright'
Guyu 'Grain Rains'
Lixia 'Summer Begins'
Xiaoman 'Grain Fills'
Mangzhong 'Grain in Ear'
Xiazhi 'Summer Solstice'
Xiaoshu 'Slight Heat'
Dashu 'Great Heat'
Liqiu 'Autumn Begins'
Chushu 'Limit of Heat'
Bailu 'White Dew'
Qiufen 'Autumn Equinox'
Hanlu 'Cold Dew'
Shuangjiang 'Frost Descends'
Lidong 'Winter Begins'
Xiaoxue 'Little Snow'
Daxue 'Heavy Snow'
Dongzhi 'Winter Solstice'
Xiaohan 'Little Cold'
Dahan 'Severe Cold'
#
"Chinese Animal Years and Times 1948-2007",90,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Chinese Animal Years and Times 1948-2007
\BChinese \BEnglish \BYears \BTime of day (hours)
Shu Rat 1948,1960,1972,1984,1996 2300-0100
Niu Ox 1949,1961,1973,1985,1997 0100-0300
Hu Tiger 1950,1962,1974,1986,1998 0300-0500
T'u Hare 1951,1963,1975,1987,1999 0500-0700
Lung Dragon 1952,1964,1976,1988,2000 0700-0900
She Serpent 1953,1965,1977,1989,2001 0900-1100
Ma Horse 1954,1966,1978,1990,2002 1100-1300
Yang Sheep 1955,1967,1979,1991,2003 1300-1500
Hou Monkey 1956,1968,1980,1992,2004 1500-1700
Chi Cock 1957,1969,1981,1993,2005 1700-1900
Kou Dog 1958,1970,1982,1994,2006 1900-2100
Chu Boar 1959,1971,1983,1995,2007 2100-2300
#
"Christian Feasts (Immovable)",91,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Christian Feasts (Immovable)
\BDate \BFeast
1 Jan Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
6 Jan Epiphany
7 Jan Christmas Day \I(Eastern Orthodox)*\i
11 Jan Baptism of Jesus
25 Jan Conversion of Apostle Paul
2 Feb Presentation of Jesus \I(Candlemas Day)\i
22 Feb The Chair of Peter, Apostle
25 Mar Annunciation to the Virgin Mary \I(Lady Day)\i
24 Jun Birth of John the Baptist
6 Aug Transfiguration
15 Aug Assumption of the Virgin Mary
22 Aug Queenship of Mary
8 Sep Birthday of the Virgin Mary
14 Sep Exaltation of the Holy Cross
2 Oct Guardian Angels
1 Nov All Saints
2 Nov All Souls
9 Nov Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
21 Nov Presentation of the Virgin Mary
8 Dec Immaculate Conception
25 Dec Christmas Day
28 Dec Holy Innocents
* Fixed feasts in the Julian calendar fall 13 days later than the Gregorian calendar date.
#
"Christian Feasts (Movable) 1996-2004",92,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Christian Feasts (Movable) 1996-2004
\BYear \BAsh Wednesday \BEaster \BAscension \BWhit Sunday \BSundays after Trinity \BFirst Sunday in Advent \BTrinity Sunday \BCorpus Christi
1996 21 Feb 7 Apr 16 May 26 May 25 1 Dec 2 Jun 6 Jun
1997 12 Feb 30 Mar 8 May 18 May 26 30 Nov 25 May 29 May
1998 25 Feb 12 Apr 21 May 31 May 24 29 Nov 7 Jun 11 Jun
1999 17 Feb 4 Apr 13 May 23 May 25 28 Nov 30 May 3 Jun
2000 8 Mar 23 Apr 1 Jun 11 Jun 23 3 Dec 18 Jun 22 Jun
2001 28 Feb 15 Apr 24 May 3 Jun 24 2 Dec 10 Jun 14 Jun
2002 13 Feb 31 Mar 9 May 19 May 26 1 Dec 26 May 30 May
2003 5 Mar 20 Apr 29 May 8 Jun 23 30 Nov 15 Jun 19 Jun
2004 25 Feb 11 Apr 20 May 30 May 24 28 Nov 6 Jun 10 Jun
Ash Wednesday, the first day of Lent, can fall at the earliest on 4 Feb and at the latest on 10 Mar.
Palm (Passion) Sunday is the Sunday before Easter; Good Friday is the Friday before Easter; Holy Saturday (often referred to as Easter Saturday) is the Saturday before Easter; Easter Saturday, in traditional usage, is the Saturday following Easter.
Easter Day can fall at the earliest on 22 Mar and at the latest on 25 Apr. Ascension Day can fall at the earliest on 30 Apr and at the latest on 3 Jun. Whit Sunday can fall at the earliest on 10 May and at the latest on 13 Jun, it commemorates the day of Pentecost. There are not fewer than 22 and not more than 27 Sundays after Trinity. The first Sunday in Advent is the Sunday nearest to 30 Nov.
#
"Coin Toss Probability Results",93,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Coin Toss Probability Results
\BToss result \BNaive conclusion
head, head always heads
head, tail half and half
tail, head half and half
tail, tail always tails
#
"Colombia Political Rulers and Leaders",94,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Colombia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1900-4 JosΘ Manuel Marroquφn \IVice President\i
1904-9 Rafael Reyes
1909-10 Ram≤n Gonzßlez Valencia
1910-14 Carlos E Restrepo
1914-18 JosΘ Vicente Concha
1918-21 Marco Fidel Sußrez
1921-2 Jorge Holguφn \IPresident Designate\i
1922-6 Pedro Nel Ospina
1926-30 Miguel Abadφa MΘndez
1930-4 Enrique Olaya Herrera
1934-8 Alfonso L≤pez
1938-42 Eduardo Santos
1942-5 Alfonso L≤pez
1945-6 Alberto Lleras Camargo \IPresident Designate\i
1946-50 Mariano Ospina PΘrez
1950-3 Laureano G≤mez
1953-7 Gustavo Rojas Pinilla
1957 Military Junta
1958-62 Alberto Lleras Camargo
1962-6 Guillermo Le≤n Valencia
1966-70 Carlos Lleras Restrepo
1970-4 Misael Pastrana Borrero
1974-8 Alfonso L≤pez Michelsen
1978-82 Julio CΘsar Turbay Ayala
1982-6 Belisario Betancur
1986-90 Virgilio Barco Vargas
1990-4 CΘsar Gaviria Trujillo
1994- Ernesto Samper Pizano
#
"Comet Fact Table",95,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Comet Fact Table
\BName \BOrbital Period \BPerihelion Date \BPerihelion Distance \BSemi-Major Axis \BOrbital Eccentrici
Table includes only selected comets.
Halley 76.1 yrs 1986-02-09 0.587 AU 17.94 AU 0.967
Grugg-Skjellerup 5.09 yrs 1992-07-22 0.989 AU 2.96 AU 0.664
Giacobini-Zinner 6.52 yrs 1998-11-09 0.996 AU 3.52 AU 0.706
Crommelin 27.89 yrs 1984-09-01 0.743 AU 9.20 AU 0.919
Chiron 50.7 yrs 1996-02-14 8.46 AU 13.7 AU 0.38
Temple-Tuttle 32.92 yrs 1998-02-27 0.982 AU 10.33 AU 0.906
Honda-Mrkos-Pajd 5.28 yrs 1996-01-17 0.581 AU 3.02 AU 0.825
Encke 3.30 yrs 1997-06-11 0.340 AU 2.21 AU 0.847
Kohoutek 6.24 yrs 1973-12-28 1.571 AU 3.4 AU 0.537
Wirtanen 5.46 yrs 1997-03-14 1.063 AU 3.12 AU 0.652
Wild 2 6.17 yrs 1997-05-06 1.491 AU 3.44 AU 0.540
Hale-Bopp 4000 yrs 1997-03-31 0.914 AU 250 AU 0.995
Hyakutake >65000 yrs 1996-05-01 0.230 AU >1600 AU 0.9999
#
"Commonwealth Games Leading Medal Winners",96,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Commonwealth Games Leading Medal Winners
\BNation \BGold \BSilver \BBronze \BTotal
Totals include 1994 Games; listed in order of most total medals.
Australia 484 426 374 1284
England 451 412 418 1281
Canada 327 343 428 1098
New Zealand 99 137 181 417
Scotland 62 77 120 259
South Africa 62 48 52 162
Wales 39 47 66 152
India 43 47 38 128
Kenya 42 29 41 112
Nigeria 30 38 39 107
#
"Commonwealth Games Venues",97,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Commonwealth Games Venues
\BDate \BVenue
First held as the British Empire Games in 1930; take place every four years and between Olympic celebrations; became the British Empire and Commonwealth Games in 1954; the current title adopted in 1970.
1930 Hamilton, Canada
1934 London, England
1938 Sydney, Australia
1950 Auckland, New Zealand
1954 Vancouver, Canada
1958 Cardiff, Wales
1962 Perth, Australia
1966 Kingston, Jamaica
1970 Edinburgh, Scotland
1974 Christchurch, New Zealand
1978 Edmonton, Canada
1982 Brisbane, Australia
1986 Edinburgh, Scotland
1990 Auckland, New Zealand
1994 Victoria, Canada
1998 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
#
"Commonwealth Political Rulers and Leaders",98,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Commonwealth Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BSecretary General
1965-75 Arnold Smith
1975-90 Shridath S Ramphal
1990- Emeka Anyaoku
#
"Commutative Laws of Boolean Algebra",99,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Commutative Laws of Boolean Algebra
A + B = B + A (A OR B) is the same as (B OR A)
A.B = B.A (A AND B) is the same as (B AND A)
#
"Comoros Political Rulers and Leaders",100,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Comoros Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1976-8 Ali Soilih
1978-89 Ahmed Abdallah Abderemane
1989-96 Said Mohammed Djohar
1996- Mohammed Taki Abdoulkarim
\BPrime Minister
1990-2 Said Ali Kemal
1992 Mohammed Taki Abdoulkarim
1992-3 Ibrahim Abderamane Halidi
1993 Said Ali Mohammed
1993-4 Ahmed Ben Cheikh Attoumane
1994 Mohammed Abdou Mahdi
1994-5 Halifa Houmadi
1995-6 Caambi el Yachourtou Mohamed
1996- Majidine ben Said
#
"Congo Political Rulers and Leaders",101,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Congo Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1960-3 AbbΘ Fulbert Youlou
1963-8 Alphonse Massemba-Debat
1968 Marien Ngouabi
1968 Alphonse Massemba-Debat
1968-9 Alfred Raoul
1969-77 Marien Ngouabi
1977-9 Joachim Yhomby Opango
1979-92 Denis Sassou-Nguesso
1992- Pascal Lissouba
\BHead of Government
1992-3 Claude Antonio Dacosta
1993-6 Jacques-Joachim Yhambi-Opango
1996- Charles David Ganao
#
"Constellations",102,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Constellations
\BLatin Name \BEnglish Name
Andromeda Andromeda
Antlia Air Pump
Apus Bird of Paradise
Aquarius (Z)* Water Bearer
Aquila Eagle
Ara Altar
Aries (Z) Ram
Auriga Charioteer
Bo÷tes Herdsman
Caelum Chisel
Camelopardalis Giraffe
Cancer (Z) Crab
Canes Venatici Hunting Dogs
Canis Major Great Dog
Canis Minor Little Dog
Capricornus (Z) Sea Goat
Carina Keel
Cassiopeia Cassiopeia
Centaurus Centaur
Cepheus Cepheus
Cetus Whale
Chamaeleon Chameleon
Circinus Compasses
Columba Dove
Coma Berenices Berenice's Hair
Corona Australis Southern Crown
Corona Borealis Northern Crown
Corvus Crow
Crater Cup
Crux Southern Cross
Cygnus Swan
Delphinus Dolphin
Dorado Goldfish
Draco Dragon
Equuleus Little Horse
Eridanus River Eridanus
Fornax Furnace
Gemini (Z) Twins
Grus Crane
Hercules Hercules
Horologium Clock
Hydra Sea Serpent
Hydrus Water Snake
Indus Indian
Lacerta Lizard
Leo (Z) Lion
Leo Minor Little Lion
Lepus Hare
Libra (Z) Scales
Lupus Wolf
Lynx Lynx
Lyra Harp
Mensa Table
Microscopium Microscope
Monoceros Unicorn
Musca Fly
Norma Level
Octans Octant
Ophiuchus Serpent Bearer
Orion Orion
Pavo Peacock
Pegasus Winged Horse
Perseus Perseus
Phoenix Phoenix
Pictor Easel
Pisces (Z) Fishes
Piscis Austrinus Southern Fish
Puppis Ship's Stern
Pyxis Mariner's Compass
Reticulum Net
Sagitta Arrow
Sagittarius (Z) Archer
Scorpius (Z) Scorpion
Sculptor Sculptor
Scutum Shield
Serpens Serpent
Sextans Sextant
Taurus (Z) Bull
Telescopium Telescope
Triangulum Triangle
Triangulum Australe Southern Triangle
Tucana Toucan
Ursa Major Great Bear
Ursa Minor Little Bear
Vela Sails
Virgo (Z) Virgin
Volans Flying Fish
Vulpecula Little Fox
* (Z)=Found in the Zodiac.
#
"Continental Morse Code (Western European Usage)",103,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Continental Morse Code (Western European Usage)
A .- G -. M - S ... Y -.- 4 ....-
B -... H .... N -. T - Z -.. 5 .....
C -.-. I .. O -- U ..- 0 --- 6 -....
D -.. J .-- P .-. V ...- 1 .-- 7 -...
E . K -.- Q -.- W .- 2 ..-- 8 --..
F ..-. L .-.. R .-. X -..- 3 ...- 9 --.
#
"Continents: General Data",104,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Continents: General Data
\BName \BArea (km▓) \BArea (sq mi) % of World Area \BLowest point below sea level \BLowest point (m) \BLowest point (ft) \BHighest Elevation \BHighest Elevation (m) \BHighest Elevation (ft)
Africa 30,293,000 11696,000 20.2 Lake Assal, Djibouti 156 512 Kilimanjaro, Tanzania 5,895 19,340
Asia 44,493,000 17,179,000 29.6 Dead Sea, Israel / Jordan 400 1312 Mt Everest, China / Nepal 8,848 29,028
Oceania 8,945,000 3,454,000 6 Lake Eyre, S Australia 15 49 Puncak Jaya (Ngga Pulu), Indonesia 5,030 16,500
Europe 10,245,000 3,956,000 6.8 Caspian Sea, Russia 29 94 Elbrus, Russia 5,642 18,510
North America 24,454,000 9,442,000 16.3 Death Valley, California 86 282 Mt McKinley, Alaska 6,194 20,320
South America 17,838,000 6,887,000 11.9 Peninsular Valdez, Argentina 40 131 Aconcagua, Argentina 6,959 22,831
#
"Contract Bridge Champions",105,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Contract Bridge Champions
\BYear \BWinner (Men) \BWinner (Women)
\BWorld Team Championship
The game's biggest championship; men's contest (The Bermuda Bowl) first held in 1951, and now takes place every two years; women's contest (The Venice Cup) first held in 1974, and since 1985 is concurrent with the men's event.
Most wins: Men (3), Italy and France, as above. Women (4), USA, as above.
#
"Correlation Results",106,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Correlation Results
New South Wales registered podiatrists Live births in Tasmania South Australian public telephones
NSW podiatrists 1 -0.96 -0.98
Tasmanian births -0.96 1 0.94
S.A. telephones -0.98 0.94 1
#
"Costa Rica Political Rulers and Leaders",107,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Costa Rica Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1894-1902 Rafael Yglesias y Castro
1902-6 Ascenci≤n Esquivel Ibarra
1906-10 Cleto Gonzßlez Vφquez
1910-12 Ricardo JimΘnez Oreamuno
1912-14 Cleto Gonzßlez Vφquez
1914-17 Alfredo Gonzßlez Flores
1917-19 Federico Tinoco Granados
1919 Julio Acosta Garcφa
1919-20 Juan Bautista Quiros
1920-4 Julio Acosta Garcφa
1924-8 Ricardo JimΘnez Oreamuno
1928-32 Cleto Gonzßlez Vφquez
1932-6 Ricardo JimΘnez Oreamuno
1936-40 Le≤n CortΘs Castro
1940-4 Rafael ┴ngel Calder≤n Guardia
1944-8 Teodoro Picado Michalski
1948 Santos LΘon Herrera
1948-9 \ICivil Junta\i (JosΘ Figueres Ferrer)
1949-52 Otilio Ulate Blanco
1952-3 Alberto Oreamuno Flores
1953-8 JosΘ Figueres Ferrer
1958-62 Mario Echandi JimΘnez
1962-6 Francisco JosΘ Orlich Bolmarcich
1966-70 JosΘ Joaquφn Trejos Fernßndez
1970-4 JosΘ Figueres Ferrer
1974-8 Daniel Oduber Quir≤s
1978-82 Rodrigo Carazo Odio
1982-6 Luis Alberto Monge Alvarez
1986-90 Oscar Arias Sßnchez
1990-4 Rafael Angel Calder≤n Fournier
1994- JosΘ Mariß Figueres
#
"Cricket Champions",108,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Cricket Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Cup
First played in England in 1975; held every four years; the 1987 competition was the first to be played outside England, in India and Pakistan.
1979 West Indies
1983 India
1987 Australia
1992 Pakistan
1996 Sri Lanka
\BCounty championship
The oldest cricket competition in the world; first won by Sussex in 1827; not officially recognized until 1890, when a proper points system was introduced.
First international championship held in 1903, but only included runners from England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales; recognized as an official world championship from 1973; first women's race in 1967.
1985 Carlos Lopes (Portugal) Ethiopia Zola Budd (England) USA
1986 John Ngugi (Kenya) Kenya Zola Budd (England) England
1987 John Ngugi (Kenya) Kenya Annette Sergent (France) USA
1988 John Ngugi (Kenya) Kenya Ingrid Kristiansen (Norwayl) USSR
1989 John Ngugi (Kenya) Kenya Annette Sergent (France) USSR
1990 Khalid Skah (Morocco) Kenya Lynn Jennings (USA) USSR
1991 Khalid Skah (Morocco) Kenya Lynn Jennings (USA) Ethiopia and Kenya (tied)
1992 John Ngugi (Kenya) Kenya Lynn Jennings (USA) Kenya
1993 William Sigei (Kenya) Kenya Alberta Dφas (Portugal) Kenya
1994 William Sigei (Kenya) Kenya Helen Chepngeno (Kenya) Portugal
1995 Paul Tergat (Kenya) Kenya Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) Kenya
1996 Paul Tergat (Kenya) Kenya Gete Wami (Ethiopia) Kenya
1997 Paul Tergar (Kenya) Kenya Darartu Tulu (Ethiopia) Ethiopia
Most wins: Individual Men (5), John Ngugi (Kenya), as above. Team Men (44), England, between 1903 and 1980 Individual Women (5), Doris Brown (USA), 1967-71; Greta Waitz (Norway), 1978-81, 1983, Team Women (8), USA, 1968-9, 1975, 1979, 1983-5, 1987.
#
"Cuba Political Rulers and Leaders",113,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Cuba Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BRuler
\BPresident
1902-6 Tomas Estrada Palma
1906-9 \IUS Rule\i
1909-13 JosΘ Miguel G≤mez
1913-21 Mario Garcφa Menocal
1921-5 Alfredo Zayas y Alfonso
1925-33 Gerardo Machado y Morales
1933 Carlos Manuel de CΘspedes
1933-4 Ram≤n Grau San Martφn
1934-5 Carlos Mendieta
1935-6 JosΘ A Barnet y Vinagres
1936 Miguel Mariano G≤mez y Arias
1936-40 Federico Laredo Bru
1940-4 Fulgencio Batista
1944-8 Ram≤n Grau San Martφn
1948-52 Carlos Prφo Socarrßs
1952-9 Fulgencio Batista
1959 Manuel Urrutia
1959-76 Osvaldo Dortic≤s Torrado
1959-76 Fidel Castro Ruz \IPrime Minister and First Secretary\i
1976- Fidel Castro Ruz \IPresident\i
#
"Curling World Championship Winners",114,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Curling World Championship Winners
\BYear \BChampion (Men) \BChampion (Women)
First men's championship held in 1959; first women's championship in 1979; takes place annually.
1985 Canada Canada
1986 Canada Canada
1987 Canada Canada
1988 Norway West Germany
1989 Canada Canada
1990 Canada Norway
1991 Scotland Norway
1992 Switzerland Sweden
1993 Canada Germany
1994 Canada Canada
1995 Canada Canada
1996 Canada Canada
Most wins: Men (24), Canada, 1959-64, 1966, 1968-72, 1980, 1982, 1983 and as above. Women (9), Canada, 1980, 1984 and as above.
#
"Cycling Champions",115,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Cycling Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BTour de France
World's premier cycling event; first held in 1903.
1986 Greg LeMond (USA)
1987 Stephen Roche (Ireland)
1988 Pedro Delgado (Spain)
1989 Greg LeMond (USA)
1990 Greg LeMond (USA)
1991 Miguel Indurain (Spain)
1992 Miguel Indurain (Spain)
1993 Miguel Indurain (Spain)
1994 Miguel Indurain (Spain)
1995 Miguel Indurain (Spain)
1996 Bjarne Riis (Denmark)
1997 Jan Ullrich (Germany)
Most wins: (5), Jacques Anquetil (France), 1957,1961-4; Eddy Merckx (Belgium), 1969-72, 1974; Bernard Hinault (France), 1978-9, 1981-2, 1985; Miguel Indurain (Spain), as above.
\BWorld road race championships
Men's race first held in 1927; first women's race in 1958; takes place annually.
\BProfessional men
1985 Joop Zoetemelk (Netherlands)
1986 Moreno Argentin (Italy)
1987 Stephen Roche (Ireland)
1988 Maurizio Fondriest (Italy)
1989 Greg LeMond (USA)
1990 Rudy Dhaemens (Belgium)
1991 Gianni Bugno (Italy)
1992 Gianni Bugno (Italy)
1993 Lance Armstrong (USA)
1994 Luc Le Blanc (France)
1995 Abraham Olano (Spain)
1996 Johan Museeuw
1997 Laurent Brochard (France)
\BWomen
1985 Jeannie Longo (France)
1986 Jeannie Longo (France)
1987 Jeannie Longo (France)
1988 Jeannie Longo (France)
1989 Jeannie Longo (France)
1990 Catherine Marsal (France)
1991 Leontien van Moorsel (Netherlands)
1992 Kathryn Watt (Australia)
1993 Leontien van Moorsel (Netherlands)
1994 Monica Valvik (Norway)
1995 Jeannie Longo (France)
1996 Jeannie Longo (France)
1997 Alessandra Cappellotto (Italy)
Most wins: Men (3), Alfredo Binda (Italy), 1927, 1930, 1932; Rik Van Steenbergen (Belgium), 1949, 1956-7; Eddy Merckx (Belgium), 1967, 1971, 1974. Women (6), Jeannie Longo (France), as above.
#
"Cyclo Cross World Championship Winners",116,0,0,0
I Not felt; marginal and long-period effects of large earthquakes.
II Felt by persons at rest, on upper floors or favourably placed.
III Felt indoors; hanging objects swing; vibration like passing of light trucks; duration estimated; may not be recognized as an earthquake.
IV Hanging objects swing; vibration like passing of heavy trucks, or sensation of a jolt like a heavy ball striking the walls; standing cars rock; windows, dishes, doors rattle; glasses clink; crockery clashes; in the upper range of IV, wooden walls and frames creak.
V Felt outdoors; direction estimated; sleepers wakened; liquids disturbed, some spilled; small unstable objects displaced or upset; doors swing, close, open; shutters, pictures move; pendulum clocks stop, start, change rate.
VI Felt by all; many frightened and run outdoors; persons walk unsteadily; windows, dishes, glassware break; knick-knacks, books, etc, fall off shelves; pictures off walls; furniture moves or overturns; weak plaster and masonry D crack; small bells ring (church, school); trees, bushes shake visibly, or heard to rustle.
VII Difficult to stand; noticed by drivers; hanging objects quiver; furniture breaks; damage to masonry D, including cracks; weak chimneys broken at roof line; fall of plaster, loose bricks, stones, tiles, cornices, also unbraced parapets and architectural ornaments; some cracks in masonry C; waves on ponds, water turbid with mud; small slides and caving in along sand or gravel banks; large bells ring; concrete irrigation ditches damaged.
VIII Steering of cars affected; damage to masonry C and partial collapse; some damage to masonry B; none to masonry A; fall of stucco and some masonry walls; twisting, fall of chimneys, factory stacks, monuments, towers, elevated tanks; frame houses move on foundations if not bolted down; loose panel walls thrown out; decayed piling broken off; branches broken from trees; changes in flow or temperature of springs and wells; cracks in wet ground and on steep slopes.
IX General panic; masonry D destroyed; masonry C heavily damaged, sometimes with complete collapse; masonry B seriously damaged; general damage to foundations; frame structures, if not bolted, shift off foundations; frames racked; serious damage to reservoirs; underground pipes break; conspicuous cracks in ground; in alluviated areas sand and mud ejected, earthquake fountains, sand craters.
X Most masonry and frame structures destroyed with their foundations; some well-built wooden structures and bridges destroyed; serious damage to dams, dikes, embankments; large landslides; water thrown on banks of canals, rivers, lakes, etc; sand and mud shifted horizontally on beaches and flat land; rails bent slightly.
XI Rails bent greatly; underground pipelines completely out of service.
XII Damage nearly total; large rock masses displaced; lines of sight and level distorted; objects thrown into the air.
\BNote
Masonry A Good workmanship, mortar and design; reinforced, especially laterally, and bound together by using steel, concrete etc; designed to resist lateral forces.
Masonry B Good workmanship and mortar; reinforced, but not designed in detail to resist lateral forces.
Masonry C Ordinary workmanship and mortar; no extreme weakness like failing to tie in at corners, but neither reinforced nor designed against horizontal forces.
Masonry D Weak materials, such as adobe; poor mortar; low standards of workmanship; weak horizontally.
#
"Earthquakes",136,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Earthquakes
\BLocation \BCountry \BYear \BMagnitude \BDeaths
All magnitudes on the Richter scale*.
Lijiang, Yunan China 1996 7.0 250
Biak I Indonesia 1996 7.5 100
Neftegorsk Russia 1995 7.6 1989
Kobe Japan 1995 7.2 5477
Los Angeles USA 1994 6.8 57
Cauca Colombia 1994 6.8 269
Maharashtra India 1993 6.5 9 748
Cairo Egypt 1992 5.9 500
Erzincan Turkey 1992 6.2 2 000
Uttar Pradesh India 1991 6.1 1000
Costa Rica/Panama 1991 7.5 80
Ossetia Georgia 1991 7.2 100
Hindu Kush Mts Afghanistan/Pakistan 1991 6.8 1300
Cabanatuan Philippines 1990 7.7 1653
Caspian Sea Iran 1990 7.7 40 000
Moyobamba Peru 1990 5.8 90
Carpathian Mts Romania 1990 6.6 70
Luzon Island Philippines 1990 7.7 1600
San Francisco USA 1989 6.9 100
N. Armenia Armenia 1988 7.0 25 000
Mexico City Mexico 1985 8.1 7 200
Naples Italy 1980 7.2 4 500
El Asnam Algeria 1980 7.3 5 000
Tabas Iran 1978 7.7 25 000
Tangshan China 1976 8.2 242 000
Guatemala City Guatemala 1976 7.5 22 778
Kashmir Pakistan 1974 6.3 5 200
Managua Nicaragua 1972 6.2 5 000
Tehran Iran 1972 6.9 5 000
Chimbote Peru 1970 7.7 66 000
Anchorage USA 1964 8.5 131
Agadir Morocco 1960 5.8 12 000
Ashkhabad Turkmenistan 1948 7.3 19 800
Erzincan Turkey 1939 7.9 23 000
Chillan Chile 1939 7.8 30 000
Quetta India 1935 7.5 60 000
Gansu China 1932 7.6 70 000
Nan-Shan China 1927 8.3 200 000
Kanto Japan 1923 8.3 143 000
Gansu China 1920 8.6 180 000
Avezzano Italy 1915 7.5 30 000
Messina Italy 1908 7.5 120 000
Valparaiso Chile 1906 8.6 20 000
San Francisco USA 1906 8.3 500
Calabria Italy 1783 50 000
Lisbon Portugal 1755 70 000
Calcutta India 1737 300 000
Hokkaido Japan 1730 137 000
Catania Italy 1693 60 000
Shemaka Caucasia 1667 80 000
Shaanxi China 1556 830 000
Zhili China 1290 100 000
Cilicia Turkey 1268 60 000
Corinth Greece 856 45 000
Antioch Turkey 526 250 000
*The Richter scale is a logarithmic scale, devised in 1935 by geophysicist Charles Richter, for representing the energy released by earthquakes. A figure of 2 or less is barely perceptible, while an earthquake measuring over 5 may be destructive. More relevant as a measure of earthquake strength is the intensity, for which the modified Mercalli scale is widely used.
#
"Ecuador Political Rulers and Leaders",137,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Ecuador Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1895-1901 Eloy Alfaro
1901-5 Le≤nides Plaza GutiΘrrez
1905-6 Lizardo Garcφa
1906-11 Eloy Alfaro
1911 Emilio Estrada
1911-12 Carlos Freile Zaldumbide
1912-16 Le≤nides Plaza GutiΘrrez
1916-20 Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno
1920-4 JosΘ Luis Tamayo
1924-5 Gonzßlo S de C≤rdova
1925-6 \IMilitary Juntas\i
1926-31 Isidro Ayora
1931 Luis A Larrea Alba
1932-3 Juan de Dios Martφnez Mera
1933-4 Abelardo Montalvo
1934-5 JosΘ Marφa Velasco Ibarra
1935 Antonio Pons
1935-7 Federico Pßez
1937-8 Alberto Enriquez Gallo
1938 Manuel Marφa Borrero
1938-9 Aurelio Mosquera Narvßez
1939-40 Julio Enrique Moreno
1940-4 Carlos Alberto Arroya del Rφo
1944-7 JosΘ Marφa Velasco Ibarra
1947 Carlos Mancheno
1947-8 Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola
1948-52 Galo Plaza Lasso
1952-6 JosΘ Marφa Velasco Ibarra
1956-60 Camilo Ponce Enrφquez
1960-1 JosΘ Marφa Velasco Ibarra
1961-3 Carlos Julio Arosemena Monroy
1963-6 \IMilitary Junta\i
1966 Clemente Yerovi Indaburu
1966-8 Otto Arosemena G≤mez
1968-72 JosΘ Marφa Velasco Ibarra
1972-6 Guillermo Rodrφguez Lara
1976-9 \IMilitary Junta\i
1979-81 Jaime Rold≤s Aguilera
1981-4 Oswaldo Hurtado Larrea
1984-8 Le≤n Febres Cordero Rivadeira
1988-92 Rodrigo Borja Cevallos
1992-6 Sixto Durßn BallΘn
1996-7 Abdala Bucaram
1997- Rosalia Arteaga \I(Acting)\i
1997- Fabian Alarcon
#
"Egypt Political Rulers and Leaders",138,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Egypt Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1922-36 Fouad I
1936-7 Farouk \ITrusteeship\i
1937-52 Farouk I
\BRepublic of Egypt
\BPresident
1952-4 Mohammed Najib
1954-70 Gamal Abdel Nasser
1970-81 Mohammed Anwar el-Sadat
1981- Mohammed Hosni Mubarak
\BPrime Minister
1895-1908 Mustafa Fahmy
1908-10 Butros Ghali
1910-14 Mohammed Said
1914-19 Hussein Rushdi
1919 Mohammed Said
1919-20 Yousuf Wahba
1920-1 Mohammed Tewfiq Nazim
1921 Adli Yegen
1922 Abdel Khaliq Tharwat
1922-3 Mohammed Tewfiq Nazim
1923-4 Yehia Ibrahim
1924 Saad Zaghloul
1924-6 Ahmed Zaywan
1926-7 Adli Yegen
1927-8 Abdel Khaliq Tharwat
1928 Mustafa an-Nahass
1928-9 Mohammed Mahmoud
1929-30 Adli Yegen
1930 Mustafa an-Nahass
1930-3 Ismail Sidqi
1933-4 Abdel Fattah Yahya
1934-6 Mohammed Tewfiq Nazim
1936 Ali Maher
1936-7 Mustafa an-Nahass
1937-9 Mohammed Mahmoud
1939-40 Ali Maher
1940 Hassan Sabri
1940-2 Hussein Sirry
1942-4 Mustafa an-Nahass
1944-5 Ahmed Maher
1945-6 Mahmoud Fahmy El-Nuqrashi
1946 Ismail Sidqi
1946-8 Mahmoud Fahmy El-Nuqrashi
1948-9 Ibrahim Abdel Hadi
1949-50 Hussein Sirry
1950-2 Mustafa an-Nahass
1952 Ali Maher
1952 Najib el-Hilali
1952 Hussein Sirry
1952 Najib el-Hilali
1952 Ali Maher
\BRepublic of Egypt
1952-4 Mohammed Najib
1954 Gamal Abdel Nasser
1954 Mohammed Najib
1954-62 Gamal Abdel Nasser
1958-61 \IUnited Arab Republic\i
1962-5 Ali Sabri
1965-6 Zakariya Mohyi Ed-Din
1966-7 Mohammed Sidqi Soliman
1967-70 Gamal Abdel Nasser
1970-2 Mahmoud Fawzi
1972-3 Aziz Sidki
1973-4 Mohamed Anwar el-Sadat
1974-5 Abdel Aziz Hijazy
1975-8 Mamdouh Salem
1978-80 Mustafa Khalil
1980-1 Mohamed Anwar el-Sadat
1981-2 Hosni Mubarak
1982-4 Fouad Monyi Ed-Din
1984 Kamal Hassan Ali
1985-6 Ali Lotfi
1986-96 Atef Sidqi
1996- Kamal Ahmed Ganzouri
#
"El Salvador Political Rulers and Leaders",139,0,0,0
[TABLE]
El Salvador Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1898-1903 Tomßs Regalado
1903-7 Pedro JosΘ Escalon
1907-11 Fernando Figueroa
1911-13 Manuel Enrique Araujo
1913-14 Carlos MelΘndez \IPresident Designate\i
1914-15 Alfonso Qui±≤nez Molina \IPresident Designate\i
1915-18 Carlos MelΘndez
1918-19 Alfonso Qui±≤nez Molina \IVice President\i
1919-23 Jorge MelΘndez
1923-7 Alfonso Qui±≤nez Molina
1927-31 Pio Romero Bosque
1931 Arturo Araujo
1931 \IMilitary Administration\i
1931-4 Maximiliano H Martinez \IVice President\i
1934-5 AndrΘs I MenΘndez Provisional
1935-44 Maximiliano H Martinez
1944 AndrΘs I MenΘndez \IVice President\i
1944-5 Osmin Aguirre y Salinas Provisional
1945-8 Salvador Castaneda Castro
1948-50 \IRevolutionary Council\i
1950-6 Oscar Osorio
1956-60 JosΘ Marφa Lemus
1960-1 \IMilitary Junta\i
1961-2 \ICivil-Military Administration\i
1962 Rodolfo Eusebio Cord≤n \IProvisional\i
1962-7 Julio Adalberto Rivera
1967-72 Fidel Sßnchez Hernßndez
1972-7 Arturo Armando Molina
1977-9 Carlos Humberto Romero
1979-82 \IMilitary Juntas\i
1982-4 \IGovernment of National Unanimity\i (Alvaro Maga±a)
1984-9 JosΘ Napole≤n Duarte
1989-94 Alfredo Cristiani
1994- Armando Calder≤n Sol
#
"Elementary Propositions of Boolean Algebra",140,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Elementary Propositions of Boolean Algebra
A + A' = 1 Either A OR NOT A is TRUE
A.A' = 0 Both A AND NOT A is FALSE
A + 1 = 1 Either A OR TRUE is TRUE
A.1 = A Both A AND TRUE is TRUE
A + A = A Either A OR A is A
A.A = A Both A AND A is A
A'' = A NOT (NOT A) is A
A.0 = 0 Both A AND FALSE is FALSE
A + 0 = A Either A OR FALSE is FALSE
#
"Emulsion Examples",141,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Emulsion examples
\BEmulsion \BType \BDispersion medium \BDisperse phase \BEmulsifier
milk (or cream) O/W water oil protein (casein)
butter W/O oil water protein (casein)
egg mayonnaise W/O oil vinegar protein (egg white)
moisturisers W/O and O/W oil or water water or oil polyoxyethylene monostearate (O/W), propylene glycerol monostearate (W/O),
vanishing cream O/W water oil (most have several)
rubber latex O/W water oil proteins
'plastic' paint O/W water resins lecithin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
#
"Equatorial Guinea Political Rulers and Leaders",142,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Equatorial Guinea Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1968-79 Francisco Macias Nguema
1979- Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo
\BPrime Minister
1993-6 Silvestre Siale Bileka
1996- Angel Serafin Seriche Dougan
#
"Equestrian World Championship Winners",143,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Equestrian World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
Show jumping championships first held in 1953 (for men) and 1965 (for women); since 1978 they have competed together and on equal terms; team competition introduced in 1978. Three Day Event and Dressage championships introduced in 1966; all three now held every four years.
\BShow jumping winners: men
1953 Francisco Goyoago (Spain)
1954 Hans-Gⁿnter Winkler (West Germany)
1955 Hans-Gⁿnter Winkler (West Germany)
1956 Raimondo D'Inzeo (Italy)
1960 Raimondo D'Inzeo (Italy)
1966 Pierre d'Oriola (France)
1970 David Broome (Great Britain)
1974 Hartwig Steenken (West Germany)
\BShow jumping winners: women
1965 Marion Coakes (Great Britain)
1970 Janou LefΦbvre (France)
1974 Janou Tissot (nΘe LefΦbvre) (France)
\BShow jumping winners: individual
1978 Gerd Wiltfang (West Germany)
1982 Norbert Koof (West Germany)
1986 Gail Greenough (Canada)
1990 Eric Navet (France)
1994 Franke Sloothaak (Germany)
\BShow jumping winners: team
1986 USA
1990 France
1994 Germany
\BThree-day event winners: individual
1974 Bruce Davidson (USA)
1978 Bruce Davidson (USA)
1982 Lucinda Green (Great Britain)
1986 Virginia Leng (Great Britain)
1990 Blyth Tait (New Zealand)
1994 Vaughn Jefferis (New Zealand)
\BThree-day event winners: team
1974 USA
1978 Canada
1982 Great Britain
1986 Great Britain
1990 New Zealand
1994 Great Britain
\BDressage winners: individual
1974 Reiner Klimke (West Germany)
1978 Christine Stⁿckelberger (Switzerland)
1982 Reiner Klimke (West Germany)
1986 Anne Grethe Jensen (Denmark)
1990 Nicole Uphoft (West Germany)
1994 Isabell Werth (Germany)
\BDressage winners: team
1974 West Germany
1978 West Germany
1982 West Germany
1986 West Germany
1990 West Germany
1994 Germany
#
"Eritrea Political Rulers and Leaders",144,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Eritrea Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1993- Issais Afewerki
#
"Estonia Political Rulers and Leaders",145,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Estonia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1938-40 Konstantin PΣts
1940-91 \IRussian rule\i
1991-2 Arnold Rⁿⁿtel
1992- Lennart Meri
\BPrime Minister
1918-19 Konstantin PΣts
1919 Otto Strandmann
1919-20 Jaan Tonisson
1920-21 Ants Piip
1921-2 Konstantin PΣts
1922-3 Juhan Kukk
1923-4 Konstantin PΣts
1924 Friedrich Akel
1924-5 Jⁿri Jaakson
1925-7 Jaan Teemant
1927-8 Jaan Tonisson
1928-9 August Rei
1929-31 Otto Strandmann
1931-2 Konstantin PΣts
1932 Jaan Teemant
1932 Kaarel Einbund
1932-3 Konstantin PΣts
1933 Jaan Tonisson
1933-8 Konstantin PΣts
1938-9 Kaarel Eenpalu (Einbund)
1939-40 Jⁿri Uluots
1940-91 \IRussian rule\i
1991-2 Edgar Savisaar
1992 Tiit Vahi
1992-4 Mart Laar
1994-5 Andres Tarand
1995- Tiit Vahi
1997- Mart Siimann
#
"Ethiopia Political Rulers and Leaders",146,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Ethiopia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1889-1911 Menelik II
1911-16 Lij Iyasu (Joshua)
1916-28 Zawditu
1928-74 Haile Selassie \IEmperor from 1930\i
\BProvisional Military Administrative Council Chairman
1974-7 Teferi Benti
1977-87 Mengistu Haile Mariam
\BPeople's Democratic Republic President
1987-91 Mengistu Haile Mariam
1991-5 Meles Zenawi \I(Interim)\i
1995- Negaso Gidada
\BPrime Minister
1991- Tesfaye Dinka
1991-5 Tamirat Layne
1995- Meles Zenawi
#
"European Union (EU) Political Rulers and Leaders",147,0,0,0
The Fast Facts section contains hundreds of tables with all sorts of information. Look up a country's past and present political leaders, find out which are the world's ten highest waterfalls, or read about the events of the French Revolution. There are also tables that can tell you the international dialing codes and how to convert feet to meters. If you are looking for facts and figures, this is the best place to start.
#
"Federated States of Micronesia Political Rulers and Leaders",150,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Federated States of Micronesia Political Rulers and Leaders
Held annually since 1921 (between 1921-35, known as European Championships); not held in Olympic years.
\BFoil
1986 Andrea Borella (Italy) Italy Anja Fichtel (West Germany) USSR
1987 Mathias Gey (West Germany) USSR Elisabeta Tufan (Romania) Hungary
1989 Alexander Koch (West Germany) USSR Olga Velitchko (USSR) West Germany
1990 Philippe OmnΦs (France) Italy Anja Fichtel (West Germany) Italy
1991 Ingo Weissenborn (Germany) Cuba Giovanna Trillini (Italy) Cuba
1993 Alexander Koch (Germany) Germany Francesca Bortolozzi (Italy) Germany
1994 Rolando Tucker(Cuba) Italy Reka Szabo-Lazar (Romania) Romania
1995 Dimitriy Chevtchenko (Russia) Cuba Laura Badea (Romania) Italy
Most wins: Individual Men (5), Alexander Romankov (USSR), 1974, 1977, 1982-3. Team Men (15), USSR (between 1959-89). Individual Women (3), HelΦne Mayer (Germany), 1929, 1931, 1937; Ilona Elek (Hungary), 1934-5, 1951; Ellen Mⁿller-Preiss (Austria), 1947, 1949, 1950 (shared); Cornelia Hanisch, 1979-81,1985. Team Women (15), USSR (between 1956-86).
\BEpΘe
1986 Philippe Riboud (France) West Germany - -
1987 Volker Fischer (West Germany) West Germany - -
1989 Manuel Pereira (Spain) Italy Anja Straub (Switzerland) Hungary
1990 Thomas Gerull (West Germany) Italy Anja Straub (Switzerland) West Germany
1991 Andrey Shuvalov (USSR) USSR Taime Chappe (Cuba) Hungary
1993 Pavel Kolobkov (Russia) Italy Oksana Emakova (Estonia) Hungary
1994 Pavel Kolobkov (Russia) Germany Laura Chiesa (Italy) Spain
1995 Eric Srecki (France) Germany Joanna Jakimiuk (Poland) Hungary
Most wins: Individual Men (3), Georges Buchard (France), 1927, 1931, 1933; Alexei Nikanchikov (USSR), 1966-7, 1970. Team Men (12), Italy (between 1931-58, and as above).
\BSabre
1986 Sergey Mindirgassov (USSR) USSR - -
1987 Jean-Franτois Lamour (France) USSR - -
1989 Grigory Kirienko (USSR) USSR - -
1990 Gy÷rgy NΘbald (Hungary) USSR - -
1991 Grigory Kirienko (USSR) Hungary - -
1993 Grigory Kirienko (Russia) Hungary - -
1994 Felix Becker (Germany) Russia - -
1995 Grigory Kirienko (Russia) Italy - -
Most wins: Individual (3), Aladar Gerevich (Hungary), 1935, 1951, 1955; Jerzy Pawlowski (Poland) 1957, 1965-6; Yakov Rylsky (USSR), 1958, 1961, 1963. Team (18), Hungary (between 1930-74, and as above).
#
"Fiji Political Rulers and Leaders",152,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Fiji Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
Chief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BType of food \BEnergy provided: calories per 100g (3.5 oz) \BWater content% of weight \BProtein content% of weight \BFat content% of weight \BCarbohydrate content% of weight
Whole wheat flour 340 15.0 13.5 2.5 69.0
White bread 243 38.2 7.8 1.3 52.7
Brown rice 360 11.7 6.2 1.0 86.5
Whole milk 65 87.0 3.4 3.7 4.8
Butter 790 13.9 0.4 85.1 a trace
Cheddar cheese 425 370 25.4 34.5 a trace
Beef steak 273 56.9 20.4 20.3 0
Fish (cod) 175 65.0 20.5 8.3 3.6
Potatoes 70 80.0 2.5 a trace 15.9
Cabbage (boiled) 9 95.7 1.3 a trace 1.1
Oranges 27 64.8 0.6 a trace 6.4
White sugar 395 a trace a trace 0 99.9
Walnuts 702 5.0 15.0 64.4 15.6
#
"Forces of Nature - Table",155,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Forces of Nature
gravity electro-magnetism weak nuclear force strong nuclear force
Range m infinite infinite 10\U-18\u 10\U-15\u
(sub-atomic) (sub-atomic)
Relative strength 6x10\U-39\u 1/137 10\U-5\u 1
Examples of application orbit of Earth around Sun force between electrical charges radioactive ▀-decay binds atomic nuclei together
#
"France Political Rulers and Leaders",156,0,0,0
[TABLE]
France Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
\BThird Republic
1899-1906 Emile Loubet
1906-13 Armand FalliΦres
1913-20 Raymond PoincarΘ
1920 Paul Deschanel
1920-4 Alexandre Millerand
1924-31 Gaston Doumergue
1931-2 Paul Doumer
1932-40 Albert Lebrun
\BFourth Republic
1947-54 Vincent Auriol
1954-8 RenΘ Coty
\BFifth Republic
1958-69 Charles de Gaulle
1969-74 Georges Pompidou
1974-81 ValΘry Giscard d'Estaing
1981-95 Franτois Mitterrand
1995- Jacques RenΘ Chirac
\BPrime Minister
\BThird Republic
1899-1902 Pierre Waldeck-Rousseau
1902-5 Emile Combes
1905-6 Maurice Rouvier
1906 Jean Sarrien
1906-9 Georges Clemenceau
1909-11 Aristide Briand
1911 Ernest Monis
1911-12 Joseph Caillaux
1912-13 Raymond PoincarΘ
1913 Aristide Briand
1913 Jean Louis Barthou
1913-14 Gaston Doumergue
1914 Alexandre Ribot
1914-15 RenΘ Viviani
1915-17 Aristide Briand
1917 Alexandre Ribot
1917 Paul PainlevΘ
1917-20 Georges Clemenceau
1920 Alexandre Millerand
1920-1 Georges Leygues
1921-2 Aristide Briand
1922-4 Raymond PoincarΘ
1924 FrΘdΘric Franτois-Marsal
1924-5 ╔douard Herriot
1925 Paul PainlevΘ
1925-6 Aristide Briand
1926 ╔douard Herriot
1926-9 Raymond PoincarΘ
1929 Aristide Briand
1929-30 AndrΘ Tardieu
1930 Camille Chautemps
1930 AndrΘ Tardieu
1930-1 ThΘodore Steeg
1931-2 Pierre Laval
1932 AndrΘ Tardieu
1932 ╔douard Herriot
1932-3 Joseph Paul-Boncour
1933 ╔douard Daladier
1933 Albert Sarrault
1933-4 Camille Chautemps
1934 ╔douard Daladier
1934 Gaston Doumergue
1934-5 Pierre-╔tienne Flandin
1935 Fernand Bouisson
1935-6 Pierre Laval
1936 Albert Sarrault
1936-7 LΘon Blum
1937-8 Camille Chautemps
1938 LΘon Blum
1938-40 ╔douard Daladier
1940 Paul Reynaud
1940 Philippe PΘtain
\BVichy Government
1940-4 Philippe PΘtain
\BProvisional Government of the French Republic
1944-6 Charles de Gaulle
1946 FΘlix Gouin
1946 Georges Bidault
\BFourth Republic
1946-7 LΘon Blum
1947 Paul Ramadier
1947-8 Robert Schuman
1948 AndrΘ Marie
1948 Robert Schuman
1948-9 Henri Queuille
1949-50 Georges Bidault
1950 Henri Queuille
1950-1 RenΘ Pleven
1951 Henri Queuille
1951-2 RenΘ Pleven
1952 Edgar Faure
1952-3 Antoine Pinay
1953 RenΘ Mayer
1953-4 Joseph Laniel
1954-5 Pierre MendΦs-France
1955-6 Edgar Faure
1956-7 Guy Alcide Mollet
1957 Maurice BourgΦs-Maunoury
1957-8 FΘlix Gaillard
1958 Pierre Pflimin
1958- Charles de Gaulle
\BFifth Republic
1958-9 Charles de Gaulle
1959-62 Michel DebrΘ
1962-8 Georges Pompidou
1968-9 Maurice Couve de Murville
1969-72 Jacques Chaban Delmas
1972-4 Pierre Mesmer
1974-6 Jacques Chirac
1976-81 Raymond Barre
1981-4 Pierre Mauroy
1984-6 Laurent Fabius
1986-8 Jacques Chirac
1988-91 Michel Rocard
1991-2 Edith Cresson
1992-3 Pierre BΘrΘgovoy
1993-5 ╔douard Balladur
1995-7 Alain JuppΘ
1997- Lionel Jospin
#
"French Revolution - Events",157,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Events of the French Revolution 1789-1799
\B1789
Mar-May Election of deputies to the Estates General.
5 May Opening of the Estates General.
17 Jun Title of National Assembly adopted by the Third Estate.
Jul The 'Great Fear'.
14 Jul Seizing of the Bastille in Paris.
4 Aug Abolition of the feudal regime.
26 Aug Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen.
Oct Foundation of the Club des Jacobins.
5-6 Oct Louis XVI brought to Paris from Versailles.
19 Oct National Assembly installed in Paris.
\B1790
19-23 Jun Abolition of hereditary nobility and titles.
Jul Foundation of the Club des Cordeliers.
\B1791
20-21 Jun Flight of the King to Varennes.
16 Jul Foundation of the Club des Feuillants.
13 Sep Acceptance of the Constitution by the King.
Oct Formation of the Legislative Assembly.
\B1792
9-10 Aug Attack on the Tuileries. Functions of the King suspended.
12 Aug King and royal family imprisoned in the Temple.
2-6 Sep Massacre of nobles and clergy in prisons.
21 Sep Abolition of the monarchy.
22 Sep Proclamation of the Republic.
\B1793
17 Jan National Convention votes for the death of the King.
21 Jan Execution of the King.
1 Feb Declaration of war against England and Holland.
Mar Tribunal created in Paris (later called the Revolutionary Tribunal).
6 Apr Creation of the Committee of Public Safety.
27 Jul Robespierre elected to the Committee of Public Safety.
5 Sep-27 Jul 1794 Reign of Terror.
11 Sep Creation of Revolutionary Army of Paris.
16 Oct Trial and execution of Marie Antoinette.
24-31 Oct Trial and execution of the Girondins.
\B1794
5 Apr Execution of the Cordeliers, including Danton.
24 Mar Execution of the HΘbertists.
8 Jun Inaugural Feast of the Supreme Being and of Nature.
27 Jul (9 Thermidor) Fall of Robespierre.
19 Nov Closure of the Club des Jacobins.
\B1795
21 Feb Separation of Church and State.
31 May Suppression of the Revolutionary Tribunal.
8 Jun Death of Louis XVII in the Temple.
5 Oct (13 VendΘmiaire) Royalists crushed by Bonaparte.
27 Oct-4 Nov Institution of the Directory.
\B1799
9 Nov (18 Brumaire) Abolition of the Directory.
#
"Gabon Political Rulers and Leaders",158,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Gabon Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1960-7 LΘon M'ba
1967- Omar (Albert-Bernard to 1973) Bongo
\BPrime Minister
1960-75 \IAs President\i
1975-90 LΘon MΘbiame (MΘbiane)
1990-4 Casimir OyΘ M'ba
1994- Paulin Obame-Nguema
#
"Gaelic Football All-Ireland Championship Winners",159,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Gaelic Football All-Ireland Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
First held 1887; takes place in Dublin on the third Sunday in September each year.
1978-9 \ISupreme Military Council\i (Fred W Akuffo)
1979 \IArmed Forces Revolutionary Council\i (Jerry John Rawlings)
\BPresident
1979-81 Hilla Limann
1992- John Jerry Rawlings
\BProvisional National Defence Council
\BChairman
1981-92 Jerry John Rawlings
\BPrime Minister
1960-9 As President
1969-72 Kufi Abrefa Busia
1972-8 \IAs President\i
1978- \INo Prime Minister\i
#
"Gliding World Championship Winners",163,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Gliding World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
First held in 1937; current classes are Open, Standard and 15 metres; the Open class is the principal event, held every two years until 1978 and again since 1981.
1976 George Lee (Great Britain)
1978 George Lee (Great Britain)
1981 George Lee (Great Britain)
1983 Ingo Renner (Australia)
1985 Ingo Renner (Australia)
1987 Ingo Renner (Australia)
1989 Robin May (Great Britain)
1991 Janusz Centka (Poland)
1993 Andy Davis (Great Britain)
1995 Raymond Lynskey (New Zealand)
Most wins: (3), George Lee and Ingo Renner, as above.
#
"Golf Champions",164,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Golf Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BBritish Open
First held at Prestwick in 1860, and won by Willie Park; takes place annually; regarded as the world's leading golf tournament.
1986 Greg Norman (Australia)
1987 Nick Faldo (Great Britain)
1988 Severiano Ballesteros (Spain)
1989 Mark Calcavecchia (USA)
1990 Nick Faldo (Great Britain)
1991 Ian Baker-Finch (Australia)
1992 Nick Faldo (Great Britain)
1993 Greg Norman (Australia)
1994 Nick Price (Zimbabwe)
1995 John Daley (USA)
1996 Tom Lehman (USA)
Most wins: (6), Harry Vardon (Great Britain), 1896, 1898-9, 1903, 1911, 1914.
\BUnited States Open
First held at Newport, Rhode Island in 1895, and won by Horace Rawlins; takes place annually.
1985 Andy North (USA)
1986 Ray Floyd (USA)
1987 Scott Simpson (USA)
1988 Curtis Strange (USA)
1989 Curtis Strange (USA)
1990 Hale Irwin (USA)
1991 Payne Stewart (USA)
1992 Tom Kite (USA)
1993 Lee Janzen (USA)
1994 Ernie Els (South Africa)
1995 Cory Pavin (USA)
1996 Steve Jones (USA)
1997 Ernie Els (South Africa)
Most wins: (4), Willie Anderson (USA), 1901, 1903-5; Bobby Jones (USA), 1923, 1926, 1929-30; Ben Hogan (USA), 1948, 1950-1, 1953; Jack Nicklaus (USA), 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980.
\BUS Masters
First held in 1934; takes place at the Augusta National course in Georgia every April.
1985 Bernhard Langer (West Germany)
1986 Jack Nicklaus (USA)
1987 Larry Mize (USA)
1988 Sandy Lyle (Great Britain)
1989 Nick Faldo (Great Britain)
1990 Nick Faldo (Great Britain)
1991 Ian Woosnam (Great Britain)
1992 Fred Couples (USA)
1993 Bernhard Langer (Germany)
1994 JosΘ Marφa Olßzabal (Spain)
1995 Ben Crenshaw (USA)
1996 Nick Faldo (Great Britain)
1997 Tiger Woods (USA)
Most wins: (6), Jack Nicklaus (USA), 1963, 1965-6, 1972, 1975, 1986.
\BUnited States PGA championship
The last of the season's four 'Majors'; first held in 1916, and a match-play event until 1958; takes place annually.
1986 Bob Tway (USA)
1987 Larry Nelson (USA)
1988 Jeff Sluman (USA)
1989 Payne Stewart (USA)
1990 Wayne Grady (Australia)
1991 John Daly (USA)
1992 Nick Price (Zimbabwe)
1993 Paul Azinger (USA)
1994 Nick Price (Zimbabwe)
1995 Steve Elkington (Australia)
1996 Mark Brooks (USA)
Most wins: (5), Walter Hagen (USA), 1921, 1924-7; Jack Nicklaus (USA), 1963, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1980.
\BRyder Cup
The leading international team tournament; first held at Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1927; takes place every two years between teams from the USA and Europe (Great Britain 1927-71; Great Britain and Ireland 1973-7).
1973 USA
1975 USA
1977 USA
1979 USA
1981 USA
1983 USA
1985 Europe
1987 Europe
1989 Drawn
1991 USA
1993 USA
1995 Europe
Wins: (23) USA between 1927 and 1993. (3), Great Britain, 1929, 1933, 1957. (3), Europe, 1985, 1987, 1995. (2), Drawn, 1969, 1989.
#
"Greece Political Rulers and Leaders",165,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Greece Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1863-1913 Georgios I
1913-17 Konstantinos I
1917-20 Alexandros
1920-2 Konstantinos I
1922-3 Georgios II
1923-4 Pavlos Koundouriotis \IRegent\i
\BRepublic
\BPresident
1924-6 Pavlos Koundouriotis
1926 Theodoros Pangalos
1926-9 Pavlos Koundouriotis
1929-35 Alexandros T Za∩mis
\BMonarch
1935 Georgios Kondylis \IRegent\i
1935-47 Georgios II
1947-64 Pavlos I
1964-7 Konstantinos (Constantine) II
1967-73 \IMilitary Junta\i
1973 Georgios Papadopoulos Regent
\BRepublic
\BPresident
1973 Georgios Papadopoulos
1973-4 Phaedon Gizikis
1974-5 Michael Stasinopoulos
1975-80 Konstantinos Tsatsos
1980-5 Konstantinos Karamanlis
1985-90 Christos Sartzetaki
1990-5 Konstantinos Karamanlis
1995- Kostas Stephanopoulos
\BPrime Minister
1899-1901 Georgios Theotokis
1901-2 Alexandros Thrasyboulos Za∩mis
1902-3 Theodoros Deligiannis
1903 Georgios Theotokis
1903 Dimitrios Georgios Rallis
1903-4 Georgios Theotokis
1904-5 Theodoros Deligiannis
1905 Dimitrios Georgios Rallis
1905-9 Georgios Theotokis
1909 Dimitrios Georgios Rallis
1909-10 Kyriakoulis P Mavromichalis
1910 Stephanos Nikolaos Dragoumis
1910-15 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1915 Dimitrios P Gounaris
1915 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1915 Alexandros Thrasyboulos Za∩mis
1915-16 Stephanos Skouloudis
1916 Alexandros Thrasyboulos Za∩mis
1916 Nikolaos P Kalogeropoulos
1916-17 Spyridon Lambros
1917 Alexandros Thrasyboulos Za∩mis
1917-20 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1920-1 Dimitrios Georgios Rallis
1921 Nikolaos P Kalogeropoulos
1921-2 Dimitrios P Gounaris
1922 Nikolaos Stratos
1922 Petros E Protopapadakis
1922 Nikolaos Triandaphyllakos
1922 Sotirios Krokidas
1922 Alexandros Thrasyboulos Za∩mis
1922-3 Stylianos Gonatas
1924 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1924 Georgios Kaphandaris
1924 Alexandros Papanastasiou
1924 Themistocles Sophoulis
1924-5 Andreas Michalakopoulos
1925-6 Alexandros N Chatzikyriakos
1926 Theodoros Pangalos
1926 Athanasius Eftaxias
1926 Georgios Kondylis
1926-8 Alexandros Thrasyboulos Za∩mis
1928-32 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1932 Alexandros Papanastasiou
1932 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1932-3 Panagiotis Tsaldaris
1933 Eleutherios K Venizelos
1933 Nikolaos Plastiras
1933 Alexandros Othonaos
1933-5 Panagiotis Tsaldaris
1935 Georgios Kondylis
1935-6 Konstantinos Demertzis
1936-41 Yanni Metaxas
1941 Alexandros Koryzis
1941 \IChairman of Ministers\i Georgios (George) II
1941 \IGerman occupation\i (Emmanuel Tsouderos)
1941-2 Georgios Tsolakoglou
1942-3 Konstantinos Logothetopoulos
1943-4 Ioannis Rallis
\BGovernment in Exile
1941-4 Emmanuel Tsouderos
1944 Sophocles Venizelos
1944-5 Georgios Papandreou
\BPost-war
1945 Nicholaos Plastiras
1945 Petros Voulgaris
1945 Damaskinos, Archbishop of Athens
1945 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos
1945-6 Themistocles Sophoulis
1946 Panagiotis Politzas
1946-7 Konstantinos Tsaldaris
1947 Dimitrios Maximos
1947 Konstantinos Tsaldaris
1947-9 Themistocles Sophoulis
1949-50 Alexandros Diomedes
1950 Ioannis Theotokis
1950 Sophocles Venizelos
1950 Nicholaos Plastiras
1950-1 Sophocles Venizelos
1951 Nicholaos Plastiras
1952 Dimitrios Kiousopoulos
1952-5 Alexandros Papagos
1955 Stephanos C Stephanopoulos
1955-8 Konstantinos Karamanlis
1958 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos
1958-61 Konstantinos Karamanlis
1961 Konstantinos Dovas
1961-3 Konstantinos Karamanlis
1963 Panagiotis Pipinellis
1963 Stylianos Mavromichalis
1963 Georgios Papandreou
1963-4 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
1964-5 Georgios Papandreou
1965 Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas
1965 Elias Tsirimokos
1965-6 Stephanos C Stephanopoulos
1966-7 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
1967 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos
1967-74 \IMilitary junta\i
1967 Konstantinos Kollias
1967-73 Georgios Papadopoulos
1973 Spyridon Markezinis
1973-4 Adamantios Androutsopoulos
1974-80 Constantine Karamanlis
1980-1 Georgios Rallis
1981-9 Andreas Georgios Papandreou
1989 Tzannis Tzannetakis
1989-90 Xenofon Zolotas
1990-3 Konstantinos Mitsotakis
1993-6 Andreas Papandreou
1996- Kostas Simitis
#
"Grenada Political Rulers and Leaders",166,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Grenada Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
Chief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1974-9 Eric M Gairy
1979-83 Maurice Bishop
1983-4 Nicholas Brathwaite \IChairman of Interim Council\i
1984-9 Herbert A Blaize
1989-90 Ben Jones Acting
1990-5 Nicholas Brathwaite
1995 George Brizan
1995- Keith Mitchell
#
"Greyhound Racing Champions",167,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Greyhound Racing Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BGreyhound Derby
The top race of the British season, first held in 1927; run at the White City every year (except 1940) until its closure in 1985; since then all races run at Wimbledon.
1985 Pagan Swallow
1986 Tico
1987 Signal Spark
1988 Hit the Lid
1989 Lartigue Note
1990 Slippy Blue
1991 Ballinderry Ash
1992 Farloe Melody
1993 Arfur Daley
1994 Ringa Hustle
1995 Moaning Lad
1996 Shanless Slippy
Most wins: (2), Mick the Miller, 1929-30; Patricia's Hope, 1972-3.
#
"Guatemala Political Rulers and Leaders",168,0,0,0
1987 Dmitri Belozerchev (USSR) USSR Aurelia Dobre (Romania) Romania
1989 Igor Korobichensky (USSR) USSR Svetlana Boginskaya (USSR) USSR
1991 Grigoriy Sutin (USSR) USSR Kim Zmeskal (USA) USSR
1993 Vitaly Shcherbo (Belarus) no team prize Shannon Miller (USA) no team prize
1994 Ivan Ivankov (Belarus) China Shannon Miller (USA) Romania
1995 Li Xiaoshuang (China) China Lilia Podkopayeva (Ukraine) Romania
Most wins: Individual Men (2), Marco TorrΦs (France), 1909, 1913; Peter Sumi (Yugoslavia), 1922, 1926; Yuri Korolev, Dmitri Belozerchev, as above. Individual Team (8), USSR, as above, plus 1954, 1958, 1979. Individual Women(2), Vlasta Dekanovß (Czechoslovakia), 1934, 1938; Larissa Latynina (USSR), 1958, 1962; Vera Caslavska, 1962, 1966; Ludmila Tourischeva, 1970, 1974, Shannon Miller (USA) 1993, 1994. Team Women (10), USSR, 1954, 1958 and as above.
#
"Haiti Political Rulers and Leaders",173,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Haiti Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1896-1902 P A TirΘsias Simon Lam
1902 Boisrond Canal
1902-8 Alexis Nord
1908-11 Antoine Simon
1911-12 Michel Cincinnatus Leconte
1912-13 TancrΦde Auguste
1913-14 Michael Oreste
1914 Oreste Zamor
1914-15 Joseph Davilmare ThΘodore
1915 Jean Velbrun-Guillaume
1915-22 Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave
1922-30 Joseph Louis Born≤
1930 ╔tienne Roy
1930-41 StΘnio Joseph Vincent
1941-6 ╔lie Lescot
1946 \IMilitary Junta\i (Frank Lavaud)
1946-50 Dumarsais EstimΘ
1950 \IMilitary Junta\i (Frank Lavaud)
1950-6 Paul E Magloire
1956-7 Franτois Sylvain
1957 Military Junta
1957 LΘon Cantave
1957 Daniel FignolΘ
1957 Antoine Kebreau
1957-71 Franτois Duvalier ('Papa Doc')
1971-86 Jean-Claude Duvalier ('Baby Doc')
1986-8 Henri Namphy
1988 Leslie Manigat
1988 Henri Namphy
1988-90 Prosper Avril
1990 Ertha Pascal-Trouillot Interim
1990-1 Jean Bertrand Aristide
1991-2 Joseph Nerette Interim
1992-4 Marc Bazin
1994-6 Jean Bertrand Aristide
1996- RenΘ PrΘval
\BPrime Minister
1992-3 Marc Bazin
1993-5 Robert Malval
1995-6 Claudette Werleigh
1996- Rosny Smarth
#
"Handball World Championship Winners",174,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Handball World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
First men's championships held in 1938, both indoors and outdoors (latter discontinued in 1966); first women's outdoor championships in 1949, (discontinued in 1960); first women's indoor championships in 1957.
\BIndoors: Men
1954 Sweden
1958 Sweden
1961 Romania
1964 Romania
1967 Czechoslovakia
1970 Romania
1974 Romania
1978 West Germany
1982 USSR
1986 Yugoslavia
1990 Sweden
1993 Russia
1995 France
Most wins: (4), Romania, as above.
\BIndoors: Women
1962 Romania
1965 Hungary
1971 East Germany
1973 Yugoslavia
1975 East Germany
1979 East Germany
1982 USSR
1986 USSR
1990 USSR
1993 Germany
1995 Germany
Most wins: (3), E Germany and USSR, as above.
#
"Hang Gliding World Championship Winners",175,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Hang Gliding World Championship Winners
\BYear \BIndividual Winner Class 1 \BTeam Winner
First held officially in 1976; since 1979, take place every two years.
1979 Josef Guggenmose (W Germany) France
1981 Pepe Lopez (Brazil) Great Britain
1983 Steve Moyes (Australia) Australia
1985 John Pendry (Great Britain) Great Britain
1987 Rich Duncan (Australia) Australia
1989 Robert Whittall (Great Britain) Great Britain
1991 Tomßs Suchanek (Czechoslovakia) Great Britain
1993 Tomßs Suchanek (Czech Republic) USA
1995 Tomßs Suchanek (Czech Republic) Austria
Most wins: Individual, Tomßs Suchanek (Czech Republic), as above. Team (4), Great Britain, as above.
#
"Hindu Festivals",176,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Hindu Festivals
\BHindu Month \BFortnight \BFestival
S = Sukla, 'waxing fortnight'.
K = Krishna 'waning fortnight'.
Caitra S 9 Ramanavami (Birthday of Lord Rama)
Asadha S 2 Rathayatra (Pilgrimage of the Chariot at Jagannath)
Sravana S 11-15 Jhulanayatra ('Swinging the Lord Krishna')
Sravana S 15 Rakshabandhana ('Tying on lucky threads')
Bhadrapada K 8 Janamashtami (Birthday of Lord Krishna)
Asvina S 7-10 Durga-puja (Homage to Goddess Durga) (Bengal)
Asvina S 1-10 Navaratri (Festival of 'Nine Nights')
Asvina S 15 Lakshmi-puja (Homage to Goddess Lakshmi)
Asvina K 15 Diwali, Dipavali ('String of lights')
Kartikka S 15 Guru Nanak Jananti (Birthday of Guru Nanak)
Magha K 5 Sarasvati-puja (Homage to Goddess Sarasvati)
Magha K 13 Maha-sivaratri (Great Night of Lord Shiva)
Phalguna S 14 Holi (Festival of fire)
Phalguna S 15 Dolayatra (Swing Festival) (Bengal)
#
"Hockey Champions",177,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Hockey Champions
\BYear \BWinner (Men) \BWinner (Women)
\BWorld Cup
Men's tournament first held in 1971, and every four years since 1978; women's tournament first held in 1974, and now takes place every four years.
1973 Netherlands -
1975 India -
1976 - West Germany
1978 Pakistan Netherlands
1981 - West Germany
1982 Pakistan -
1983 - Netherlands
1986 Australia Netherlands
1990 Netherlands Netherlands
1994 Pakistan Netherlands
Most wins: Men (4), Pakistan, as above, plus 1971. Women: (6), Netherlands, 1974 and as above.
\BOlympic Games
Regarded as hockey's leading competition; first held in 1908; included at every celebration since 1928; women's competition first held in 1980.
1952 India -
1956 India -
1960 Pakistan -
1964 India -
1968 Pakistan -
1972 W Germany -
1976 New Zealand -
1980 India Zimbabwe
1984 Pakistan Netherlands
1988 Great Britain Australia
1992 Germany Spain
1996 Netherlands Australia
Most wins: Men (8), India, 1928, 1932, 1936 and as above. Women (2) Australia, as above.
#
"Honduras Political Rulers and Leaders",178,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Honduras Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1900-3 Terencio Sierra
1903 Juan Angel Arias
1903-7 Manuel Bonilla Chirinos
1907-11 Miguel E Dßvila
1911-12 Francisco Bertrand
1912-13 Manuel Bonilla Chirinos
1913-19 Francisco Bertrand
1919-24 Rafael L≤pez GutiΘrrez
1924-5 Vicente Tosta Carrasco
1925-8 Miguel Paz Barahona
1929-33 Vicente Mejφa Clindres
1933-49 Tiburcio Carφas Andino
1949-54 Juan Manuel Gßlvez
\BHead of State
1954-6 Julio Lozano Diaz
1956-7 \IMilitary Junta\i
\BPresident
1958-63 JosΘ Ram≤n Villeda Morales
\BHead of State
1963-5 Oswaldo L≤pez Arellano
\BPresident
1965-71 Oswaldo L≤pez Arellano
1971-2 Ram≤n Ernesto Cruz
\BHead of State
1972-5 Oswaldo L≤pez Arellano
1975-8 Juan Alberto Melgar Castro
1978-80 Policarpo Paz Garcφa
\BPresident
1982-6 Roberto Suazo C≤rdova
1986-90 JosΘ Azcona Hoyo
1990-4 Rafael Callejas Romero
1994- Carlos Roberto Reina
#
"Horse Racing Champions",179,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Horse Racing Champions
\BYear \BWinning Horse (Jockey)
\BThe Derby
The 'Blue Riband' of the Turf; run at Epsom over 1.5 miles; first run in 1780.
First held in 1930; takes place annually (except 1980); up to 1968 Olympic champions also regarded as world champions.
1984 USSR
1985 Czechoslovakia
1986 USSR
1987 Sweden
1988 USSR
1989 USSR
1990 USSR
1991 Sweden
1992 Sweden
1993 Russia
1994 Canada
1995 Finland
1996 Czech Republic
1997 Canada
Most wins: (24), USSR, 1954, 1956, 1963-71, 1973-5, 1978-9, 1983 and as above.
\BStanley Cup
The most sought-after trophy at club level; the end-of-season meeting between the winners of the two conferences in the National Hockey League in the USA and Canada.
1985 Edmonton Oilers
1986 Montreal Canadiens
1987 Edmonton Oilers
1988 Edmonton Oilers
1989 Calgary Flames
1990 Edmonton Oilers
1991 Pittsburgh Penguins
1992 Pittsburgh Penguins
1993 Montreal Canadiens
1994 New York Rangers
1995 New Jersey Devils
1996 Colorado Avalanche
1997 Detroit Red Wings
Most wins: (24), Montreal Canadiens, 1916, 1924, 1930-1, 1944, 1946, 1953, 1956-60, 1965-6, 1968-9, 1971, 1973, 1976-9, 1986, 1993.
#
"Ice Skating World Championship Winners",184,0,0,0
"Indonesia Political Rulers and Leaders",187,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Indonesia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1945-9 Ahmed Sukarno
\BRepublic
1949-66 Ahmed Sukarno
1966- Thojib N J Suharto
\BPrime Minister
1945 R A A Wiranatakusumah
1945-7 Sutan Sjahrir
1947-8 Amir Sjarifuddin
1948 Mohammed Hatta
1948-9 Sjarifuddin Prawiraranegara
1949 Susanto Tirtoprodjo
1949 Mohammed Hatta
1950 Dr Halim
1950-1 Mohammed Natsir
1951-2 Sukiman Wirjosandjojo
1952-3 Dr Wilopo
1953-5 Ali Sastroamidjojo
1955-6 Burhanuddin Harahap
1956-7 Ali Sastroamidjojo
1957-9 Raden Haji Djuanda Kurtawidjaja
1959-63 Ahmed Sukarno
1963-6 S E Subandrio
1966- \INo Prime Minister\i
#
"International Car Index Marks",188,0,0,0
[TABLE]
International Car Index Marks
\BIndex Mark \BCountry
*Countries in which the rule of the road is drive on the left; in other countries, drive on the right.
A Austria
ADN former Yemen PDR
AFG Afghanistan
AL Albania
AND Andorra
AUS Australia*
B Belgium
BD Bangladesh*
BDS Barbados*
BG Bulgaria
BH Belize
BR Brazil
BRN Bahrain
BRU Bruneiò
BS Bahamas*
BUR Myanmar (Burma)
C Cuba
CDN Canada
CH Switzerland
CI C⌠te d'Ivoire
CL Sri Lanka*
CO Colombia
CR Costa Rica
CS Czech Republic
CY Cyprus*
D Germany
DK Denmark
DOM Dominican Republic
DY Benin
DZ Algeria
E Spain
EAK Kenya*
EAT Tanzania*
EAU Uganda*
EAZ Zanzibar*
EC Ecuador
ES El Salvador
ET Egypt
ETH Ethiopia
F France
FJI Fiji*
FL Liechtenstein
FR Faroe Is
GB UK*
GBA Alderney*
GBG Guernsey*
GBJ Jersey*
GBM Isle of Man*
GBZ Gibraltar
GCA Guatemala
GH Ghana
GR Greece
GUY Guyana*
H Hungary
HK Hong Kong*
HKJ Jordan
I Italy
IL Israel
IND India*
IR Iran
IRL Ireland*
IRQ Iraq
IS Iceland
J Japan*
JA Jamaica*
K Kampuchea
KWT Kuwait
L Luxembourg
LAO Laos PDR
LAR Libya
LB Liberia
LR Latvia
LS Lesotho*
M Malta*
MA Morocco
MAL Malaysia*
MC Monaco
MEX Mexico
MS Mauritiusò
MW Malawi*
N Norway
NA Netherlands Antilles
NIC Nicaragua
NL Netherlands
NZ New Zealand*
P Portugal
PA Panama
PAK Pakistan*
PE Peru
PL Poland
PNG Papua New Guinea*
PY Paraguay
RA Argentina
RB Botswana*
RC Taiwan
RCA Central African Republic
RCB Congo
RCH Chile
RH Haiti
RI Indonesia*
RIM Mauritania
RL Lebanon
RM Madagascar
RMM Mali
RN Niger
RO Romania
ROK Korea, Republic of
ROU Uruguay
RP Philippines
RSM San Marino
RU Burundi
RWA Rwanda
S Sweden
SD Swaziland*
SF Finland
SGP Singapore*
SME Suriname*
SN Senegal
SU former USSR
SWA Namibia*
SY Seychelles*
SYR Syria
T Thailand*
TG Togo
TN Tunisia
TR Turkey
TT Trinidad and Tobago*
USA USA
V Vatican City
VN Vietnam
WAG Gambia
WAL Sierra Leone
WAN Nigeria
WD Dominica*
WG Grenada*
WL St Lucia*
WS W Samoa
WV St Vincent & the Grenadinesò
YU Yugoslavia
YV Venezuela
Z Zambia*
ZA South Africa*
ZRE Za∩re
ZW Zimbabwe*
#
"International Direct Dialing Codes",189,0,0,0
[TABLE]
International Direct Dialing Codes
\BCountry \BDialing In Code
It is not always possible to dial internationally from every country to every other country, and there are sometimes restrictions and special numbers within a country, for which it is necessary to consult the local telephone directory.
Dialing procedure: Dial out, using the access code of the country from which you are making the call; you may need to wait for a dialing tone. Then dial the code of the country you are calling, followed by any area or city code, and the subscriber number. (When making an international call, it is usually necessary to omit any initial 0 or 9 of an area/city code.)
Albania 355
Algeria 213
Andorra 376
Angola 244
Anguilla 1 264
Antarctica 672
Antigua and Barbuda 268
Argentina 54
Armenia 374
Aruba 297 8
Ascension Island 247
Australia 61
Austria 43
Azerbaijan 994
Bahamas 1 242
Bahrain 973
Bangladesh 880
Barbados 1 246
Belarus 375
Belgium 32
Belize 501
Benin 229
Bermuda 1 441
Bhutan 975
Bolivia 591
Bosnia Herzegovina 387
Botswana 267
Brazil 55
Brunei 673
Bulgaria 359
Burkina Faso 226
Burundi 257
Cambodia 855
Cameroon 237
Canada 1
Cape Verde 238
Cayman Islands 1 345
Central African Republic 236
Chad 235
Chile 56
China 86
Colombia 57
Comoro Island 269
Congo 242
Cook Islands 682
Costa Rica 506
Croatia 385
Cuba 53
Cyprus 357
Cyprus (Turkish occupied area) 90 392
Czech Republic 420
Democratic Republic of Congo 243
Denmark 45
Diego Garcia 246 9
Djibouti 253
Dominica Island 1 809
Dominican Republic 1 809
Ecuador 593
Egypt 20
El Salvador 503
Equatorial Guinea 240
Eritrea 291
Estonia 372
Ethiopia 251
Falkland Islands 500
Faroe Islands 298
Fiji 679
Finland 358
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 389
France 33
French Guiana 594
French Polynesia 689
Gabon 241
Georgia 995
Germany 49
Ghana 233
Gibraltar 350
Greece 30
Greenland 299
Grenada 1 809
Guadeloupe 590
Guam 1 671
Guatemala 502
Guinea-Bissau 245
Guinea Republic 224
Guyana 592
Haiti 509
Honduras 504
Hong Kong 852
Hungary 36
Iceland 354
India 91
Indonesia 62
Iran 98
Iraq 964
Ireland 353
Ireland North 44
Israel and occupied territories 972
Italy 39
Ivory Coast 225
Jamaica 1 876
Japan 81
Jordan 962
Kazakhstan 7
Kenya 254
Kiribati 686
Korea (North) 850
Korea (South) 82
Kuwait 965
Kyrgyzstan 996
Laos 856
Latvia 371
Lebanon 961
Lesotho 266
Liberia 231
Libya 218
Liechtenstein 41 75
Lithuania 370
Luxembourg 352
Macau 853
Madagascar 261
Malawi 265
Malaysia 60
Maldives Republic 960
Mali 223
Malta 356
Mariana Island 670 7
Marshall Islands 692
Martinique 596
Mauritania 222
Mauritius 230
Mayotte 269
Mexico 52
Micronesia 691
Moldova 373
Monaco 377
Mongolia 976
Montserrat 1 664
Morocco 212
Mozambique 258
Myanmar (Burma) 95
Namibia 264
Nauru 674
Nepal 977
Netherlands 31
Netherlands Antilles 599
New Caledonia 687
New Zealand 64
Nicaragua 505
Niger 227
Nigeria 234
Niue Island 683
Norfolk Island 672 3
Norway 47
Oman 968
Pakistan 92
Palau 680
Panama 507
Papua New Guinea 675
Paraguay 595
Peru 51
Philippines 63
Poland 48
Portugal 351
Puerto Rico 1 787
Qatar 974
RΘunion 262
Romania 40
Russia 7
Rwanda 250
St Helena 290
St Kitts and Nevis 1 869
St Lucia 1 758
St Pierre and Miquelon 508
St Vincent and the Grenadines 1 809
Samoa (American) 684
Samoa (Western) 685
San Marino 378
Sπo TomΘ and Principe 239
Saudi Arabia 966
Senegal 221
Serbia and Montenegro 381
Seychelles 248
Sierra Leone 232
Singapore 65
Slovak Republic 421
Slovenia 386
Solomon Islands 677
Somalia 252
South Africa 27
Spain 34
Sri Lanka 94
Sudan 249
Surinam 597
Swaziland 268
Sweden 46
Switzerland 41
Syria 963
Taiwan 886
Tajikistan 7
Tanzania 255
Thailand 66
The Gambia 220
Togo 228
Tonga 676
Trinidad and Tobago 1
Tunisia 216
Turkey 90
Turkmenistan 993
Turks and Caicos Islands 1 809
Tuvalu 688
Uganda 256
Ukraine 380
United Arab Emirates 971
United Kingdom 44
Uruguay 598
USA 1
Uzbekistan 7
Vanuatu 678
Vatican City 39
Venezuela 58
Vietnam 84
Virgin Islands (UK) 1 809496
Virgin Islands (US) 1 340
Wallis and Futuna Islands 681
Yemen Arab Republic 967
Yemen PDR 969
Yugoslavia (former Republics of)
see: Bosnia Herzegovina, Croatia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia
Za∩re
see: Democratic Republic of Congo
Zambia 260
Zimbabwe 263
#
"International Paper Sizes",190,0,0,0
[TABLE]
International Paper Sizes
\BName \BMeasurements (mm) \BMeasurements (in)
\BA series
A0 841 ╫ 1189 33.11 ╫ 46.81
A1 594 ╫ 841 23.39 ╫ 33.1
A2 420 ╫ 594 16.54 ╫ 23.29
A3 297 ╫ 420 11.69 ╫ 16.54
A4 210 ╫ 297 8.27 ╫ 11.69
A5 148 ╫ 210 5.83 ╫ 8.27
A6 105 ╫ 148 4.13 ╫ 5.83
A7 74 ╫ 105 2.91 ╫ 4.13
A8 52 ╫ 74 2.05 ╫ 2.91
A9 37 ╫ 52 1.46 ╫ 2.05
A10 26 ╫ 37 1.02 ╫ 1.46
\BB series
B0 1000 ╫ 1414 39.37 ╫ 55.67
B1 707 ╫ 1000 27.83 ╫ 39.37
B2 500 ╫ 707 19.68 ╫ 27.83
B3 353 ╫ 500 13.90 ╫ 19.68
B4 250 ╫ 353 9.84 ╫ 13.90
B5 176 ╫ 250 6.93 ╫ 9.84
B6 125 ╫ 176 4.92 ╫ 6.93
B7 88 ╫ 125 3.46 ╫ 4.92
B8 62 ╫ 88 2.44 ╫ 3.46
B9 44 ╫ 62 1.73 ╫ 2.44
B10 31 ╫ 44 1.22 ╫ 1.73
\BC series
C0 917 ╫ 1297 36.00 ╫ 51.20
C1 648 ╫ 917 25.60 ╫ 36.00
C2 458 ╫ 648 18.00 ╫ 25.60
C3 324 ╫ 458 12.80 ╫ 18.00
C4 229 ╫ 324 9.00 ╫ 12.80
C5 162 ╫ 229 6.40 ╫ 9.00
A series is used for writing paper, books and magazines. B series for posters. C series for envelopes.
#
"International Time Differences",191,0,0,0
[TABLE]
International Time Differences
\BCountry \BTime Difference from GMT
The time zones of the world are conventionally measured from longitude 0 at Greenwich Observatory (Greenwich Mean Time, GMT). Each 15░ of longitude east of this point is one hour ahead of GMT (e.g. when it is 2pm in London it is 3pm or later in time zones to the east). Hours ahead of GMT are shown by a plus sign, e.g. +3, +4/8. Each 15░ west of this point is one hour behind GMT (2pm in London would be 1pm or earlier in time zones to the west). Hours behind GMT are shown by a minus sign, e.g. -3, -4/8. Some countries adopt time zones that vary from standard time. Also, during the summer, several countries adopt Daylight Saving Time (or Summer Time), which is one hour ahead of the times shown below.
Afghanistan + 4 1/2
Albania +1
Algeria +1
Angola +1
Antigua -4
Argentina -3
Australia +8/10
Austria +1
Bahamas -5
Bahrain +3
Bangladesh +6
Barbados -4
Belgium +1
Belize -6
Benin +1
Bermuda -4
Bolivia -4
Botswana +2
Brazil -2/5
Brunei +8
Bulgaria +2
Burkina Faso 0
Burundi +2
Cambodia +7
Cameroon +1
Canada -3/9
Cape Verde -1
Central African Republic +1
Chad +1
Chile -4
China +8
Colombia -5
Comoros +3
Congo +1
Costa Rica -6
C⌠te d'Ivoire 0
Croatia +1
Cuba -5
Cyprus +2
Czech Republic +1
Denmark +1
Djibouti +3
Dominica -4
Dominican Republic -4
Ecuador -5
Egypt +2
El Salvador -6
Equatorial Guinea +1
Estonia +2
Ethiopia +3
Falkland Islands -4
Fiji +12
Finland +2
France +1
Gabon +1
Gambia, The 0
Germany +1
Georgia +4
Ghana 0
Gibraltar +1
Greece +2
Greenland -3
Grenada -4
Guatemala -6
Guinea 0
Guinea-Bissau 0
Guyana -3
Haiti -5
Honduras -6
Hong Kong +8
Hungary +1
Iceland 0
India +5 1/2
Indonesia +7/9
Iran +31/2
Iraq +3
Ireland 0
Israel +2
Italy +1
Jamaica -5
Japan +9
Jordan +2
Kazakhstan +5/6
Kenya +3
Kiribati -12
Korea, North +9
Korea, South +9
Kuwait +3
Laos +7
Latvia +2
Lebanon +2
Lesotho +2
Liberia 0
Libya +1
Liechtenstein +1
Lithuania +2
Luxembourg +1
Madagascar +3
Malawi +2
Malaysia +8
Maldives +5
Mali 0
Malta +1
Mauritania 0
Mauritius +4
Mexico -6/8
Monaco +1
Morocco 0
Mozambique +2
Myanmar
(Burma) +61/2
Namibia +2
Nauru +12
Nepal +53/4
Netherlands +1
New Zealand +12
Nicaragua -6
Niger +1
Nigeria +1
Norway +1
Oman +4
Pakistan +5
Panama -5
Papua New Guinea +10
Paraguay -4
Peru -5
Philippines +8
Poland +1
Portugal +1
Qatar +3
Romania +2
Russia +2/12
Rwanda +2
St Christopher and Nevis -4
St Lucia -4
St Vincent -4
Samoa -11
San Marino +1
Sπo TomΘ 0
Saudi Arabia +3
Senegal 0
Seychelles +4
Sierra Leone 0
Singapore +8
Slovenia +1
Solomon Is +11
Somalia +3
South Africa +2
Spain +1
Sri Lanka +51/2
Sudan +2
Suriname -3
Swaziland +2
Sweden +1
Switzerland +1
Syria +2
Tadzhikistan +3
Taiwan +8
Tanzania +3
Thailand +7
Togo 0
Tonga +13
Trinidad and Tobago -4
Tunisia +1
Turkey +2
Turkmenistan +5
Tuvalu +12
Uganda +3
Ukraine +2
United Arab Emirates +4
UK 0
Uruguay -3
USA -5/10
Uzbekistan +5/6
Vanuatu +11
Venezuela -4
Vietnam +7
Yemen +3
Yugoslavia +1
Za∩re +1/2
Zambia +2
Zimbabwe +2
#
"Iran (Persia) Political Rulers and Leaders",192,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Iran (Persia) Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BShah
1896-1907 Muzaffar-ud-Din
1907-9 Mohammed 'Ali
1909-25 Ahmad Mirza
1925-41 Mohammed Reza Khan
1941-79 Mohammed Reza Pahlavi
\BRepublic
\BLeader of the Islamic Revolution
1979-89 Ruhollah Khomeini
1989- Seyed Ali Khamenei
\BPresident
1980-1 Abolhassan Bani-Sadr
1981 Mohammed Ali Rajai
1981-9 Sayed Ali Khamenei
1989-97 Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani
1997- Sayed Mohamed Khatemi
\BPrime Minister
1979 Shahpur Bakhtiar
1979-80 Mehdi Bazargan
1980-1 Mohammed Ali Rajai
1981 Mohammed Javad Bahonar
1981 Mohammed Reza Mahdavi-Kani
1981-9 Mir Hossein Moussavi
1989- \INo Prime Minister\i
#
"Iraq Political Rulers and Leaders",193,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Iraq Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1921-33 Faisal I
1933-9 Ghazi I
1939-58 Faisal II (\IRegent\i 1939-53 Abdul Illah)
First held in Tokyo 1970; takes place every two years since 1980, when women first competed; there is a team competition plus individual competitions - Kumite (seven weight categories for men and three for women) and Kata. Separate men and women's teams started in 1992.
1992 Spain Great Britain
1994 France Spain
1996 France Great Britain
#
"Kazakhstan Political Rulers and Leaders",210,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Kazakhstan Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1991- Nursultan A Nazarbayev
\BPrime Minister
1991-4 Sergei Tereshchenko
1994- Kazhageldin Akezhan Magzhan Ulu
#
"Kenya Political Rulers and Leaders",211,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Kenya Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1963-78 Mzee Jomo Kenyatta
1978- Daniel Arap Moi
#
"Kiribati Political Rulers and Leaders",212,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Kiribati Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1979-91 Ieremia T Tabai
1991-4 Teatao Teannaki
1994- Teburoro Tito
#
"Kuwait Political Rulers and Leaders",213,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Kuwait Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BEmir
\IFamily name: al-Sabah\i
1896-1915 Mubarak
1915-17 Jabir II
1917-21 Salim al-Mubarak
1921-50 Ahmed al-Jaber
1950-65 'Abdullah III al-Salim
1965-77 Sabah III al-Salim
1977- Jabir III al-Ahmed al-Jaber
\BPrime Minister
1962-3 Abdallah al-Salem
1963-5 Sabah al-Salem
1965-78 Jaber al-Ahmed al-Jaber
1978- Saad al-Abdallah al-Salim al-Sabah
#
"Kyrgyzstan Political Rulers and Leaders",214,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Kyrgyzstan Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1991- Askaar Akayev
\BPrime Minister
1991-3 Tursunbek Chyngyshev
1993- Apas Jumagulov
#
"Lacrosse Champions",215,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Lacrosse Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld championships
First held for men in 1967; for women in 1969; taken place every four years since 1974; since 1982 the women's event has been called the World Cup.
\BMen
1967 USA
1974 USA
1978 Canada
1982 USA
1986 USA
1990 USA
1994 USA
Most wins: (6), USA, as above.
\BWomen
1969 Great Britain
1974 USA
1978 Canada
1982 USA
1986 Australia
1990 USA
1994 USA
Most wins: (4), USA, as above.
\BIroquois Cup
The sport's best known trophy; contested by English club sides annually since 1890.
*Areas are given to the nearest 10 km\U2\u/sq mi. The Caspian and Aral Seas, being entirely surrounded by land, are classified as lakes. Pollution is reducing the size of many lakes, notably the Aral Sea, which may now be less than half its original size.
#
"Languages: Most Common",217,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Languages: Most Common
\BRank \BLanguage \BEstimated Speakers*
These estimates are based on the number of mother-tongue (first-language) speakers, and does not include second-language totals, which in many cases are considerably higher (e.g. English >800+ million, Spanish.350+ million, Hindi>350+ million.) * given in millions
1 Mandarin Chinese 726 (all Chinese languages, 1 071)
2 English 427
3 Spanish 266
4 Hindi 182 (with Urdu, 223)
5 Arabic 181
6 Portuguese 165
7 Bengali 162
8 Russian 158
9 Japanese 124
10 German 121
11 French 116
12 Javanese 75
13 Korean 66
14 Italian 65 (standard Italian only, 40)
15 Panjabi (West and East 60)
16 Marathi 58
17 Vietnamese 57
18 Telugu 55
19 Turkish 53
20 Tamil 49
21 Ukrainian 45
22 Polish 42
23 Bhojpuri 41
24 Gujarati 36
25 Malayalam 30
26 Kannada 26
Sunda 26
28 Hausa 24
Maithili 24
30 Oriya 23
31 Burmese 22
32 Persian 22
33 Thai 21
Dutch 21
35 Awadhi 20
Yoruba 20
37 Malay (all varieties) 19
38 Nepali 18
39 Uzbek 17
40 Assamese 15
#
"Laos Political Rulers and Leaders",218,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Laos Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1904-59 Sisavang Vong
1959-75 Savang Vatthana
\BLao People's Republic
\BPresident
1975-87 Souphanouvong
1987-91 Phoumi Vongvichit
1991-2 Kaysone Phomvihane
1992- Nouhak Phoumsavan
\BPrime Minister
1951-4 Souvanna Phouma
1954-5 Katay Don Sasorith
1956-8 Souvanna Phouma
1958-9 Phoui Sahanikone
1959-60 Sunthone Patthamavong
1960 Kou Abhay
1960 Somsanith
1960 Souvanna Phouma
1960 Sunthone Patthamavong
1960 Quinim Pholsena
1960-2 Boun Oum Na Champassac
1962-75 Souvanna Phouma
\BLao People's Democratic Republic
1975-91 Kaysone Phomvihane
1991- Khamtay Siphandone
#
"Latvia Political Rulers and Leaders",219,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Latvia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1918-27 Janis Cakste
1927-30 Gustavs Zemgals
1930-6 Alberts Kviesis
1934-40 Kßrlis Ulmanis
1940-91 Russian rule
1991-3 Anatolijs Gorbunovs
1993- Guntis Ulmanis
\BPrime Minister
1918-21 Kßrlis Ulmanis
1921-3 Zigfrφds Meierovics
1923 Jßnis Pauluks
1923-4 Zigfrφds Meierovics
1924 Voldemßrs ZßmuΘls
1924-5 Hugo Celmφns
1925-6 Kßrlis Ulmanis
1926 Art·rs Alberings
1926-8 Margers Skujenieks
1928 PΘteris Jurasevskis
1928-31 Hugo Celmins
1931 Kßrlis Ulmanis
1931-3 Margers Skujenieks
1933-4 ┴dolfs Bφodnieks
1934-40 Karlis Ulmanis
1940-91 \IRussian rule\i
1991-3 Ivars Godmanis
1993-4 Valdis Birkas
1994-5 Maris Gailis
1995- Andris Skele
#
"Lavoisier's Elements (1789 version)",220,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Lavoisier's elements 1789 version
\BFrench \BEnglish \BHow we see it now
lumiΦre light a form of energy
calorique heat a form of energy
oxygΦne oxygen an element
azote nitrogen an element
hydrogΦne hydrogen an element
soufre sulfur an element
phosphore phosphorus an element
carbone carbon an element
radical muriatique muriatic radical the chloride ion
radical fluorique fluoride radical the fluoride ion
"Library Classification: The Library of Congress System",225,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Library Classification: The Library of Congress System
\BLetters \BClassification
A General Works
AE Encyclopedias
AG General reference books
AI Indexes
AM Museums
AN Newspapers
AP Periodicals
AS Societies
AY Yearbooks, annuals
AZ Scholarship and learning
B Philosophy and Religion
BC Logic
BD Metaphysics
BF Psychology
BH Aesthetics
BJ Ethics
BL Religion
BM Judaism
BP Oriental religions
BR Christianity
BS Bible
BT Christian doctrine
BV Practical Christianity
BX Collections and sermons
C Historical Sciences
CB History of civilization
CC Archaeology
CD Archives, diplomatics
CE Chronology
CJ Numismatics
CR Heraldry
CS Genealogy
CT Biography, collections
D-F History and Topography
D World history, The World Wars
DA Great Britain, excepting Scotland
DB Austria-Hungary
DC France
DD Germany
DE Classical antiquity
DF Greece
DG Italy
DH Belgium
DJ Holland
DK Russia
DL Scandinavia
DP Spain and Portugal
DQ Switzerland
DR Turkey, Balkans
DS Asia
DT Africa
DU Australia, Oceania
DX Gypsies
E-F America, Canada
G Geography, Anthropology
GA Mathematical geography
GB Physical geography
GC Oceanography
GF Anthropogeography
GN Anthropology
GR Folklore
GT Manners and customs
GV Sports and pastimes
H Social Sciences, Economics
HA Statistics
HB Economics
HC Economic history and conditions
HD Economic history, land industry and labour
HE Transport, communication
HF Commerce
HG Finance
HJ Finance, public
HM Sociology
HN Social history
HQ Family, marriage, woman
HS Associations
HT Communities, classes
HV Social pathology
HX Socialism, communism
J Political Science
JA General works
JC The State
JF Constitutional history and description
JK-JL American
JN European
JQ Asian, African, Australian
JS Local government
JV Colonization
JX International law
K Law
L Education
LA History of education
LB Theory and practice
LC Special forms
LD-LJ Universities and colleges
M Music
MA Musical scores
ML Literature of music
MT Musical instruction
N Fine Arts
NA Architecture
NB Sculpture
NC Graphic arts
ND Painting
NE Engraving
NK Decoration and ornament
O Prose fiction, alphabetically arranged by names of authors
P Language and Literature
PA Greek and Latin
PB Celtic and Gaelic
PC Romance languages
PD-PF Teutonic languages
PG Slavic languages and literatures
PH Finno-Ugrian languages and literatures
PJ-PL Oriental languages and literatures
PM Hyperborean, Indian, and artificial languages and literatures
PN General literature
PQ French, Italian, Spanish literature
PR English literature
PS American literature
PT German, Scandinavian literatures
Q Science
QA Mathematics
QB Astronomy
QC Physics
QD Chemistry, see also TP, Chemical Technology
QE Geology
QH Natural history
QK Botany, see also S, Agriculture
QL Zoology, see also SF, Farm animals
QM Human anatomy
QP Physiology
QR Bacteriology
R Medicine
RA Public health
RB Pathology
RC Practice of medicine
RC Surgery
RE Ophthalmology
RF Otology, rhinology, laryngology
RG Gynaecology
RJ Pediatrics
RK Dentistry
RL Dermatology
RM Therapeutics
RS Materia medica
RT Nursing
RX Homeopathy
S Agriculture
SB Field crops, horticulture, see also QK, Botany
SD Forestry
SF Farm animals, veterinary medicine
SH Fish and angling
SK Hunting sports
T Technology
TA General and civil engineering
TC Hydraulic engineering
TD Municipal and sanitaryengineering, transport engineering
TE Roads
TF Railways
TG Bridges, roofs
TH Building construction
TJ Mechanical engineering
TK Electrical engineering, see also QC, Physics
TL Automobile engineering
TN Mineral industries
TP Chemical technology, see also QD, Chemistry
TR Photography
TS Manufactures
TT Trades
TX Domestic science
U Military science
V Naval science
Z Bibliography
#
"Libya Political Rulers and Leaders",226,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Libya Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1951-69 Mohammed Idris al-Mahdi Al-Senussi
\BRevolutionary Command Council
\BChairman
1969-77 Muammar al-Gaddafi (Qaddifi)
\BGeneral Secretariat
\BSecretary General
1977-9 Muammar al-Gaddafi
1979-84 Abdul Ati al-Ubaidi
1984-6 Mohammed az-Zaruq Rajab
1986-90 Omar al-Muntasir
1990- Abu Zaid Omar Dourda
\BLeader of the Revolution
1969- Muammar al-Gaddafi
#
"Liechtenstein Political Rulers and Leaders",227,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Liechtenstein Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPrince
1858-1929 Johann II
1929-38 Franz von Paula
1938-89 Franz Josef II
1989- Hans Adam II
\BPrime Minister
1928-45 Franz Josef Hoop
1945-62 Alexander Friek
1962-70 GΘrard Batliner
1970-4 Alfred J Hilbe
1974-8 Walter Kieber
1978-93 Hans Brunhart
1993 Markus Bⁿchel
1993- Mario Frick
#
"Literary Prize: Booker Prize (UK)",228,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Literary Prize: Booker Prize (UK)
\BYear \BAuthor \BNovel
1973 J G Farrell \IThe Siege of Krishnapur\i
1974 Nadine Gordiner \IThe Conservationist\i
Stanley Middleton \IHoliday\i
1975 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala \IHeat and Dust\i
1976 David Storey \ISaville\i
1977 Paul Scott \IStaying On\i
1978 Iris Murdoch \IThe Sea The Sea\i
1979 Penelope Fitzgerald \IOffshore\i
1980 William Golding \IRites of Passage\i
1981 Salman Rushdie \IMidnight's Children\i
1982 Thomas Keneally \ISchindler's Ark\i
1983 J M Coetzee \ILife and Times of Michael K\i
1984 Anita Brookner \IHotel du Lac\i
1985 Keri Hulme \IThe Bone People\i
1986 Kingsley Amis \IThe Old Devils\i
1987 Penelope Lively \IMoon Tiger\i
1988 Peter Carey \IOscar and Lucinda\i
1989 Kazuo Ishiguro \IThe Remains of the Day\i
1990 A S Byatt \IPossession\i
1991 Ben Okri \IThe Famished Road\i
1992 Barry Unsworth \ISacred Hunger\i
Michael Ondaatje \IThe English Patient\i
1993 Roddy Doyle \IPaddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha\i
1994 James Kelman \IHow Late it Was, How Late\i
1995 Pat Barker \IThe Ghost Road\i
#
"Literary Prize: Prix Goncourt (France)",229,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Literary Prize: Prix Goncourt (France)
\BYear \BAuthor \BNovel
1973 Jacques Chessex \IL'Ogre\i
1974 Pascal LainΘ \ILa DentelliΦre\i
1975 ╔mile Ajar \ILa Vie devant soi\i
1976 Patrick Grainville \ILes Flamboyants\i
1977 Didier Decoin \IJohn L'Enfer\i
1978 Patrick Modiano \IRue des boutiques obscures\i
1979 Antonine Maillet \IPelagie-la-Charrette\i
1980 Yves Navarre \ILe Jardin d'acclimation\i
1981 Lucien Bodard \IAnne Marie\i
1982 Dominique Fernandez \IDans la Main de l'ange\i
1983 FrΘdΘrick Tristan \ILes ╔garΘs\i
1984 Marguerite Duras \IL'Amant\i
1985 Yann Queffelec \ILes Noces barbares\i
1986 Michel Host \IValet de Nuit\i
1987 Tahar ben Jalloun \ILa Nuit sacrΘe\i
1988 Erik Orsenna \IL'Exposition coloniale\i
1989 Jean Vautrin \IUn Grand Pas vers le Bon Dieu\i
1990 Jean Rouaud \ILes Champs d'Honneur\i
1991 Pierre Combescot \ILes Filles du Calvaire\i
1992 Patrick Chamoiseau \ITexaco\i
1993 Amin Malouf \ILe Rocher de Tanois\i
1994 Dider van Cauwelaert \IUn Aller Simple\i
1995 Andrei Makine \ILe Testament Franτais\i
#
"Literary Prize: Pulitzer Prize (USA)",230,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Literary Prize: Pulitzer Prize (USA)
\BYear \BAuthor \BNovel
1973 Eudora Welty \IThe Optimist's Daughter\i
1975 Michael Shaara \IThe Killer Angels\i
1976 Saul Bellow \IHumboldt's Gift\i
1978 James Alan McPherson \IElbow Room\i
1979 John Cheever \IThe Stories of John Cheever\i
1980 Norman Mailer \IThe Executioner's Song\i
1981 John Kennedy Toole \IA Confederacy of Dunces\i
1982 John Updike \IRabbit is Rich\i
1983 Alice Walker \IThe Color Purple\i
1984 William Kennedy \IIronweed\i
1985 Alison Lurie \IForeign Affairs\i
1986 Larry McMurtry \ILonesome Dove\i
1987 Peter Taylor \IA Summons to Memphis\i
1988 Toni Morrison \IBeloved\i
1989 Anne Tyler \IBreathing Lessons\i
1990 Oscar Hijuelos \IThe Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love\i
1991 John Updike \IRabbit at Rest\i
1992 Jane Smiley \IA Thousand Acres\i
1993 Robert Olen Butler \IA Good Scent from a Strange Mountain\i
1994 E Annie Proulx \IThe Shipping News\i
1995 Carol Shields \IThe Stone Diaries\i
#
"Lithuania Political Rulers and Leaders",231,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Lithuania Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1919-20 Anatas Smetona
1920-6 Aleksandras Stulginskis
1926 Kazys Grinius
1926-40 Anatas Smetona
1940-91 Russian rule
1991-3 Vytautas Landsbergis
1993- Algirdas Brazauskas
\BPrime Minister
1918 Augustinas Voldemaras
1918-19 Mykolas èlezevicius
1919 Pranas Dovydailus
1919 Mykolas èlezevicius
1919-20 Ernestas Galvanauskas
1920-2 Kazys Grinius
1922-4 Ernestas Galvanauskas
1924-5 Antanas Tumenas
1925 Vytautas Petrulis
1925-6 Leonas Bistras
1926 Mykolas èlezevicius
1926-9 Augustinas Voldemaras
1929-38 Juozas Tubelis
1938-9 Vladas Mironas
1939 Joans Cernius
1939-40 Antanas Merkys
1940-91 \IRussian rule\i
1991-2 Gediminas Vagnorius
1992 Aleksandras Abisala
1992-3 Bronislovas Lubys
1993-6 Adolfas èlezevicius
1996 Laurynas Stankevicius
1996- Gediminas Vagnorius
#
"Location and Gravity Pull",232,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Location and Gravity Pull
\BLocation \BLatitude \BElevation \Bg
Equator 0░ 0 m 9.780 m/s\U2\u
Pike's Peak 38░50" 4300 m 9.789 m/s\U2\u
Denver 39░45" 1650 m 9.796 m/s\U2\u
San Francisco 37░35" 100 m 9.800 m/s\U2\u
New York 40░45" 0 m 9.803 m/s\U2\u
North Pole 90░ 0 m 9.832 m/s\U2\u
#
"London University Colleges",233,0,0,0
[TABLE]
London University
College Founded
Wye College (Ashford) (controlled by London University since 1900) 1447
Royal Veterinary College 1791
Birkbeck College 1823
University College London 1826
King's College London (merged with Queen Elizabeth College and Chelsea Collage 1985) 1829
School of Pharmacy 1842
Goldsmith's College (controlled by London University since 1904) 1891
London School of Economics and Political Science 1895
Institute of Education (controlled by London University since 1932; school of London University since 1987) 1902
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine 1907
School of Oriental and African Studies 1916
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College (Egham) (founded through merger of Bedford College and Royal Holloway College) 1985
Queen Mary and Westfield College (founded through merger of Queen Mary College and Westfield College) 1989
#
"Lunar Eclipses 1997-2004",234,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Lunar Eclipses 1997-2004
\BDate \BYear \BPercentage Eclipsed \BTime of Mid-Eclipse \BWhere Visible
24 Mar 1997 Partial 04.41 C & S America, part of N America, W Africa
16 Sep 1997 Total 18.47 S Africa, E Africa, Australia
28 Jul 1999 Partial 11.34 Pacific, Australia, SE Asia
21 Jan 2000 Total 04.45 N America, part of S America, SW Europe, W Africa
16 Jul 2000 Total 13.57 Pacific, Australia, SW Asia
9 Jan 2001 Total 20.22 Asia, Africa, Europe, part of N America & Australia
5 Jul 2001 Partial 14.57 Australasia, most of Asia, E Africa
16 May 2003 Total 03.41 Africa, Europe, N & S America
8-9 Nov 2003 Total 01.20 Asia, Africa, Europe, N America, part of S America
4 May 2004 Total 20.32 Australia, Africa, part of Europe & Asia
29 Oct 2004 Total 03.05 Europe, N & S America, part of Asia & Africa
#
"Lunar Seas",235,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Lunar Seas
\BLatin Name \BEnglish Name
Lacus Somniorum Lake of Dreams
Mare Australe Southern Sea
Mare Crisium Sea of Crises
Mare Fecunditatis Sea of Fertility
Mare Frigoris Sea of Cold
Mare Humboldtianum Humboldt's Sea
Mare Humorum Sea of Humours
Mare Imbrium Sea of Showers
Mare Ingenii Sea of Geniuses
Mare Marginis Marginal Sea
Mare Moscoviense Moscow Sea
Mare Nectaris Sea of Nectar
Mare Nubium Sea of Clouds
Mare Orientale Eastern Sea
Mare Serenitatis Sea of Serenity
Mare Smythii Smyth's Sea
Mare Spumans Foaming Sea
Mare Tranquillitatis Sea of Tranquillity
Mare Undarum Sea of Waves
Mare Vaporum Sea of Vapours
Oceanus Procellarum Ocean of Storms
Palus Epidemiarum Marsh of Epidemics
Palus Putredinis Marsh of Decay
Palus Somnii Marsh of Sleep
Sinus Aestuum Bay of Heats
Sinus Iridum Bay of Rainbows
Sinus Medii Central Bay
Sinus Roris Bay of Dew
#
"Luxembourg Political Rulers and Leaders",236,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Luxembourg Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BGrand Dukes and Duchesses
1905-12 William IV
1912-19 Marie-Adelaide
1919-64 Charlotte \Iin exile 1940-4\i
1964- Jean
\BPrime Minister
1915 Mathias Mongenast
1915-16 Hubert Loutsch
1916-17 Victor Thorn
1917-18 LΘon Kaufmann
1918-25 Emil Reuter
1925-6 Pierre Prum
1926-37 Joseph Bech
1937-53 Pierre Dupong \Iin exile 1940-4\i
1953-8 Joseph Bech
1958-9 Pierre Frieden
1959-74 Pierre Werner
1974-9 Gaston Thorn
1979-84 Pierre Werner
1984-95 Jacques Santer
1995- Jean-Claude Juncker
#
"Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of, Political Rulers and Leaders",237,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of, Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1991-5 Kiro Gligorov
1995- Stojan Andov \IActing\i
\BPrime Minister
1991-2 Branko Crvenkovski
1992-6 Petar Gosev
1996- Branko Crvenkovski
#
"Madagascar Political Rulers and Leaders",238,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Madagascar Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1960-72 Philibert Tsiranana
1972-5 Gabriel Ramanantsoa
1975 Richard Ratsimandrava
1975 Gilles Andriamahazo
1975-93 Didier Ratsiraka
1993- Albert Zafy
\BPrime Minister
1960-75 \IAs President\i
1975-6 Joδl Rakotomala
1976-7 Justin Rakotoriaina
1977-88 DΘsirΘ Rakotoarijaona
1988-91 Victor Ramahatra
1991-3 Guy Willy Razanamasy
1993-5 Francisque Ravony
1995-6 Emmanuel Rakotovahiny
1996-7 Norbert Ratsirahonana
1997- Pascal Rakotomavo
#
"Magnetic Discoveries",239,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Magnetic Discoveries
\BTime \BPeople \BDiscovery
300 BC Unknown The Chinese Book of the Devil Valley Master refers to lodestone lining up with the earth's magnetic field.
?? BC Unknown Discovery in the west that lodestone attracts iron.
270 AD Unknown Chinese use a compass for locating south.
1044 Unknown Chinese describe the use of a compass for navigation.
12th century Unknown Arab physicist "We know that the magnet loves the lodestone, but we do not know whether the lodestone also loves the magnet or is attracted to it against its will."
1269 Petrus Peregrinus (Petrus de Maricourt) Describes his experiments on magnetism to make a motor for a planetarium, describes an improved compass, but wrongly explains how and why the compass acts.
1576 Robert Norman Notes that magnetized steel does not gain weight, and that there was such a thing as magnetic dip.
1600 William Gilbert Publishes De Magnete, explaining his studies from about 1570, and stating clearly that the earth behaves like a magnet.
1635 Henry Gellibrand Reports that the variation between the compass north and true north (magnetic declination) varies from year to year in a given place, in a regular way.
1698 Edmund Halley Tries to improve navigation by finding a way of determining longitude from magnetic declination and magnetic dip.
1749 John Canton Develops a method for making an artificial magnet.
1819 Hans Oersted Magnetic current affects a compass needle (published 1820).
1821 Michael Faraday Creates the first two electrical motors.
1826 Andre Marie Ampere Coins the term 'solenoid'.
1831 Michael Faraday Discovers electromagnetic induction, discovered earlier but not published by Joseph Henry.
1832 Joseph Henry Discovers transformer effect.
1835 Michael Faraday Discovers self-induction, independently of Joseph Henry.
1835 Joseph Henry Invents the electrical relay, patented at this time by Edward Davy, just before Davy emigrated to Australia.
1845 Michael Faraday Discovers the Faraday effect: a magnetic field makes the plane of polarized light rotate.
1873 James Clerk Maxwell Influenced (among other things) by Faraday.
1887 Heinrich Hertz While exploring Maxwell's theory, discovers the waves which we now use for radio and TV.
1895 Pierre Curie Shows the existence of the Curie Point, or Curie temperature.
1966 various authors The earth's magnetic field is shown to reverse, swapping north and south poles.
1981 Blakemore and Frankel Discovery that bacteria have a magnetic sense.
First Crusade(1096-9) Proclaimed by Urban II to aid the Greeks against the Seljuk Turks in Asia Minor, liberate Jerusalem and the Holy Land from Seljuk domination, and safeguard pilgrim routes to the Holy Sepulcher. Bohemond I; Godfrey of Bouillon; Raymond, Count of Toulouse; Robert, Count of Flanders; Robert Curthose, Duke of Normandy; Stephen, Count of Blois Capture of Nicaea in Anatolia (Jun 1097); Turks vanquished at Battle of Dorylaeum (Jul 1097) capture of Antioch in Syria (Jun 1098), Jerusalem (Jul 1099). Godfrey of Bouillon became ruler of the new Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem, and defeated the Fatimids of Egypt near Ascalon in Palestine (Aug 1099). Three other crusader states were founded: Antioch, Edessa, Tripoli.
Second Crusade(1147-8) Proclaimed by Eugenius III to aid the crusader stakes after the Muslim reconquest of Edessa (1144). Conrad III of Germany; Louis VII of France German army heavily defeated by Turks near Dorylaeum (Oct 1147), and the French at Laodicea (Jan 1148); Damascus in Syria invested, but siege abandoned after four days (July 1148). The crusaders' military reputation was destroyed, and the Syrian Muslims united against the Latins.
Third Crusade(1189-92) Proclaimed by Gregory VIII after Saladin's defeat of the Latins at the Battle of Hattin (July 1187) and his conquest of Jerusalem (Oct 1187). (By 1189 all that remained of the Kingdom of Jerusalem was the port of Tyre.) Frederick I Barbarossa; Philip II Augustus of France; Richard I of England Cyprus conquered the Greeks (May 1191), and established as new crusader kingdom (survived until 1489); capture of Acre in Palestine (Jul 1191); Saladin defeated near Arsuf (Sept 1191); three-year truce guaranteeing safe-conduct of Christian pilgrims to Jerusalem. Most cities and castles of the Holy Land remained in Muslim hands.
Fourth Crusade(1202-4) Proclaimed by Innocent III to recover the Holy Places. Boniface of Montferrat Despite papal objections, crusade diverted from Egypt or Palestine (1) to Zara, a Christian town in Dalmatia, conquered for Venetians (Nov 1202); (2) to Byzantium, where embroilment in dynastic struggles led to sack of Constantinople (Apr 1204) and foundation of Latin Empire of Constantinople (survived until 1261). The crusading movement was discredited; the Latins in Palestine and Syria were hardly helped at all; the Byzantine empire never fully recovered; and the opportunity was lost of a united front between the Latins and Greeks against the Muslims.
Fifth Crusade(1217-21) Proclaimed by Innocent III when a six-year truce between the Kingdom of Jerusalem and Egypt expired. Andrew II of Hungary; John of Brienne, King of Jerusalem; Leopold, Duke of Austria Three indecisive expeditions against Muslims in Palestine (1217); capture of Damietta in Egypt after protracted siege (May 1218-Nov 1219); further conquests attempted, but crusaders forced to relinquish Damietta (Aug 1221) and withdraw.
Sixth Crusade(1228-9) Emperor Frederick II, who first took the Cross in 1215, married the heiress to the Kingdom of Jerusalem in 1225. Excommunicated by Gregory IX for delaying his departure, he finally arrived at Acre in Sept 1228. Frederick II Negotiations with Egyptians secured Jerusalem and other places, including Bethlehem and Nazareth (Feb 1229); Frederick crowned King of Jerusalem in church of Holy Sepulchre (Mar 1229). Jerusalem was held until recaptured by the Khorezmian Turks in 1244.
Seventh Crusade(1248-54) Proclaimed by Innocent IV after the fall of Jerusalem and defeat of the Latin army near Gaza by the Egyptians and Khorezmians (1244). Louis IX of France Capture of Damietta (June 1249); defeat at Mansurah (Feb 1250); surrender of crusaders during attempted withdrawal; Damietta relinquished and large ransoms paid (May 1250). Louis spent four years in Palestine, refortifying Acre, Caesarea, Joppa and Sidon, and fruitlessly attempting to regain Jerusalem by alliances with the Mameluks and Mongols.
Eighth Crusade(1270-2) Proclaimed after the Mameluk conquest of Arsuf, Caesarea, Haifa (1265), Antioch and Joppa (1268). Charles of Anjou, King of Naples-Sicily; Edward of England (later Edward I) Louis IX of France Attacked Tunisia in N Africa (July 1270); Louis died in Aug; Charles concluded treaty with Tunis and withdrew; Edward negotiated 11-years' truce with Mameluks in Palestine. By 1291 the Latins had been driven from the Holy Land.
#
"Major Events in History of Genetics",242,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Major Events in History of Genetics
\BYear \BPeople \BEvent
1694 unknown Claimed to be able to see a "homunculus" inside a spermatozoon.
1831 Robert Brown Announced the discovery of the cell nucleus.
1858 Charles Darwin and Alfred Russel Wallace Made a joint announcement of the theory of natural selection-that members of a population who are better adapted to the environment survive and pass on their traits.
1859 Charles Darwin Published The Origin of Species.
1866 Gregor Mendel Published the results of his investigations of the inheritance of "factors" in pea plants.
1869 Friedrich Miescher Extracted DNA from pus in discarded bandages.
1875 Eduard Strasburger Reported that nuclei form by division, a process that will be called mitosis by Fleming in 1882.
1883 August Weismann Coined the term "germ plasm", and asserts that male and female contribute equally to inheritance.
1884 Eduard Strasburger Suggested, based on studies of fertilisation, that the nucleus carries the genetic material.
1895 Wilhelm R÷ntgen Discovered x-rays.
1900 Carl Correns, Hugo de Vries and Erich von Tschermak Mendel's principles were independently discovered and verified, marking the beginning of modern genetics. Each repeated the discoveries before finding out about Mendel's work.
1900 Walter Sutton Observed homologous pairs in the chromosomes of a grasshopper.
1902 Walter Sutton Pointed out the interrelationships between cytology and Mendelism, closing the gap between cell morphology and heredity.
1903 Walter Sutton and Theodor Boveri Independently confirmed that there is a clear link between the behaviour of the chromosomes and what is known of Mendelian inheritance.
1905 Edmund Wilson and Nellie Stevens Independently described the behaviour of sex chromosomes-XX determines female, XY determines male.
1908 William Bateson First British professor of genetics.
1908 G. H. Hardy and Wilhelm Weinberg Independently proposed the Hardy-Weinberg Law.
1908 Archibald Garrod Proposed that some human diseases are due to "inborn errors of metabolism" that result from the lack of a specific enzyme.
1910 Thomas Hunt Morgan Proposed a theory of sex-linked inheritance for the first mutation discovered in the fruit fly, Drosophila, white eye. This was followed by the gene theory, including the principle of linkage.
1911 Wilhelm Johannsen Distinguished the phenotype of an individual from the genotype.
1912 Lawrence Bragg Took Max von Laue's x-ray diffraction, and finds a way to deduce crystal structure from the patterns produced.
1913 Alfred Sturtevant Used "crossing-over" data to prepare a map of genes on the chromosome, using sex-linked genes in Drosophila.
1915 Frederick Twort (1877 - 1950) Suggested that bacteriophages are viruses which attack bacteria-these are later referred to as "phages".
1916 George Harrison Shull Published the inaugural issue of the journal Genetics.
1918 Sewall Wright Finished analysing the inheritance of coat colours in mammals. He showed that production of the pigment determining coat colour in mammals requires biochemical steps, taking place in fixed temporal order and suggested that each step is mediated by a different, specific enzyme.
1927 Hermann J. Muller (1890 - 1967) Used X-rays to cause artificial gene mutations in Drosophila. He showed that the mutation rate is 1500 times higher when X-rays were used.
1928 Fred Griffith Proposed that some unknown "principle" had transformed the harmless R strain of Diplococcus to the virulent S strain.
1928 Lewis Stadler Showed that ultraviolet radiation can also cause mutations.
1929 R. A. Fisher Published The Genetical Theory of Natural Selection, which makes an explicit link between Darwinian evolution and genetics. Fisher, Haldane and Wright created population genetics at about this time.
1931 J. B. S. Haldane Published The Causes of Evolution.
1931 Sewall Wright Proposed the idea of genetic drift.
1931 Harriet B. Creighton, Barbara McClintock Demonstrated the cytological proof for crossing-over in maize.
1934 J. D. Bernal Showed that giant molecules, such as proteins, can be studied using X-ray crystallography.
1938 various workers X-ray diffraction used on crystals of nucleic acids and proteins, the word "biotechnology" is created.
1941 George Beadle and Edward Tatum (1909 - 1975) Irradiated the red bread mould, Neurospora, and proved that the gene produces its effect by regulating particular enzymes. Proposed the one gene one enzyme hypothesis.
1944 Oswald Avery, Colin MacLeod and Maclyn McCarty Reported that they had purified the transforming principle in Griffith's experiment and that it was DNA.
1944 Frederick Sanger Used chromatography to determine the amino acid sequences in bovine insulin.
1945 Max Delbrⁿck with Salvador Luria (1912 - 1991) Organised a phage course at Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory which was taught for 26 consecutive years. This course was the training ground of the first two generations of molecular biologists.
1946 Edward Tatum and Joshua Lederberg (1925 - ) Showed that bacteria sometimes exchange genetic material directly, in a process they called conjugation.
1947 Barbara McClintock Published the hypothesis of transposable elements ("jumping genes") to explain colour variations in corn.
1950 Erwin Chargaff Discovered a one-to-one ratio of adenine to thymine and guanine to cytosine in DNA samples from a variety of organisms.
1950 various Artificial insemination of livestock, a long-time dream of farmers, was successfully accomplished.
1951 Rosalind Franklin Obtained sharp X-ray diffraction photographs of DNA.
1951 Joshua Lederberg and Norton Zinder Showed that bacteria can exchange genes indirectly by "transduction," in which a virus takes bits of DNA from one bacterium and carries the genes into the next cell it infects.
1952 Alfred Hershey (1908 - 1997) and Martha Chase Used phages in their "blender experiments": the protein was labelled with sulphur 35 and the DNA with phosphorus 32 for the final proof that DNA is the molecule of heredity.
1952 William Hayes Demonstrated conjugation in bacteria, a method by which bacteria can exchange genetic information.
1952 Jean Brachet Suggested that RNA has a role to play in protein synthesis.
1953 Francis Crick and James Watson Solved the three-dimensional structure of the DNA molecule. They were assisted by Rosalind Franklin and Maurice Wilkins.
1955 Seymour Benzer Began mapping a phage, a process that would take five years.
1956 Heinz Fraenkel-Conrat Took apart and reassembled a tobacco mosaic virus.
1957 Francis Crick and George Gamow Worked out the "central dogma," explaining how DNA functions to make protein. Their "sequence hypothesis" says that the DNA sequence specifies the amino acid sequence in a protein. They also suggested that genetic information flows only in one direction, from DNA to messenger RNA to protein, the central concept of the central dogma.
1958 Matthew Meselson and Frank Stahl Used isotopes of nitrogen to prove the semi-conservative replication of DNA.
1958 Arthur Kornberg Purified DNA polymerase I from E. coli, the first enzyme that made DNA in a test tube.
1959 Max Perutz Worked out the complete amino acid sequence for a protein.
1959 Franτois Jacob and Jacques Monod Proposed the role of RNA in transmitting information to the sites of protein synthesis, repressor-operon model.
1961 Marshall Nirenberg Built a strand of RNA, composed entirely of uracil, and determines that the codon for phenylalanine is UUU.
1962 Francis Crick and James Watson Received the Nobel Prize for Medicine or Physiology.
1965 various Plasmids are seen to carry genetic material from one bacterium to another, including the genes for antibiotic resistance.
1966 Marshall Nirenberg and H. Gobind Khorana Led teams that cracked the genetic code-that triplet mRNA codons specify each of the twenty amino acids.
1967 Arthur Kornberg Severo Ochoa (1905 - 1993) Synthesised a biologically active X174 virus in 1967. For the first time, biochemists produced an active virus in the laboratory.
1967 Mary Weiss and Howard Green Took the first step to sequencing human genes when they announced the use of human cells and mouse cells grown together in one culture. This was called somatic-cell hybridisation.
1970 Hamilton Smith and Kent Wilcox Isolated the first restriction enzyme, HindII, that could cut DNA molecules within specific recognition sites.
1970 Peter Duesberg Peter Vogt Discovered the first oncogene in a virus. This SRC gene has since been implicated in many human cancers.
1970 David Baltimore and Howard Temin Independently discovered "reverse transcriptase" a restriction enzyme that cuts DNA molecules at specific sites. Their work described how viral RNA that infects a host bacteria uses this enzyme to integrate its message into the host's DNA.
1972 Paul Berg and Herbert Boyer Produced the first recombinant DNA molecules.
1973 Bruce Ames Published details of a test to identify chemicals that damage DNA. The Ames Test has since become a widely used method to screen carcinogenic substances.
1973 Joseph Sambrook Led the team at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory that refined DNA electrophoresis by using agarose gel and staining with ethidium bromide.
1973 Annie Chang and Stanley Cohen Showed that a recombinant DNA molecule can be maintained and replicated in E. coli. This was the first recombinant DNA organism.
1975 International meeting at Asilomar, California urged the adoption of guidelines regulating recombinant DNA experimentation.
1975 Kohler and Milstein Fused cells to produce monoclonal antibodies.
1977 Frederick Sanger Developed the chain termination (dideoxy) method for sequencing DNA.
1977 Herbert Boyer and Robert Swanson Genentech, the first genetic engineering company is founded, using recombinant DNA methods to make medically important drugs. After this time, more and more discoveries will be credited to companies, rather than to individuals.
1977 Walter Gilbert and Allan Maxam Devised a method for sequencing DNA using chemicals rather than enzymes.
1978 David Botstein, Ronald Davis and Mark Skolnick Proposed the use of DNA sequencing to develop gene markers for various types of genetically determined disease.
1980 U. S. Supreme Court Ruled in the Chakrabarty case that genetically altered life forms can be patented. This ruling opened up enormous possibilities for commercially exploiting genetic engineering, which had previously rested solely on the ability of companies to protect trade secrets.
1980 Kary Mullis Invented, with colleagues at Cetus Corporation, a technique for multiplying DNA sequences in vitro by, the polymerase chain reaction (PCR).
1983 James Gusella Used blood samples collected by Nancy Wexler and her co-workers in Venezuela to demonstrate that the Huntington's chorea gene is on chromosome 4.
1985 Kary B. Mullis Published a paper describing the polymerase chain reaction (PCR), the most sensitive assay for DNA yet devised.
1988 Philip Leder and Timothy Stewart Received a patent for a mouse genetically altered to be susceptible to cancer, the "Harvard mouse".
1988 HUGO The Human Genome Project began with the goal of determining the entire sequence of DNA composing human chromosomes.
1989 Alec Jeffreys Coined the term "DNA fingerprinting" and was the first to use DNA polymorphisms in paternity, immigration, and murder cases.
1989 Francis Collins and Lap-Chee Tsui Identified the gene coding for the cystic fibrosis trans-membrane conductance regulator protein (CFTR) on chromosome 7 that, when mutant, causes cystic fibrosis.
1990 A genetically engineered virus, acting as a live vaccine against rabies, was released in Pennsylvania, USA.
1990 Michael Fromm Reported the stable transformation of corn using a high-speed gene gun.
1990 Mary Claire King Reported the discovery of the gene linked to breast cancer in families with a high degree of incidence before age 45.
1993 FlavrSavr tomatoes, genetically engineered for longer shelf life, were marketed.
1993 Kary Mullis Received the Nobel Prize for inventing PCR.
1997 Ian Wilmut Dolly the sheep, the first higher mammal cloned from a single adult cell.
1997 various The first complete genome is published in Nature, the genome of the yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
1996 Alexander Parygin (Kazakhstan) Poland Janna Dolgacheva-Shubenok (Belarus) Russia
Most wins: Individual Men (6), Andras Balczo (Hungary), 1963, 1965-9, 1972. Team Men (18), USSR, 1956-9, 1961-2, 1964, 1969, 1971-4, 1980, 1982-3, 1985, 1990, 1991.
#
"Moldova Political Rulers and Leaders",272,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Moldova Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1991- Mircea Snegur
\BPrime Minister
1991-2 Valeriu Muravschi
1992-7 Andrei Sangeli
1997- Ion Cebuc
#
"Monaco Political Rulers and Leaders",273,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Monaco Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BHead of State
1889-1922 Albert
1922-49 Louis II
1949- Rainier III
\BMinister of State
1991-4 Jacques Dupont
1994- Paul Dijoud
#
"Mongolia Political Rulers and Leaders",274,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Mongolia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPrime Minister
1924-8 Tserendorji
1928-32 Amor
1932-6 Gendun
1936-8 Amor
1939-52 Korloghiin Choibalsan
1952-74 Yumsjhagiin Tsedenbal
\BChairman of the Praesidium
1948-53 Gonchighlin Bumatsende
1954-72 Jamsarangiin Sambu
1972-4 Sonomyn Luvsan
1974-84 Yumsjhagiin Tsedenbal
1984- Jambyn Batmunkh
\BPresident
1990- Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat
\BPremier
1974-84 Jambyn Batmunkh
1984-90 Dumaagiyn Sodnom
1990-2 Dashiyn Byambasuren
1992- Puntsagiyn Jasray
#
"Monks and Nuns (Middle Ages)",275,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Monks and Nuns (Middle Ages)
Year Monks and nuns Religious houses
1066 1000 60
1350 18000 1000
1535 10000 850
#
"Month Associations",276,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Month Associations
\BMonth \BGemstone \BFlower
In many Western countries, the months are traditionally associated with gemstones and flowers. There is considerable variation. The following combinations are widely recognized in North America and the UK.
January Garnet Carnation, Snowdrop
February Amethyst Primrose, Violet
March Aquamarine, Bloodstone Jonquil, Violet
April Diamond Daisy, Sweet Pea
May Emerald Hawthorn, Lily of the Valley
June Alexandrite, Moonstone, Pearl Honeysuckle, Rose
July Ruby Larkspur, Water Lily
August Peridot, Sardonyx Gladiolus, Poppy
September Sapphire Aster, Morning Glory
October Opal, Tourmaline Calendula, Cosmos
November Topaz Chrysanthemum
December Turquoise, Zircon Holly, Narcissus, Poinsettia
\BYear \BBest Film (Director) \BBest Actor \BBest Actress
1981 \IChariots of Fire Henry Fonda in Katharine Hepburn in
(Hugh Hudson) \IOn Golden Pond \IOn Golden Pond
1982 \IGhandi Ben Kingsley in Meryl Streep in
(Richard Attenborough) \IGhandi \ISophie's Choice
1983 \ITerms of Endearment Robert Duval in Shirley MacLaine in
(James L Brooks) \ITender Mercies \ITerms of Endearment
1984 \IAmadeus F Murray Abraham in Sally Field in
(Milos Forman) \IAmadeus \IPlaces in the Heart
1985 \IOut of Africa William Hurt in Geraldine Page in
(Sydney Pollack) \IKiss of the Spider Woman \IThe Trip to Bountiful
1986 \IPlatoon Paul Newman in Marlee Matlin in
(Oliver Stone) \IThe Color of Money \IChildren of a Lesser God
1987 \IThe Last Emperor Michael Douglas in Cher in
(Bernardo Bertolucci) \IWall Street \IMoonstruck
1988 \IRain Man Dustin Hoffman in Jodie Foster in
(Barry Levinson) \IRain Man \IThe Accused
1989 \IDriving Miss Daisy Daniel Day Lewis in Jessica Tandy in
(Bruce Beresford) \IMy Left Foot \IDriving Miss Daisy
1990 \IDances with Wolves Jeremy Irons in Kathy Bates in
(Kevin Kostner) \IReversal of Fortune \IMisery
1991 \IThe Silence of the Lambs Anthony Hopkins in Jodie Foster in
(Jonathan Demme) \IThe Silence of the Lambs \IThe Silence of the Lambs
1992 \IUnforgiven Al Pacino in Emma Thompson in
(Clint Eastwood) \IScent of a Woman \IHoward's End
1993 \ISchindler's List Tom Hanks in Holly Hunter in
(Steven Spielberg) \IPhiladelphia \IThe Piano
1994 \IForrest Gump Tom Hanks in Jessica Lange in
(Robert Zemickis) \IForrest Gump \IBlue Sky
1995 \IBraveheart Nicolas Cage in Susan Sarandon in
(Mel Gibson) \ILeaving Las Vegas \IDead Man Walking
1996 \IThe English Patient Geoffrey Rush in Frances McDormand in
(Anthony Minghella) \IShine \IFargo
#
"Motor Cycling Champions",281,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Motor Cycling Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Championships, 500 CC Winners
First organized in 1949; current titles for 500 cc, 250 cc, 125 cc, 80 cc and Sidecar; Formula One and Endurance world championships also held annually; the most prestigious title is the 500 cc category.
1984 Eddie Lawson (USA)
1985 Freddie Spencer (USA)
1986 Eddie Lawson (USA)
1987 Wayne Gardner (Australia)
1988 Eddie Lawson (USA)
1989 Eddie Lawson (USA)
1990 Wayne Rainey (USA)
1991 Wayne Rainey (USA)
1992 Wayne Rainey (USA)
1993 Kevin Schwantz (USA)
1994 Michael Doohan (Australia)
1995 Michael Doohan (Australia)
1996 Michael Doohan (Australia)
Most wins: (8), Giacomo Agostini (Italy), 1966-72, 1975.
Most world titles: (15), Giacomo Agostini, 500 cc, 350 cc, 1968-74.
\BIsle of Man TT Races, Senior TT Winners
The most famous of all motor cycle races; takes place each June; first held 1907; principal race is the Senior TT.
1985 Joey Dunlop (Ireland)
1986 Roger Burnett (Great Britain)
1987 Joey Dunlop (Ireland)
1988 Joey Dunlop (Ireland)
1989 Steve Hislop (Great Britain)
1990 Carl Fogarty (Great Britain)
1991 Steve Hislop (Great Britain)
1992 Steve Hislop (Great Britain)
1993 Phil McCallen (Ireland)
1994 Steve Hislop (Great Britain)
1995 Joey Dunlop (Ireland)
1996 Phil McCallen (Ireland)
1997 Phil McCallen (Ireland)
Most Senior TT wins: (7), Mike Hailwood (Great Britain), 1961, 1963-7, 1979.
#
"Motor Racing Champions",282,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Motor Racing Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Championship
A Formula One drivers' world championship instituted in 1950; constructor's championship instituted in 1958.
1996 Manuel Reuter (Germany)/Davey Jones (USA)/Alexander Wurz (Australia)
1997 Michele Alboreto (Italy)/Stefan Johansson (Sweden)/Tom Kristensen (Denmark)
*pseudonym
Most wins: (6), Jacky Ickx (Belgium), 1969, 1975-7, 1981-2.
\BIndianapolis 500
First held in 1911; raced over the Indianapolis Raceway as part of the Memorial Day celebrations at the end of May each year.
1985 Danny Sullivan (USA)
1986 Bobby Rahal (USA)
1987 Al Unser (USA)
1988 Rick Mears (USA)
1989 Emerson Fittipaldi (Brazil)
1990 Arie Luyendyk (Netherlands)
1991 Rick Mears (USA)
1992 Al Unser (USA)
1993 Emerson Fittipaldi (Brazil)
1994 Al Unser (USA)
1995 Jacques Villeneuve (Canada)
1996 Buddy Lazier (USA)
1997 Arie Luydendyk (Netherlands)
Most wins: (4), A J Foyt (USA), 1961, 1964, 1967, 1977; Al Unser (USA), 1970-1, 1978; Rick Mears (USA), 1979, 1984, 1988, 1991.
\BMonte Carlo Rally
The world's leading rally; first held in 1911.
1982 Walter R÷hrl (West Germany)
1983 Walter R÷hrl (West Germany)
1984 Walter R÷hrl (West Germany)
1985 Ari Vatanen (Finland)
1986 Henri Toivonen (Finland)
1987 Mikki Biasion (Italy)
1988 Bruno Saby (France)
1989 Miki Biasion (Italy)
1990 Didier Auriol (France)
1991 Carlos Sainz (Spain)
1992 Didier Auriol (France)
1993 Didier Auriol (France)
1994 Franτois Delecour (France)
1995 Carlos Sainz (Spain)
1996 Patrick Bernardini (France)
1997 Piero Liatti (Italy)
Most wins: (4), Sandro Munari (Italy), 1972, 1975-7; Walter R÷hrl (West Germany), 1980 and as above.
#
"Mountains (Highest)",283,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Mountains (Highest)
\BName \BHeight* (m) \BHeight*(ft) \BLocation
Mt Everest 8 850 29 030 China/Nepal
K2 (Mt Godwin-Austen) 8 610 28 250 Kashmir-Jammu
Kangchenjunga 8 590 28 170 India/Nepal
Lhotse 8 500 27 890 China/Nepal
Kangchenjunga, S Peak 8 470 27 800 India/Nepal
Makalu I 8 470 27 800 China/Nepal
Kangchenjunga, W Peak 8 420 27 620 India/Nepal
Llotse E Peak 8 380 27 500 China/Nepal
Dhaulagiri 8 170 26 810 Nepal
Cho Oyu 8 150 26 750 China/Nepal
Manaslu 8 130 26 660 Nepal
Nanga Parbat 8 130 26 660 Kashmir-Jammu
Annapurna I 8 080 26 500 Nepal
Gasherbrum I 8 070 26 470 Kashmir-Jammu
Broad-highest 8 050 26 400 Kashmir-Jammu
Gasherbrum II 8 030 26 360 Kashmir-Jammu
Gosainthan 8 010 26 290 China
Broad-middle 8 000 26 250 Kashmir-Jammu
Gasherbrum III 7 950 26 090 Kashmir-Jammu
Annapurna II 7 940 26 040 Nepal
Nanda Devi 7 820 25 660 India
Rakaposhi 7 790 25 560 Kashmir
Kamet 7 760 25 450 India
Ulugh Muztagh 7 720 25 340 Tibet
Tirich Mir 7 690 25 230 Pakistan
Muz Tag Ata 7 550 24 760 China
Communism Peak 7 490 24 590 Tajikistan
Pobedy Peak 7 440 24 410 Kyrgysztan
Aconcagua 6 960 22 830 Argentina
Ojos del Salado 6 910 22 660 Argentina/Chile
*Heights are given to the nearest 10 m/ft.
#
"Mozambique Political Rulers and Leaders",284,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Mozambique Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1975-86 Samora Mo∩ses Machel
1986- Joaquim Alberto Chissan≤
\BPrime Minister
1986-94 Mario da Graτa Machungo
1994- Pascoal Mocumbi
#
"Musical Tempo and Expression Terms",285,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Musical Tempo and Expression Terms
\BItalian Term \BMeaning
Italian terms placed at the head of a piece or section to indicate its tempo and general expression have changed in meaning over the years and are rarely precise. This table gives some indication of how the more common terms are generally understood today.
adagio slow
agitato agitated
allegro lively, fast
allegretto rather lively
andante 'going'; at a moderate pace
andantino a little quicker than andante
animato animated, lively
appassionato impassioned
assai 'very' (allegro assai very fast)
brio 'spirit', 'fire' (allegro con brio fast and energetic)
cantabile in a singing style
dolente sadly
energico energetic, vigorous
espressivo expressive
feroce fierce
fuoco 'fire' (con fuoco with fire)
furioso furious
giocoso light, humerous
grave slow, solemn
grazioso graceful
larghetto fairly slow
largo slow, broad
legato smoothly
leggiero light
lento slow
maestoso majestic
marciale in the style of a march
marziale in a military style
meno 'less' (meno mosso slower)
moderato moderate, at a moderate pace
molto 'much', 'very' (molto lento very slow)
moto 'motion' (con moto quickly)
pesante heavy, ponderous
piacevole pleasant, agreeable
pi∙ 'more' (pi∙ mosso faster)
poco 'little' (poco adagio rather slowly)
presto very fast
prestissimo faster than presto
quasi 'as if ', 'almost' (andante, quasi allegretto)
risoluto resolute, in a determined manner
scherzando in a jocular style
semplice simple, in an unforced style
sotto voce extremely quiet
strepitoso loud, noisy, boisterous
tanto, troppo 'so much', 'too much' (allegro non tanto fast but not very fast; lento ma non troppo slow, but not becoming too slow)
veloce rapid
vivace lively, very fast
vivo vigorous, brisk
#
"Musical Terms Used Within a Score",286,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Musical Terms Used Within a Score
\BMusical Term \BMeaning
a tempo in time (ie reverting to the original speed)
accel. (accelerando) getting gradually faster
alla breve in a time signature where minims or semibreves are the metrical units
allarg. (allargando) broadening, getting slower and (usually) louder
arco with the bow
cal. (calando) dying away
colla voce 'with the voice', follow closely the singer's tempo
col legno 'with the wood'; play a string instrument with the stick of the bow
coll ottava, col 8va, col 8: play the written notes together with their octaves
con sordino with the mute
cresc. (crescendo) becoming louder
D C, da capo (al fine) return to the start of the piece or movement (and play to the end marked Fine)
decresc. (decrescendo) becoming quieter
dim. (diminuendo) becoming quieter
dol (dolce) sweetly
D S, dal segno return to and repeat from the sign (usually $)
f (forte) loud;
ff (fortissimo), fff increasing degrees of loudness
Fine see D C above
fz (forzato) accented
gliss. (glissando) slide quickly from one note to another
GP 'General pause'; a rest for the whole ensemble
MM metronom Maelzel
marc. (marcato) stressed, accented
mf (mezzo forte) moderately loud
mp (mezzo piano) moderately quiet
ossia 'or', 'alternatively'
ottava, 8va, 8 play a passage an octave higher or lower
p (piano) quiet, soft
pp (pianissimo), ppp increasing (but imprecise) degrees of softness
ped. depress the sustaining (loud) pedal on a piano, release indicated by *
pizz. (pizzicato) 'plucked' with the finger, rather than bowed
rall. (rallentando) getting slower
rinf., rfz, rf getting suddenly louder
rit., ritard. (ritardando) getting slower
rubato with a freedom of tempo, but not impairing the overall flow of the music
segno see D S above
senza sordino without the mute
sf, sfz, (sforzando, sforzato) strongly accented
simile play in the same manner as before
smorz. (smorzando) fading away
sost. (sostenuto) sustained
stacc. (staccato) short and detached
string. (stringendo) getting much faster
ten. (tenuto) linger slightly on the note
tre corde see una corda below
una corda depress the soft pedal on the piano, release indicated by tre corde
V S (volti subito) turn the page quickly
#
"Myanmar (Burma) Political Rulers and Leaders",287,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Myanmar (Burma) Political Leaders and Rulers
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1948-52 Sao Shwe Thaik
1952-7 Agga Maha Thiri Thudhamma Ba U
1957-62 U Wing Maung
1962 Sama Duwa Sinwa Nawng
\BRevolutionary Council
1962-74 Ne Win
\BState Council
1974-81 Ne Win
1981-8 U San Yu
1988 U Sein Lwin
1988 Maung Maung
1988-92 Saw Maung
1992- Than Shwe
\BPrime Minister
1947-56 Thakin Nu
1956-7 U Ba Swe
1957-8 U Nu
1958-60 Ne Win
1960-2 U Nu
1962-74 Ne Win
1974-7 U Sein Win
1977-8 U Maung Maung Ka
1988 U Tun Tin
1988-92 Saw Maung
1992- Than Shwe
#
"Name Meanings",288,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Name Meanings
\BName \BOriginal Meaning
Aaron high mountain (Hebrew)
Adam redness (Hebrew)
Alan ?rock, noble (Celtic)
Albert noble bright (Germanic)
Alexander defender of men (Greek)
Alison French diminutive of Alice; of noble kind
Amanda fit to be loved (Latin)
Amy loved (French)
Andrea female form of Andrew
Andrew manly (Greek)
Angela messenger, angel (Greek)
Ann(e) English form of Hannah
Anthony Roman family name
April name of the month
Arthur ?bear, stone (Celtic)
Barbara strange, foreign (Greek)
Barry spear, javelin (Celtic)
Beatrice bringer of joy (Latin)
Benjamin son of my right hand (Hebrew)
Bernard bear + brave (Germanic)
Beth pet form of Elizabeth
Betty pet form of Elizabeth
Bill/Billy pet form of William
Bob pet form of Robert
Brandi variant of Brandy, from the common noun
Brandon place name; broom-covered hill (Germanic)
Brian ?hill (?Celtic)
Candice meaning unknown
Carl man, husbandman (Germanic)
Carol(e) form of Caroline, Italian female form of Charles
Catherine ?pure (Greek)
Charles man, husbandman (Germanic)
Christine French form of Christina ultimately from Christian; anointed
Christopher carrier of Christ (Greek)
Claire bright, shining (Latin)
Colin form of Nicholas
Craig rock (Celtic)
Crystal female use of the common noun
Daniel God is my judge (Hebrew)
Danielle female form of Daniel
Darren Irish surname
Darryl surname; uncertain origin
David ?beloved, friend (Hebrew)
Dawn female use of the common noun
Dean surname; valley or leader
Deborah bee (Hebrew)
Dennis of Dionysus (Greek), the god of wine
Derek form of Theodoric; ruler of the people (Germanic)
Diane French form of Diana; divine (Latin)
Donald world mighty (Gaelic)
Donna lady (Latin)
Doreen from Dora, a short form of Dorothy; gift of God
Doris woman from Doris (Greek)
Dorothy gift of God (Greek)
Ebony female use of the common noun
Edward property guardian (Germanic)
Eileen Irish form of ?Helen
Elizabeth oath/perfection of God (Hebrew)
Emily Roman family name
Emma all-embracing (Germanic)
Eric ruler of all (Norse)
Erica female form of Eric
Eugenie French form of Eugene; well-born (Greek)
Frank pet form of Francis; Frenchman
Frederick peaceful ruler (Germanic)
Gail pet form of Abigail; father rejoices (Hebrew)
Gareth gentle (Welsh)
Gary US place name
Gavin Scottish form of Gawain; hawk + white (Welsh)
Gemma gem (Italian)
Geoffrey ?peace (Germanic)
George husbandman, farmer (Greek)
Graham Germanic place name
Hannah grace, favour (Hebrew)
Harold army power/ruler (Germanic)
Harry pet form of Henry; home ruler (Germanic)
Hayley English place name; hay-meadow
Heather plant name
Helen bright/shining one (Greek)
Ian modern Scottish form of John
Irene peace (Greek)
Jacqueline French female form of Jacques (James)
James Latin form of Jacob; one who takes by the heel (Hebrew)
Jane from Latin Johanna, female form of John
Janet diminutive form of Jane
Jason form of Joshua; Jehovah is salvation (Hebrew)
Jeffrey US spelling of Geoffrey
Jean French form of Johanna, from John
Jennifer fair/white + yielding/smooth (Celtic)
Jeremy English form of Jeremiah; Jehova exalts (Hebrew)
Jessica he beholds (Hebrew)
Joan contracted form of Johanna, from John
Joanne French form of Johanna, from John
John Jehovah has been gracious (Hebrew)
Jonathan Jehovah's gift (Hebrew)
Joseph Jehovah adds (Hebrew)
Joyce ?joyful (?Latin)
Julie French female form of Latin Julius; descended from Jove
Karen Danish form of Katarina (Catherine)
Katherine US spelling of Catherine
Kathleen English form of Irish Caitlin (from Catherine)
Kelly Irish surname; warlike one
Kenneth English form of Gaelic; fair one or fire-sprung
Kerry Irish place name
Kevin handsome at birth (Irish)
Kimberly South African place name
Lakisha La + ?Aisha; woman (Arabic)
Latoya La + form of Tonya (Antonia)
Laura bay, laurel (Latin)
Lauren diminutive of Laura
Lee Germanic place name; wood, clearing
Leslie Scottish place name
Lilian lily (Italian)
Linda serpent (symbol of wisdom) (Germanic)
Lindsay Scottish place name
Lisa pet form of Elizabeth
Margaret pearl (Greek)
Marjorie from Marguerite, French form of Margaret
Mark English form of Marcus, from Mars, god of war
Martin from Mars, god of war (Latin)
Mary Greek form of Miriam (Hebrew); unknown meaning
Matthew gift of the Lord (Hebrew)
Melissa bee (Greek)
Michael like the Lord (Hebrew)
Michelle English spelling of French MichΦle, from Michael
Nancy pet form of Ann
Natalie birthday of the Lord (Latin)
Neil champion (Irish)
Nicholas victory people (Greek)
Nicola Italian female form of Nicholas
Nicole French female form of Nicholas
Pamela ?all honey (Greek)
Patricia noble (Latin)
Paul small (Latin)
Pauline French female form of Paul
Peter stone, rock (Greek)
Philip fond of horses (Greek)
Rachel ewe (Hebrew)
Rebecca ?noose (Hebrew)
Richard strong ruler (Germanic)
Robert fame bright (Germanic)
Ronald counsel + power (Germanic)
Ruth ?companion (Hebrew)
Ryan Irish surname
Sally pet form of Sarah
Samantha female form of Samuel; heard/name of God (Hebrew)
Sandra pet form from Alexandra
Sarah princess (Hebrew)
Scott surname from Scotland
Sharon the plain (Hebrew)
Shaun English spelling of Irish Sean, from John
Shirley bright clearing (Germanic)
Simon form of Simeon; listening attentively (Hebrew)
Sidereal orbit period (days) 60,189.0 365.256 164.79
Tropical orbit period (days) 59,799.9 365.242 163.73
Perihelion (10\U6\u km) 4,458.0 147.1 30.31
Aphelion (10\U6\u km) 4,535.2 152.1 29.82
Synodic period (days) 367.49 - -
Mean orbital velocity (km/s) 4.75 29.79 0.159
Orbit inclination (deg) 1.773 0.00 -
Orbit eccentricity 0.00858 0.0167 0.514
Sidereal rotation period (hrs) 16.11* 23.9345 0.673
Equatorial inclination (deg) 28.8 23.44 1.229
* Magnetic coordinates (as determined by the Voyager 2 Radio Science experiment)
#
"Netball World Championship Winners",294,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Netball World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
First held in 1963, then every four years.
1967 New Zealand
1971 Australia
1975 Australia
1979 Australia, New Zealand, Trinidad & Tobago (shared)
1983 Australia
1987 New Zealand
1991 Australia
1995 Australia
Most wins: (7), Australia, 1963 and as above.
#
"New Zealand Political Rulers and Leaders",295,0,0,0
[TABLE]
New Zealand Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BChief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1856 Henry Sewell
1856 William Fox
1856-61 Edward William Stafford
1861-2 William Fox
1862-3 Alfred Domett
1863-4 Frederick Whitaker
1864-5 Frederick Aloysius Weld
1865-9 Edward William Stafford
1869-72 William Fox
1872 Edward William Stafford
1873 William Fox
1873-5 Julius Vogel
1875-6 Daniel Pollen
1876 Julius Vogel
1876-7 Harry Albert Atkinson
1877-9 George Grey
1879-82 John Hall
1882-3 Frederick Whitaker
1883-4 Harry Albert Atkinson
1884 Robert Stout
1884 Harry Albert Atkinson
1884-7 Robert Stout
1887-91 Harry Albert Atkinson
1891-3 John Ballance
1893-1906 Richard John Seddon \ILib\i
1906 William Hall-Jones \ILib\i
1906-12 Joseph George Ward \ILib/Nat \i
1912 Thomas Mackenzie \INat\i
1912-25 William Ferguson Massey \IRef\i
1925 Francis Henry Dillon Bell \IRef\i
1925-8 Joseph Gordon Coates \IRef\i
1928-30 Joseph George Ward \ILib/Nat\i
1930-5 George William Forbes \IUn\i
1935-40 Michael Joseph Savage \ILab\i
1940-9 Peter Fraser \ILab\i
1949-57 Sidney George Holland \INat\i
1957 Keith Jacka Holyoake \INat\i
1957-60 Walter Nash \ILab\i
1960-72 Keith Jacka Holyoake \INat\i
1972 John Ross Marshall \INat\i
1972-4 Norman Eric Kirk \ILab\i
1974-5 Wallace Edward Rowling \ILab\i
1975-84 Robert David Muldoon \INat\i
1984-9 David Russell Lange \ILab\i
1989-90 Geoffrey Winston Russell Palmer \ILab\i
1990 Michael Kenneth Moore \ILab\i
1990- James Brendan Bolger \INat\i
\ILab \ILabour
\ILib \ILiberal
\INat \INational
\IRef \IReform
\IUn \IUnited\i
#
"Nicaragua Political Rulers and Leaders",296,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Nicaragua Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1893-1909 JosΘ Santos Zelaya
1909-10 JosΘ Madriz
1910-11 JosΘ Dolores Estrada
1911 Juan JosΘ Estrada
1911-17 Adolfo Dφaz
1912 Luis Mena \IRival President\i
1917-21 Emiliano Chamorro Vargas
1921-3 Riego Manuel Chamorro
1923-4 Martφnez Bartolo
1925-6 Carlos Sol≤rzano
1926 Emiliano Chamorro Vargas
1926-8 Adolfo Dφaz
1926 Juan Bautista Sacasa \IRival President\i
1928-32 JosΘ Marcia Moncada
1933-6 Juan Bautista Sacasa
1936 Carlos Brenes Jarquin
1937-47 Anastasio Somoza Garcφa
1947 Leonardo Argⁿello
1947 Benjamin Lascayo Sacasa
1947-50 Victor Manuel Romßn y Reyes
1950-6 Anastasio Somoza Garcφa
1956-63 Luis Somoza Debayle
1963-6 RenΘ Schick GutiΘrrez
1966-7 Lorenzo Guerrero GutiΘrrez
1967-72 Anastasio Somoza Debayle
1972-4 Triumvirate
1974-9 Anastasio Somoza Debayle
1979-84 \IGovernment Junta of National Reconstruction\i
1984-90 Daniel Ortega Saavedra
1990-6 Violeta Barrios de Chamorro
1996- Arnoldo Aleman Lacayo
#
"Niger Political Rulers and Leaders",297,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Niger Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1960-74 Hamani Diori
1974-87 Seyni KountchΘ
1987-93 Ali Saibou
1993-6 Mahamane Ousmane
1996- Ibrahim Barre Mainassara
\BPrime Minister
1990-1 Aliou Mahamidou
1991-3 Amadou Cheiffou
1993-4 Mahamdou Issoufou
1994-5 Abdoulaye Souley
1995-6 Hama Amadou
1996 Boukary Adji
1996- Amadou Boubacar Cisse
#
"Nigeria Political Rulers and Leaders",298,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Nigeria Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1960-6 Nnamdi Azikiwe
\BPrime Minister
1960-6 Abubakar Tafawa Balewa
\BMilitary Government
1966 J T U Aguiyi-Ironsi
1966-75 Yakubu Gowon
1975-6 Murtala R Mohamed
1976-9 Olusegun Obasanjo
\BPresident
1979-83 Alhaji Shehu Shagari
\BMilitary Government
1983-4 Mohammadu Buhari
1985-93 Ibrahim B Babangida
1993 Ernest Adegunle Shonekan \IInterim\i
1993- Sanni Abacha
#
"Nobel Prize Winners",299,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Nobel Prize Winners
\BYear \BPeace \BLiterature \BEconomic Science \BChemistry \BPhysics \BPhysiology / Medicine
1974 Sean MacBride, Eisaku Sato Eyvind Johnson, Harry Martinson Gunnar Myrdal, Friedrich A von Hayek Paul J Flory Martin Ryle, Antony Hewish Albert Claude, George Emil Palade, Christian de Duve
1975 Andrei D Sakharov Eugenio Montale Leonid V Kantorovich, Tjalling C Koopmans John W Cornforth, Vladimir Prelog Aage N Bohr, Ben R Mottelson, L James Rainwater David Baltimore, Renato Dulbecco, Howard M Temin
1976 Mairead Corrigan, Betty Williams Saul Bellow Milton Friedman William N Lipscomb Burton Richter, Samuel Chao Chung Ting Baruch S Blumberg, Daniel C Gajdusek
1977 Amnesty International Vicente Aleixandre James E Meade, Bertil Ohlin Ilya Prigogine Philip W Anderson, Nevill F Mott, John H van Vleck Rosalyn S Yalow, Roger C L Guillemin, Andrew V Schally
1978 Menachem Begin, Anwar al-Sadat Isaac B Singer Herbert A Simon Peter Mitchell Pjotr L Kapitza, Arno A Penzias, Robert W Wilson Werner Arber, Daniel Nathans, Hamilton O Smith
1979 Mother Theresa Odysseus Elytis Arthur Lewis, Theodore W Schultz Herbert C Brown, Georg Wittig Steven Weinberg, Sheldon L Glashow, Abdus Salam Allan M Cormack, Godfrey N Hounsfield
1980 Adolfo PΘrez Esquivel Czeslaw Milosz Lawrence R Klein Paul Berg, Walter Gilbert, Frederick Sanger James W Cronin, Val L Fitch Baruj Benacerraf, George D Snell, Jean Dausset
1981 Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Elias Canetti James Tobin Kenichi Fukui, Roald Hoffmann Nicolaas Bloembergen, Arthur L Schawlow, Kai M Siegbahn Roger W Sperry, David H Hubel, Torsten N Wiesel
1982 Alfonson Garcφa Robles, Alva Myrdal Gabriel Garcφa Mßrquez George J Stigler Aaron Klug Kenneth G Wilson Sune K Bergstr÷m, Bengt I Samuelsson, John R Vane
1983 Lech Walesa William Golding Gerard Debreu Henry Taube Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar, William A Fowler Barbara McClintock
1984 Desmond Tutu Jaroslav Seifert Richard Stone Robert B Merrifield Carlo Rubbia, Simon van der Meer Niels K Jerne, Georges J F K÷hler, CΘsar Milstein
1985 International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War Claude Simon Franco Modigliani Herbert Hauptman, Jerome Karle Klaus von Klitzing Joseph L Goldstein, Michael S Brown
1986 Elie Wiesel Wole Soyinka James M Buchanan Dudley R Herschbach, Yuan Tseh Lee, John C Polanyi Gerd Binning, Heinrich Rohrer, Ernst Ruska Stanley Cohen, Rita Levi-Montalcini
1987 Oscar Arias Sßnchez Joseph Brodsky Robert M Solow Charles Pedersen, Donald Cram, Jean-Marie Lehn George Bednorz, Alex Mⁿller Susumu Tonegawa
1988 UN Peacekeeping Forces Naguib Mahfouz Maurice Allais Johann Deisenhofer, Robert Huber, Hartmut Michel Leon Lederman, Melvin Schwartz, Jack Steinberger James Black, Gertrude Elion, George Hitchings
1989 Tenzin Ciyatso (Dalai Lama) Camilo JosΘ Cela Trygve Haavelmo Sidney Altman, Thomas Cech Hans Dehmelt, Wolfgang Pauli, Norman Ramsay J Michael Bishop, Harold E Varmus
1990 Mikhail Gorbachev Octavio Paz Harry M Markovitz, Merton Miller, William Sharpe Elias James Corey James Friedman, Henry Kendall, Richard Taylor Joseph E Murray, E Donnall Thomas
1991 Aung San Suu Kyi Nadine Gordimer Ronald Coase Richard R Ernst Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Erwin Neher, Bert Sakmann
1992 Rigoberta Mench· Derek Walcott Gary S Becker Rudolph Marcus Georges Charpak Edmund H Fisher, Edward K Krebs
1993 Nelson Mandela, FW de Klerk Toni Morrison Douglas C North, Robert W Fogel Kary Mullis, Michael Smith Joseph Taylor, Russell Hulse Richard R Roberts, Phillip A Sharp
1994 Yitzak Rabin, Yasser Arafat, Shimon Peres Kenzaburo Oe John Nash, Reinhard Selten, John Harsanyi George A Olah Bertram N Brockhouse, Clifford G Shull Alfred G Gilman, Martin Rodbell
1995 Joseph Rotblat, Pugwash Conferences Seamus Heaney Robert E Lucas Jr Paul Crutzen, Mario Molina, Sherwood Rowland Martin Perl, Frederick Reines Edward B Lewis, Christiane Nⁿesslein-Volhard, Eric F Wieschaus
#
"Northern Ireland Districts",300,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Northern Ireland Districts
\BDistrict \BArea (km▓) \BArea (sq mi) \BPopulation (1995 est.) \BAdmin. centre \BFormerly part of
"Olympic Games Leading Medal Winners (1996 Summer Olympics)",304,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Olympic Games Leading Medal Winners (1996 Summer Olympics)
\BNation \BGold \BSilver \BBronze \BTotal
Listed in order of most gold medals
USA 44 32 25 101
Russia 26 21 16 63
Germany 20 18 27 65
China 16 22 12 50
France 15 7 15 37
Italy 13 11 12 35
Australia 9 9 22 40
Cuba 9 8 8 25
Ukraine 9 2 12 23
South Korea 7 15 5 27
Poland 7 5 5 17
Hungary 7 4 10 21
Spain 5 6 6 17
Netherlands 5 5 10 20
Romania 4 7 9 20
Greece 4 4 0 8
Czech Republic 4 3 4 11
Switzerland 4 3 0 7
Denmark 4 1 1 6
Turkey 4 1 1 6
Canada 3 11 8 22
Bulgaria 3 7 5 15
Japan 3 6 5 14
Kazakhstan 3 4 4 11
Brazil 3 3 9 15
New Zealand 3 2 1 6
South Africa 3 1 1 5
Ireland 3 0 1 4
Sweden 2 4 2 8
Norway 2 2 3 7
Belgium 2 2 2 6
Nigeria 2 1 3 6
North Korea 2 1 2 5
Algeria 2 0 1 3
Ethiopia 2 0 1 3
Great Britain 1 8 6 15
#
"Olympic Games Venues",305,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Olympic Games Venues
\BDate \BSummer Games \BWinter Games
First modern Olympic Games took place in 1896, founded by Frenchman Baron de Coubertin; held every four years; women first competed in 1900. First separate Winter Games celebration in 1924.
First held in 1966; takes place every two years (to 1978, and since 1979).
1968 Karl Johansson (Sweden) Ulla Lindqvist (Sweden) Sweden Norway
1970 Stig Berge (Norway) Ingrid Hadler (Norway) Norway Sweden
1972 Age Hadler (Norway) Sarolta Monspart (Finland) Sweden Finland
1974 Bernt Frilen (Sweden) Mona Norgaard (Denmark) Sweden Sweden
1976 Egil Johansen (Norway) Lia Veijalainen (Finland) Sweden Sweden
1978 Egil Johansen (Norway) Anne Berit Eid (Norway) Norway Finland
1979 Oyvin Thon (Norway) Outi Bergonstrom (Finland) Sweden Finland
1981 Oyvin Thon (Norway) Annichen Kringstad (Norway) Norway Sweden
1983 Morten Berglia (Norway) Annichen Kringstad Svensson (Norway) Norway Sweden
1985 Kari Sallinen (Finland) Annichen Kringstad Svensson (Norway) Norway Sweden
1987 Kent Olsson (Sweden) Arja Hannus (Sweden) Norway Norway
1989 Peter Thoresen (Norway) Marita Skogum (Sweden) Norway Sweden
1991 J÷rgen Mσrtensson (Sweden) Katalin Olah (Hungary) Switzerland Sweden
1993 Allan Mogensen (Denmark) Marita Skogum (Sweden) Norway Sweden
1995 J÷rgen Mσrtensson (Sweden) Katalin Olah Switzerland Finland
Most wins: Men (2), Age Hadler (Norway), 1966 1972 Egil Johansen (Norway), Oyvin Thon (Norway), as above. Women (3), Annichen Kringstad (Norway), as above. Relay Men (7), Norway, as above. Relay Women (9) Sweden (10), 1966 and as above.
#
"Oven Temperatures",309,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Oven Temperatures
\BGas Mark \BElectricity (║C) \BElectricity (║F) \BRating
1/2 120 250 Slow
1 140 275
2 150 300
3 170 325
4 180 350 Moderate
5 190 375
6 200 400 Hot
7 220 425
8 230 450 Very hot
9 260 500
#
"Oxford University Colleges",310,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Oxford University
College Founded
University College 1249
Balliol 1263
Merton 1264
St Edmund Hall 1278
Exeter 1314
Oriel 1326
Queen's 1340
New College 1379
Lincoln 1427
All Souls 1438
Magdalen 1458
Brasenose 1509
Corpus Christi 1517
Christ Church 1546
Trinity 1554
St John's 1555
Jesus 1571
Wadham 1612
Pembroke 1624
Worcester 1714
St Catherine's 1868
Keble 1870
Hertford 1874
Lady Margaret Hall 1878
Somerville 1879
St Hugh's 1886
St Hilda's\U1\u 1893
St Peter's 1929
Nuffield\U2\u 1937
St Antony's\U2\u 1950
St Anne's 1952
Linacre\U2\u 1962
Wolfson\U2\u 1965
St Cross\U2\u 1965
Green\U2\u 1979
Rewley House\U2\u 1990
\U1\uWomen's colleges
\U2\uGraduate colleges
\U3\uContinuing and part-time education college
#
"Pakistan Political Rulers and Leaders",311,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Pakistan Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1956-8 Iskander Mirza
1958-69 Mohammad Ayub Khan
1969-71 Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan
1971-3 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
1973-8 Fazal Elahi Chawdry
1978-88 Mohammad Zia Ul-Haq
1988-93 Gulam Ishaq Khan
1993- Farooq Ahmed Leghan
\BPrime Minister
1947-51 Liaquat Ali Khan
1951-3 Khawaja Nazimuddin
1953-5 Mohammad Ali
1955-6 Chawdry Mohammad Ali
1956-7 Hussein Shahid Suhrawardi
1957 Ismail Chundrigar
1957-8 Malik Feroz Khan Noon
1958 Mohammad Ayoub Khan
1958-73 \INo Prime Minister\i
1973-7 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
1977-85 \INo Prime Minister\i
1985-8 Mohammad Khan Junejo
1988 Mohammad Aslam Khan Khattak
1988-90 Benazir Bhutto
1990 Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi
1990-3 Nawaz Sharif
1993-6 Benazir Bhutto
1996-7 Malik Meraj Khalid
1997- Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif
#
"Panama Political Rulers and Leaders",312,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Panama Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1904-8 Manuel Amador Guerrero
1908-10 JosΘ Domingo de Obaldia
1910 Federico Boyd
1910 Carlos Antonio Mendoza
1910-12 Pablo Arosemena
1912 Rodolfo Chiari
1912-16 Belisario Porras
1916-18 Ram≤n Maximiliano ValdΘs
1918 Pedro Antonio Diaz
1918 Cirilo Luis Urriola
1918-20 Belisario Porras
1920 Ernesto T Lefevre
1920-4 Belisario Porras
1924-8 Rodolfo Chiari
1928 Tomßs Gabriel Duque
1928-31 Florencio Harmodio Arosemena
1931 Harmodio Arias
1931-2 Ricardo Joaquφn Alfaro
1932-6 Harmodio Arias
1936-9 Juan Dem≤stenes Arosemena
1939 Ezequiel Fernßndez JaΘn
1939-40 Augusto Samuel Boyd
1940-1 Arnulfo Arias Madrid
1941 Ernesto JaΘn Guardia
1941 JosΘ Pezet
1941-5 Ricardo Adolfo de la Guardia
1945-8 Enrique Adolfo JimΘnez Brin
1948-9 Domingo Diaz Arosemena
1949 Daniel Chanis
1949 Roberto Francisco Chiari
1949-51 Arnulfo Arias Madrid
1951-2 Alcibiades Arosemena
1952-5 JosΘ Antonio Rem≤n
1955 JosΘ Ram≤n Guizado
1955-6 Ricardo Manuel Arias Espinosa
1956-60 Ernesto de la Guardia
1960-4 Roberto Francisco Chiari
1964-8 Marco A Robles
1968 Arnulfo Arias Madrid
1968 \IMilitary Junta\i
1968-9 Omar Torrijos Herrera
1969-78 Demetrio Basilio Lakas
1978-82 Aristides Royo
1982-4 Ricardo de la Esoriella
1984 Jorge Enrique Illueca Sibauste
1984-5 Nicolßs Ardito Barletta
1985-8 Eric Arturo Delvalle
1988-9 Manuel Solφs Palma
1989-94 Guillermo Endara Gallimany
1994- Ernesto PΘrez Balladares
#
"Papua New Guinea Political Rulers and Leaders",313,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Papua New Guinea Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPrime Minister
1975-80 Michael T Somare
1980-2 Julius Chan
1982-5 Michael T Somare
1985-8 Paias Wingti
1988-92 Rabbie Namiliu
1992-4 Paias Wingti
1994-7 Julius Chan
1997- Bill Skate
#
"Paraguay Political Rulers and Leaders",314,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Paraguay Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1898-1902 Emilio Aceval
1902 Hector Carballo
1902-4 Juan Antonio Escurra
1904-5 Juan Gaona
1905-6 Cecilio Bßez
1906-8 Benigno Ferreira
1908-10 Emiliano Gonzßlez Navero
1910-11 Manuel Gondra
1911 Albino Jara
1911 Liberato Marcial Rojas
1912 Pedro Pe±a
1912 Emiliano Gonzßlez Navero
1912-16 Eduardo Schaerer
1916-19 Manuel Franco
1919-20 JosΘ P Montero
1920-1 Manuel Gondra
1921 FΘlix Paiva
1921-3 Eusebio Ayala
1923-4 Eligio Ayala
1924 Luis Alberto Riart
1924-8 Eligio Ayala
1928-31 JosΘ Particio Guggiari
1931-2 Emiliano Gonzßlez Navero
1932 JosΘ Particio Guggiari
1932-6 Eusebio Ayala
1936-7 Rafael Franco
1937-9 FΘlix Paiva
1939-40 JosΘ FΘlix Estigarribia
1940-8 Higino Morφ±igo
1948 Juan Manuel Frutos
1948-9 Juan Natalicio Gonzßlez
1949 Raimundo Rol≤n
1949 Felipe Molas L≤pez
1949-54 Federico Chaves
1954 Tomßs Romero Pareira
1954-89 Alfredo Stroessner
1989-93 AndrΘs Rodrφguez
1993- Juan Carlos Wasmosy
#
"Patron Saints of Occupations",315,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Patron Saints of Occupations
\BOccupation \BPatron Saint
Accountants Matthew
Actors Genesius, Vitus
Advertisers Bernadino of Siena
Architects Thomas (Apostle)
Artists Luke, Angelico
Astronauts Joseph (Cupertino)
Astronomers Dominic
Athletes Sebastian
Authors Francis de Sales
Aviators Our Lady of Loreto
Bakers Honoratus
Bankers Bernardino (Feltre)
Barbers Cosmas and Damian
Blacksmiths Eligius
Bookkeepers Matthew
Book trade John of God
Brewers Amand, Wenceslaus
Builders Barbara, Thomas (Apostle)
Butchers Luke
Carpenters Joseph
Chemists Cosmas and Damian
Comedians Vitus
Cooks Lawrence, Martha
Dancers Vitus
Dentists Apollonia
Doctors Cosmas and Damain, Luke
Editors Francis de Sales
Farmers Isidore
Firemen Florian
Fishermen Andrew, Peter
Florists Dorothy, ThΘrΦse of Lisieux
Gardeners Adam, Fiacre
Glassworkers Luke, Lucy
Gravediggers Joseph (Arimathea)
Grocers Michael
Hotelkeepers Amand, Julian the Hospitaler
Housewives Martha
Jewellers Eligius
Journalists Francis de Sales
Labourers James, John Bosco
Lawyers Ivo, Thomas More
Librarians Jerome, Catherine of Alexandria
Merchants Francis of Assisi
Messengers Gabriel
Metalworkers Eligius
Midwives Raymond Nonnatus
Miners Anne, Barbara
Motorists Christopher
Musicians Cecilia, Gregory the Great
Nurses Camillus de Lellis, John of God
Philosophers Thomas Aquinas, Catherine of Alexandria
Poets Cecilia, David
Policemen Michael
Postal workers Gabriel
Priests Jean-Baptiste Vianney
Printers John of God
Prisoners Leonard
Radio workers Gabriel
Sailors Christopher, Erasmus, Francis of Paola
Scholars Thomas Aquinas
Scientists Albert the Great
Sculptors Luke, Louis
Secretaries Genesius
Servants Martha, Zita
Shoemakers Crispin, Crispinian
Singers Cecilia, Gregory
Soldiers George, Joan of Arc, Martin of Tours, Sebastian
Students Thomas Aquinas
Surgeons Luke, Cosmas and Damian
Tailors Homobonus
Tax collectors Matthew
Taxi drivers Fiacre
Teachers Gregory the Great, John Baptist de la Salle
Theologians Augustine, Alphonsus Liguori, Thomas Aquinas
Late 2002 or Early 2003 1E Columbus Orbital Facility (COF)
#
"Philippines Political Rulers and Leaders",319,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Philippines Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
\BCommonwealth
1935-44 Manuel Luis Quezon
\BJapanese Occupation
1943-4 JosΘ P Laurel
\BCommonwealth
1944-6 Sergio Osme±a
\BFirst Republic
1946-8 Manuel A Roxas
1948-53 Elpidio Quirino
1953-7 Ramon Magsaysay
1957-61 Carlos P Garcia
1961-5 Diosdado Macapagal
1965-72 Ferdinand E Marcos
\BMartial Law
1972-81 Ferdinand E Marcos
\BNew Republic
1981-6 Ferdinand E Marcos
1986-92 Corazon Aquino
1992- Fidel Ramos
#
"Phobia Terms and Meanings",320,0,0,0
[TABLE]
A to Z of Phobias
\BTechnical term \BEveryday term
acero- sourness
achulo- darkness
acro- heights
aero- air
agora- open spaces
aichuro- points
ailouro- cats
akoustico- sound
algo- pain
amaka- carriages
amatho- dust
andro- men
anemo- wind
angino- narrowness
anthropo- man
antlo- flood
apeiro- infinity
arachno- spiders
astheno- weakness
astra- astral
ate- ruin
aulo- flute
Auroro- Northern Lights
bacillo- microbes
baro- gravity
baso- walking
batracho- reptiles
belone- needles
bronto- (tonitro-) thunder
cheima- (cheimato-) cold
chiono- snow
chrometo- money
chromo- color
chrono- duration
claustro- closed spaces
cnido- stings
cometo- comets
crystallo- crystals
cyno- dogs
demo- crowds
demono- demons
dermato- skin
dike- justice
dora- fur
eisoptro- mirror
elektro- electricity
enete- pins
entomo- insects
eoso- dawn
eremo- solitude
ergo- work
erythro- blushing
geno- sex
geuma- (geumato-) taste
grapho- writing
gymno- (gymnoto-) nudity
gyno- women
hamartio- sin
hapto- touch
harpaxo- robbers
hedono- pleasure
hemato- blood
helmintho- worms
hodo- travel
homichlo- fog
horme- shock
hydro- water
hypegia- responsibility
hypno- sleep
ideo- ideas
kakorraphia- failure
katagelo- ridicule
keno- void
kineso- motion
klepto- stealing
kopo- fatigue
kristallo- ice
lalo- stuttering
linono- string
logo- words
lysso- (mania) insanity
mastigo- flogging
mechano- machinery
metallo- metals
meteoro- meteors
miso- (myso-) contamination
mono- one thing
musico- music
muso- mice
necro- corpses
nelo- glass
neo- newness
nepho- (nephelo-) clouds
noso- (patho-) disease
ocho- vehicles
odonto- teeth
oiko- home
olfacto- smell
ommato- eyes
oneiro- dreams
ophidio- snakes
ornitho- birds
ourano- heaven
pan- (panto-) everything
partheno- girls
patroio- heredity
penia- poverty
phasmo- ghosts
phobo- fears
photo- light
pnigero- smothering
poine- punishment
poly- many things
poto- drink
pterono- feathers
pyro- fire
rypo- soiling
Satano- Satan
sela- flash
sidero- stars
sito- food
sperma- (spermato-) germs
stasi- standing
stygio- (hadeo-) hell
syphilo- syphilis
thalasso- sea
thanato- death
thasso- sitting
theo- God
thermo- heat
toxi- poison
tremo- trembling
triskaideka- thirteen
zelo- jealousy
zoo- animals
xeno- strangers
#
"Planet-like Moons",321,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Planet-like Moons
Name Radius (km) Density Distance from parent planet (km)
Pluto 1150 2.050 NA
Triton 1353 2.054 354 800 (from Neptune)
Europa 1569 2.990 670 900 (from Jupiter)
Moon 1738 3.340 384 390 (from Earth)
Io 1815 3.530 421 600 (from Jupiter)
Callisto 2400 1.851 1 883 000 (from Jupiter)
Mercury 2435 5.427 NA
Titan 2575 1.881 1 222 000 (from Saturn)
Ganymede 2631 1.940 1 070 000 (from Jupiter)
Mars 3395 3.933 NA
Earth 6378 5.520 NA
#
"Planetary Data",322,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Planetary Data
\BPlanet \BDistance from sun maximum (million km) \BDistance from sun maximum (million mi) \BDistance from sun minimum (million km) \BDistance from sun minimum (million mi) \BSidereal period \BAxial rotation (equatorial) \BDiameter (equatorial) km \BDiameter (equatorial) mi
Mercury 69.4 43.0 46.8 29.0 88 d 58 d 16h 4 878 3 031
Venus 109.0 67.6 107.6 66.7 224.7 d 243 d 12 104 7 521
Earth 152.6 94.6 147.4 91.4 365.26 d\U1\u 23 h 56 m 12 756 7 927
Mars 249.2 154.5 207.3 128.5 687 d 24 h 37 m 23 s 6 794 4 222
Jupiter 817.4 506.8 741.6 459.8 11.86 y 9 h 50 m 30 s 142 800 88 800
Saturn 1512 937.6 1346 834.6 29.46 y 10 h 14 m 120 000 74 600
Pluto 7364 4566 4461 2766 248.5 y 6 d 9 h 2 300 1 430
\U1\u 365 d 5 h 48 m 46 s.
\U2\u Different latitudes rotate at different speeds.
y: years d: days h: hours m: minutes s: seconds km: kilometres mi: miles
#
"Planetary Satellites",323,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Planetary Satellites
\BName \BYear discovered \BDistance from planet (km) \BDistance from planet (mi) \BDiameter (km) \BDiameter (mi)
\BEarth
Moon - 384 000 238 850 3 476 2 155
\BMars
Phobos 1877 938 000 583 000 27 17
Deimos 1877 2 346 000 1458 000 15 9
\BJupiter
Metis 1979 127 000 79 000 40 25
Adrastea 1979 129 000 80 000 24 15
Amalthea 1892 180 000 112 000 270 168
Thebe 1979 222 000 138 000 100 60
Io 1610 422 000 262 000 3 630 2 260
Europa 1610 671 000 417 000 3 140 1950
Ganymede 1610 1070 000 665 000 5 260 3 270
Callisto 1610 1883 000 1170 000 4 800 3 000
Leda 1974 11100 000 6 900 000 20 12
Himalia 1904 11480 000 7 134 000 186 110
Lysithea 1938 11720 000 7 283 000 40 25
Elara 1905 11740 000 7 295 000 80 50
Ananke 1951 21200 000 13 174 000 30 19
Carme 1938 22 600 000 14 044 000 40 25
Pasiphae 1908 23 500 000 14 603 000 50 30
Sinope 1914 23 700 000 14 727 000 40 25
\BSaturn
Pan 1990 134 000 83 000 10 6
Atlas 1980 138 000 86 000 40 25
Prometheus 1980 139 000 86 000 100 60
Pandora 1980 142 000 88 000 100 60
Epimetheus 1980 151000 94 000 140 90
Janus 1966 151000 94 000 200 120
Mimas 1789 186 000 116 000 390 240
Enceladus 1789 238 000 148 000 500 310
Calypso 1980 295 000 183 000 30 19
Telesto 1980 295 000 183 000 24 15
Tethys 1684 295 000 183 000 1050 650
Dione 1684 377 000 234 000 1120 700
Helene 1980 378 000 235 000 36 22
Rhea 1672 527 000 327 000 1530 950
Titan 1655 1222 000 759 000 5 150 3 200
Hyperion 1848 1481000 920 000 400 250
Iapetus 1671 3 560 000 2 212 000 1460 910
Phoebe 1898 12 950 000 8 047 000 220 137
\BUranus
Miranda 1948 130 000 81000 480 300
Ariel 1851 191000 119 000 1160 720
Umbriel 1851 266 000 165 000 1170 730
Titania 1787 436 000 271000 1600 1000
Oberon 1787 583 100 362 000 1600 1000
A further ten satellites at distances from 50 000 to 86 000 km, and with diameters 15-170 km, were discovered in 1986.
\BNeptune
Triton 1846 355 000 221000 3 800 2 400
Nereid 1949 5 510 000 3 424 000 300 190
A further six satellites at distances from 48 000 to 118 000 km, and with diameters 50-400 km, were discovered in 1989.
\BPluto
Charon 1978 19 100 000 11 900 000 1200 745
#
"Poland Political Rulers and Leaders",324,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Poland Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BChief of State
1945-7 Boleslaw Bierut Acting
1947-52 Boleslaw Bierut
1952-64 Aleksander Zawadzki
1964-8 Edward Ochab
1968-70 Marian Spychalski
1970-2 J≤zef Cyrankiewicz
1972-85 Henryk Jablonski
1985-90 Wojciech Jaruzelski \IPresident 1989\i
1990-5 Lech Walesa\I President\i
1995- Alexander Kwasniewski
\BPremier
1947-52 J≤zef Cyrankiewicz
1952-4 Boleslaw Bierut
1954-70 J≤zef Cyrankiewicz
1970-80 Piotr Jecoszewicz
1980 Edward Babiuch
1980-1 J≤zef Pinkowski
1981-5 Wojciech Jaruzelski
1985-8 Zbigniew Messner
1988-9 Mieczyslaw Rakowski
1989 Czeslaw Kiszczak
1989-91 Tadeusz Mazowiecki
1991 Jan Krzysztof Bielecki
1991-2 Jan Olszewski
1992 Waldemar Pawlak
1992-3 Hanna Suchocka
1993-5 Waldemar Pawlak
1995-6 Jozef Olesky
1996- Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz
\BFirst Secretary
1945-8 Wladyslaw Gomulka
1948-56 Boleslaw Bierut
1956 Edward Ochab
1956-70 Wladyslaw Gomulka
1970-80 Edward Gierek
1980-1 Stanislaw Kania
1981-9 Wojciech Jaruzelski
1989-90 Mieczyslaw Rakowski
#
"Polo Champions",325,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Polo Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BCowdray Park Gold Cup
First held in 1956, replacing the Champion Cup; the British Open Championship for club sides; so named because played at Cowdray Park, Sussex.
1986 Tramontana
1987 Tramontana
1988 Tramontana
1989 Tramontana
1990 Hildon
1991 Tramontana
1992 Black Bears
1993 Maple Leaf
1994 Ellerston Blacks
1995 Ellerston Whites
1996 CS Brooks
Most wins: (5), Stowell Park, 1973-4, 1976, 1978, 1980; Tramontana, as above.
#
"Popes of the Catholic Church",326,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Popes of the Catholic Church
\BPeriod \BPope
Antipope refers to a pontiff set up in opposition to one asserted to be canonically chosen.
until c. 64 Peter
64-c. 76 Linus
c. 76-c. 90 Anacletus
c. 90-c. 99 Clement I
c. 99-c. 105 Evaristus
c. 105-c. 117 Alexander I
c. 117-c. 127 Sixtus I
c. 127-c. 137 Telesphorus
c. 137-c. 140 Hyginus
c. 140-c. 154 Pius I
c. 154-c. 166 Anicetus
c. 166-c. 175 Soter
175-89 Eleutherius
189-98 Victor I
198-217 Zephyrinus
217-22 Callistus I
217-c. 235 Hippolytus \IAntipope\i
222-30 Urban I
230-5 Pontian
235-6 Anterus
236-50 Fabian
251-3 Cornelius
251-c. 258 Novatian \IAntipope\i
253-4 Lucius I
254-7 Stephen I
257-8 Sixtus II
259-68 Dionysius
269-74 Felix I
275-83 Eutychianus
283-96 Caius
296-304 Marcellinus
308-9 Marcellus I
310 Eusebius
311-14 Miltiades
314-35 Sylvester I
336 Mark
337-52 Julius I
352-66 Liberius
355-65 Felix II \IAntipope\i
366-84 Damasus I
366-7 Ursinus \IAntipope\i
384-99 Siricius
399-401 Anastasius I
402-17 St Innocent I
417-18 St Zosimus
418-22 Boniface I
418-19 Eulalius \IAntipope\i
422-32 Celestine I
432-40 Sixtus III
440-61 Leo I 'the Great'
461-8 Hilarus
468-83 Simplicius
483-92 Felix III (II)
492-6 St Gelasius I
496-8 Anastasius II
498-514 (Coelius) Symmachus
498, 501-5 Laurentius \IAntipope\i
514-23 Hormisdas
523-6 John I
526-30 Felix IV (III)
530-2 Boniface II
530 Dioscorus \IAntipope\i
533-5 John II
535-6 Agapetus I
536-7 Silverius
537-55 Vigilius
556-61 Pelagius I
561-74 John III
575-9 Benedict I
579-90 Pelagius II
590-604 St Gregory I 'the Great'
604-6 Sabinianus
607 Boniface III
608-15 Boniface IV
615-18 Deusdedit or Adeodatus I
619-25 Boniface V
625-38 Honorius I
640 Severinus
640-2 John IV
642-9 Theodore I
649-55 St Martin I
654-7 St Eugenius I╣
657-72 Vitalian
672-6 Adeodatus II
676-8 Donus
678-81 Agatho
682-3 Leo II
684-5 Benedict II
685-6 John V
686-7 Cono
687 Theodore \IAntipope\i
687-92 Paschal \IAntipope\i
687-701 Sergius I
701-5 John VI
705-7 John VII
708 Sisinnius
708-15 Constantine
715-31 St Gregory II
731-41 St Gregory III
741-52 St Zacharias
752 Stephen II \I(not consecrated)\i
752-7 Stephen II (III)
757-67 Paul I
767-9 Constantine II \IAntipope\i
768 Philip \IAntipope\i
768-72 Stephen III (IV)
772-95 Adrian I
795-816 Leo III
816-17 Stephen IV (V)
817-24 Paschal I
824-7 Eugenius II
827 Valentine
827-44 Gregory IV
844 John \IAntipope\i
844-7 Sergius II
847-55 Leo IV
855-8 Benedict III
855 Anastasius Bibliothecarius \IAntipope\i
858-67 St Nicholas I 'the Great'
867-72 Adrian II
872-82 John VIII
882-4 Martin II (Marinus I)
884-5 Adrian III
885-91 Stephen V (VI)
891-6 Formosus
896 Boniface VI
896-7 Stephen VI (VII)
897 Romanus
897 Theodore II
898-900 John IX
900-3 Benedict IV
903 Leo V
903-4 Christopher \IAntipope\i
904-11 Sergius III
911-13 Anastasius III
913-14 Lando
914-28 John X
928 Leo VI
928-31 Stephen VII (VIII)
931-5 John XI
936-9 Leo VII
939-42 Stephen IX
942-6 Martin III (Marinus II)
946-55 Agapetus II
955-64 John XII (Octavian)
963-5 Leo VIII
964-6 Benedict V
965-72 John XIII
973-4 Benedict VI
974, 984-5 Boniface VII \IAntipope\i
974-83 Benedict VII
983-4 John XIV
985-96 John XV
996-9 Gregory V
997-8 John XVI \IAntipope\i
999-1003 Sylvester II
1003 John XVII
1004-9 John XVIII
1009-12 Sergius IV
1012-24 Benedict VIII
1012 Gregory \IAntipope\i
1024-32 John XIX
1032-44 Benedict IX
1045 Sylvester III
1045 Benedict IX \I(second reign)\i
1045-6 Gregory VI
1046-7 Clement II
1047-8 Benedict IX \I(third reign)\i
1048 Damasus II (Poppo)
1048-54 Leo IX (Bruno of Toul)
1055-7 Victor II (Gebhard of Hirschberg)
1057-8 Stephen IX (X) (Frederick of Lorraine)
1058-9 Benedict X (John of Tusculum) \IAntipope\i
1059-61 Nicholas II (Gerard of Burgundy)
1061-73 Alexander II (Anselm of Lucca)
1061-72 Honorius II (Peter Cadalus) \IAntipope\i
1073-85 Gregory VII (St Hildebrand)
1080,1084-1100 Clement III (Guibert of Ravenna) \IAntipope\i
1086-7 Victor III (Desiderius)
1088-99 Urban II (Odo of Chatillon)
1099-1118 Paschal II (Raneiro da Bieda)
1100-2 Theodoric \IAntipope\i
1102 Albert \IAntipope\i
1105-11 Sylvester IV \IAntipope\i
1118-19 Gelasius II (John of Gaeta)
1118-21 Gregory VIII (Maurice of Braga) \IAntipope\i
1119-24 Callistus II (Guy of Burgundy)
1124-30 Honorius II (Lamberto dei Fagnani)
1124 Celestine II \IAntipope\i
1130-43 Innocent II (Gregory Parareschi)
1130-8 Anacletus II \IAntipope\i
1138 Victor IV▓ \IAntipope\i
1143-4 Celestine II (Guido di Castello)
1144-5 Lucius II (Gherardo Caccianemici)
1145-53 Eugenius III (Bernardo Paganelli)
1153-4 Anastasius IV (Corrado della Subarra)
1154-9 Adrian IV (Nicholas Breakspear)
1159-81 Alexander III (Orlando Bandinelli)
1159-64 Victor IV▓ (Ottaviano di Monticelli) \IAntipope\i
1164-8 Paschal III (Guido of Crema) \IAntipope\i
1168-78 Callistus III (John of Struma) \IAntipope\i
1179-80 Innocent III (Lando da Sessa)
1181-5 Lucius III (Ubaldo Allucingoli)
1185-7 Urban III (Uberto Crivelli)
1187 Gregory VIII (Alberto di Morra)
1187-91 Clement III (Paolo Scolari)
1191-8 Celestine III (Giacinto Boboni-Orsini)
1198-1216 Innocent III (Lotario de'Conti)
1216-27 Honorius III (Cancio Savelli)
1227-41 Gregory IX (Ugolino di Segni)
1241 Celestine IV (Goffredo Castiglione)
1243-54 Innocent IV (Sinibaldo de' Fieschi)
1254-61 Alexander IV (Rinaldo di Segni)
1261-4 Urban IV (Jacques PantalΘon)
1265-8 Clement IV (Guy le Gros Foulques)
1271-6 Gregory X (Tebaldo Visconti)
1276 Innocent V (Pierre de Champagni)
1276 Adrian V (Ottoboni Fieschi)
1276-7 John XXI│ (Pietro Rebuli-Giuliani)
1277-80 Nicholas III (Giovanni Gaetano Orsini)
1281-5 Martin IV (Simon de Brie)
1285-7 Honorius IV (Giacomo Savelli)
1288-92 Nicholas IV (Girolamo Masci)
1294 Celestine V (Pietro di Morrone)
1294-1303 Boniface VIII (Benedetto Castani)
1303-4 Benedict XI (Niccolo Boccasini)
1305-14 Clement V (Raymond Bertrand de Got)
1316-34 John XXII (Jacques DuΦse)
1328-30 Nicholas V (Pietro Rainalducci) \IAntipope\i
1334-42 Benedict XII (Jacques Fournier)
1342-52 Clement VI (Pierre Roger de Beaufort)
1352-62 Innocent VI (╔tienne Aubert)
1362-70 Urban V (Guillaume de Grimoard)
1370-8 Gregory XI (Pierre Roger de Beaufort)
1378-89 Urban VI (Bartolomeo Prignano)
1378-94 Clement VII (Robert of Geneva) \IAntipope\i
1389-1404 Boniface IX (Pietro Tomacelli)
1394-1423 Benedict XIII (Pedro de Luna) \IAntipope\i
1404-6 Innocent VII (Cosmato de' Migliorati)
1406-15 Gregory XII (Angelo Correr)
1409-10 Alexander V (Petros Philargi) \IAntipope\i
1410-15 John XXIII (Baldassare Cossa) \IAntipope\i
1417-31 Martin V (Oddone Colonna)
1423-9 Clement VIII (Gil Sanchez Mu±os) \IAntipope\i
1425-30 Benedict XIV (Bernard Garnier) \IAntipope\i
1431-47 Eugenius IV (Gabriele Condulmer)
1439-49 Felix V (Amadeus VIII of Savoy) \IAntipope\i
1447-55 Nicholas V (Tommaso Parentucelli)
1455-8 Callistus III (Alfonso de Borja)
1458-64 Pius II (Enea Silvio de Piccolomini)
1464-71 Paul II (Pietro Barbo)
1471-84 Sixtus IV (Francesco della Rovere)
1484-92 Innocent VIII (Giovanni Battista Cibo)
1492-1503 Alexander VI (Rodrigo Borgia)
1503 Pius III (Francesco Todoeschini-Piccolomini)
1503-13 Julius II (Giuliano della Rovere)
1513-21 Leo X (Giovanni de' Medici)
1522-3 Adrian VI (Adrian Dedel)
1523-34 Clement VII (Giulio de' Medici)
1534-49 Paul III (Allessandro Farnese)
1550-5 Julius III (Gianmaria del Monte)
1555 Marcellus II (Marcello Cervini)
1555-9 Paul IV (Giovanni Pietro Caraffa)
1559-65 Pius IV (Giovanni Angelo Medici)
1566-72 Pius V (Michele Ghislieri)
1572-85 Gregory XIII (Ugo Buoncompagni)
1585-90 Sixtus V (Felice Peretti)
1590 Urban VII (Giambattista Castagna)
1590-1 Gregory XIV (Niccolo Sfondrati)
1591 Innocent IX (Gian Antonio Facchinetti)
1592-1605 Clement VIII (Ippolito Aldobrandini)
1605 Leo XI (Alessandro de' Medici-Ottaiano)
1605-21 Paul V (Camillo Borghese)
1621-3 Gregory XV (Alessandro Ludovisi)
1623-44 Urban VIII (Maffeo Barberini)
1644-55 Innocent X (Giambattista Pamfili)
1655-67 Alexander VII (Fabio Chigi)
1667-9 Clement IX (Julio Rospigliosi)
1670-6 Clement X (Emilio Altieri)
1676-89 Innocent XI (Benedetto Odescalchi)
1689-91 Alexander VIII (Pietro Vito Ottoboni)
1691-1700 Innocent XII (Antonio Pignatelli)
1700-21 Clement XI (Gian Francesco Albani)
1721-4 Innocent XIII (Michelangelo dei Conti)
1724-30 Benedict XIII (Pietro Francesco Orsini)
1730-40 Clement XII (Lorenzo Corsini)
1740-58 Benedict XIV (Prospero Lambertini)
1758-69 Clement XIII (Carlo Rezzonico)
1769-74 Clement XIV (Lorenzo Ganganelli)
1775-99 Pius VI (Giovanni Angelo Braschi)
1800-23 Pius VII (Luigi Barnaba Chiaramonti)
1823-9 Leo XII (Annibale della Genga)
1829-30 Pius VIII (Francesco Saveno Castiglioni)
1831-46 Gregory XVI (Bartolomeo Alberto Capellari)
1846-78 Pius IX (Giovanni Maria Mastai Ferretti)
1878-1903 Leo XIII (Vincenzo Gioacchino Pecci)
1903-14 Pius X (Giuseppe Sarto)
1914-22 Benedict XV (Giacomo della Chiesa)
1922-39 Pius XI (Achille Ratti)
1939-58 Pius XII (Eugenio Pacelli)
1958-63 John XXIII (Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli)
1963-78 Paul VI (Giovanni Battista Montini)
1978 John Paul I (Albino Luciani)
1978- John Paul II (Karol Jozef Wojtyla)
#
"Portugal Political Rulers and Leaders",327,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Portugal Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
\BFirst Republic
1910-11 Te≤filo Braga
1911-15 Manuel JosΘ de Arriaga
1915 Te≤filo Braga
1915-17 Bernardino Machado
1917-18 Sid≤nio Pais
1918-19 JoΓo do Canto e Castro
1919-23 Ant≤nio JosΘ de Almeida
1923-5 Manuel Teixeira Gomes
1925-6 Bernardino Machado
\BNew State
1926 \IMilitary Junta\i (JosΘ Mendes Cabeτadas)
1926 \IMilitary Junta\i (Manuel de Oliveira Gomes da Costa)
1926-51 Ant≤nio Oscar Fragoso Carmona
1951-8 Francisco Craveiro Lopes
1958-74 AmΘrico de Deus Tomßs
\BSecond Republic
1974 \IMilitary Junta\i (Ant≤nio Spφnola)
1974-6 \IMilitary Junta\i (Francisco da Costa Gomes)
\BThird Republic
1976-86 Ant≤nio dos Santos Ramalho Eanes
1986-96 Mßrio Soares
1996- Jorge Sampaio
\BPrime Minister
1932-68 Ant≤nio de Oliveira Salazar
1968-74 Marcelo Caetano
1974 Adelino da Palma Carlos
1974-5 Vasco Gonτalves
1975-6 JosΘ Pinheiro de Azevedo
1976-8 Mßrio Soares
1978 Alfredo Nobre da Costa
1978-9 Carlos Alberto de Mota Pinto
1979 Maria de Lurdes Pintasilgo
1980-1 Francisco de Sß Carneiro
1981-3 Francisco Pinto Balsemπo
1983-5 Mßrio Soares
1985-95 Anφbal Cavaτo Silva
1995- Ant≤nio Guterres
#
"Powerboat Racing World Championship Winners",328,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Powerboat Racing World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
Instituted in 1982; held in many categories, with Formula One and Formula Two being the principal competitions; Formula One discontinued in 1986; Formula Two became known as Formula Grand Prix, then reverted to Formula One in 1990.
\BFormula One Winners
1984 Renato Molinari (Italy)
1985 Bob Spalding (Great Britain)
1986 Gene Thibodaux (USA)
1990 John Hill (Great Britain)
1991 Jonathan Jones (Great Britain)
1992 Fabrizio Bocca (Italy)
1993 Guido Capellina (Italy)
1994 Guido Capellina (Italy)
1995 Guido Capellina (Italy)
1996 Guido Capellina (Italy)
Most wins: (3) Guido Capellina (Italy), as above.
\BFormula Two/Formula Grand Prix winners
1982 Michael Werner (West Germany)
1983 Michael Werner (West Germany)
1984 John Hill (Great Britain)
1985 John Hill (Great Britain)
1986 Jonathan Jones (Great Britain) and Buck Thornton (USA) (shared)
1987 Bill Seebold (USA)
1988 Chris Bush (USA)
1989 Jonathan Jones (Great Britain)
1990 John Hill (Great Britain)
1991 Jonathan Jones (Great Britain)
Most wins: (3), John Hill (Great Britain), as above; Jonathan Jones (Great Britain), as above.
Mercury Redstone 3 Freedom 7 Alan B. Shepard, Jr. May 5, 1961 0 15 Minute Suborbital flight
Mercury Redstone 4 Liberty Bell 7 Virgil I. "Gus" Grissom July 21, 1961 0 15 Minute Suborbital flight
Mercury Atlas 6 Friendship 7 John H. Glenn. Jr. February 30,1962 3 Four hours, 55 minutes
Mercury Atlas 7 Aurora 7 M. Scott Carpenter May 24, 1962 3 Four hours, 56 minutes
Mercury Atlas 8 Sigma 7 Walter M. Schirra, Jr. October 3, 1962 6 Nine hours, 13 minutes
Mercury Atlas 9 Faith 7 L. Gordon Cooper, Jr. May 15-16, 1963 22 34 Hours
#
"Qatar Political Rulers and Leaders",332,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Qatar Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BEmir
\IFamily name: al-Thani\i
1876-1905 Ahmad I
1905-13 Qasim
1913-49 Abdullah
1949-60 Ali
1960-72 Ahmad Bin Ali
1972-95 Khalifah Bin Hamad
1995- Hamad bin Khalifa
\BPrime Minister
1996- Abdulla bin Khalifa
#
"Rackets World Championship Winners",333,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Rackets World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
Organized on a challenge basis, the first champion in 1820 was Robert Mackay (Great Britain).
1973-4 Howard Angus (Great Britain)
1975-81 William Surtees (USA)
1981-4 John Prenn (Great Britain)
1984-6 William Boone (Great Britain)
1986-8 John Prenn (Great Britain)
1988-9 James Male (Great Britain)
1990 Neil Smith (USA)
1991 James Male (Great Britain)
1992 Shannon Hazel (USA)
1993-1994 Neil Smith (USA)
1995 James Male (Great Britain)
Longest reigning champion: 18 years, Geoffrey Atkins. -
#
"Radioactivity Units Table",334,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Radioactivity Units
Name Definition Unit Old unit
activity rate of disintegrations Bq Ci (curie)
absorbed dose energy deposited in object, divided by mass of object Gy rad
dose equivalent absorbed dose x RBE Sv rem
\BRBE \BRadiation
20 alpha
10 neutron
1 beta, gamma, X-ray
#
"Real Tennis World Championship Winners",335,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Real Tennis World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
Organized on a challenge basis; the first world champion was M Clerge (France) c.1740, regarded as the first world champion of any sport. Women's championship first held in 1985, and then every two years.
\BMen
1916-28 Fred Covey (Great Britain)
1928-55 Pierre Etchebaster (France)
1955-7 James Dear (Great Britain)
1957-9 Albert Johnson (Great Britain)
1959-69 Northrup Knox (USA)
1969-72 Pete Bostwick (USA)
1972-5 Jimmy Bostwick (USA)
1976-81 Howard Angus (Great Britain)
1981-7 Chris Ronaldson (Great Britain)
1987-94 Wayne Davies (Australia)
1994 Robert Fahey (Australia)
Longest reigning champion: 33 years, Edmond Barre (France), 1829-62.
\BWomen
1985 Judy Clarke (Australia)
1987 Judy Clarke (Australia)
1989 Penny Fellows (Great Britain)
1991 Penny Lumley (nΘe Fellows) (Great Britain)
1993 Sally Jones (Great Britain)
1994 Penny Lumley (Great Britain)
1995 Penny Lumley (Great Britain)
#
"Republic of Korea (South Korea) Political Rulers and Leaders",336,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Republic of Korea (South Korea) Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1948-60 Syngman Rhee
1960 Ho Chong Acting
1960 Kwak Sang-hun Acting
1960 Ho Chong Acting
1960-3 Yun Po-sun
1963-79 Park Chung-hee
1979-80 Choi Kyu-hah
1980 Park Choong-hoon Acting
1980-8 Chun Doo-hwan
1988-93 Roh Tae-woo
1993- Kim Young-sam
\BPrime Minister
1948-50 Lee Pom-sok
1950 Shin Song-mo Acting
1950-1 John M Chang
1951-2 Ho Chong Acting
1952 Lee Yun-yong Acting
1952 Chang Taek-sang
1952-4 Paik Too-chin
1954-6 Pyon Yong-tae
1956-60 Syngman Rhee
1960 Ho Chong
1960-1 John M Chang
1961 Chang To-yong
1961-2 Song Yo-chan
1962-3 Kim Hyun-chul
1963-4 Choe Tu-son
1964-70 Chung Il-kwon
1970-1 Paik Too-chin
1971-5 Kim Jong-pil
1975-9 Choi Kyu-hah
1979-80 Shin Hyun-hwak
1980 Park Choong-hoon Acting
1980-2 Nam Duck-woo
1982 Yoo Chang-soon
1982-3 Kim Sang-hyup
1983-5 Chin Lee-chong
1985-8 Lho Shin-yong
1988 Lee Hyun-jae
1988-90 Kang Young-hoon
1990-1 Ro Jai-bong
1991-2 Chung Won-shik
1992-3 Hyung Soong-jang
1993 Hwang in-sung
1993-4 Lee Hoi Chang
1994 Lee Yung Duk
1994-5 Lee Hong-koo
1995- Lee Soo-sung
#
"Rhine Canals Data",337,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Rhine Canals
Canal system Length km/mi Built
Rhine-Rhone 349/217 1784-1833
Rhine-Marne 314/195 1838-1853
Dortmund-Ems 266/165 1892-1899
Rhine-Herne 39/24 1907-1914
Rhine-Maine-Danube 171/106 1921-1992
The Dortmund-Ems and Rhine-Herne canals link the Rhine and the Ruhr valleys to the German port of Emden.
Figure skating world championships were first organized in 1947.
1985 Michele Biserni (Italy) Chiara Sartori (Italy) John Arishita/ Tammy Jeru (USA) Martin Hauss/ Andrea Steudte (West Germany)
1986 Michele Tolomini (Italy) Chiara Sartori (Italy) John Arishita/Tammy Jeru (USA) Scott Myers/ Anna Danks (USA)
1987 Kevin Carroll (USA) Chiara Sartori (Italy) Fabio Trevisani/ Monica Mezzardi (Italy) Rob Ferendo/ Lori Walsh (USA)
1988 Sandro Guerra (Italy) Rafaella Del Vinaccio (Italy) Fabio Trevisani/Monica Mezzardi (Italy) Peter Wulf/ Michela Mitzlaf (West Germany)
1989 Sandro Guerra (Italy) Rafaella Del Vinaccio (Italy) David DeMotte/ Nicky Armstrong (USA) Greg Goody/ Jodee Viola (USA)
1990 Samo Kokorovec (Italy) Rafaella Del Vinaccio (Italy) Larry McGrew/ Tammy/Jeru (USA) Greg Goody/ Jodee Viola (USA)
1991 Sandro Guerra (Italy) Rafaella Del Vinaccio (Italy) Larry McGrew/Tammy Jeru (USA) Greg Goody/ Jodee Viola (USA)
1992 Sandro Guerra (Italy) Rafaella Del Vinaccio (Italy) Patrick Venerucci/ Maura Ferri (Italy) Doug Wait/ Deanna Monaham (USA)
1993 Samo Kokorovec (Italy) Letitia Tinghi (Italy) Patrick Venerucci/ Maura Ferri (Italy) Doug Wait/ Deanna Monaham (USA)
1994 Steven Findlay (USA) April Dayney (USA) Patrick Venerucci/ Beatrice Pallazzi Rossi (Italy) Tim Patten/ Lisa Friday (USA)
1995 Jason Sutcliffe (Australia) Letitia Tinghi (Italy) Patrick Venerucci/ Beatrice Pallazzi Rossi (Italy) Tim Patten/ Lisa Friday (USA)
1996 Francesco Ceresola Guisy Loncani (Italy) Patrick Venerucci/ Beatrice Pallazzi Rossi (Italy) Axel Haber/ Swansi Gebauer (Germany)
Most wins: Men-Combined (5), Karl-Heinz Losch (West Germany), 1958-9, 1961-2, 1966. Women-Combined: (5), Rafaella Del Vinaccio (Italy), as above. Pairs: (6), Tammy Jeru,1983, 1984, and as above. Dance: (3), Jane Puracchio (USA), 1973, 1975-6; Dan Littel/Florence Arsenault, 1977-9; Greg Goody/Jodee Viola (USA), as above.
#
"Romania Political Rulers and Leaders",340,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Romania Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1881-1914 Carol I
1914-27 Ferdinand I
1927-30 Michael Prince
1930-40 Carol II
1940-7 Michael I
\BRepublic
\BPresident
1947-8 Mihai Sadoveanu \IInterim\i
1948-52 Constantin I Parhon
1952-8 Petru Groza
1958-61 Ion Georghe Maurer
1961-5 Georghe Gheorghiu-Dej
1965-7 Chivu Stoica
1967-89 Nicolae Ceausescu
1989-96 Ion Iliescu
1996- Emil Constanti-nescu
\BGeneral Secretary
1955-65 Georghe Gheorghiu-Dej
1965-89 Nicolae Ceausescu
\BPrime Minister
1900-1 Petre P Carp
1901-6 Dimitrie A Sturdza
1906-7 Gheorge Grigore Cantacuzino
1907-9 Dimitrie A Sturdza
1909 Ionel Bratianu
1909-10 Mihai Pherekyde
1910-11 Ionel Bratianu
1911-12 Petre P Carp
1912-14 Titu Maiorescu
1914-18 Ionel Bratianu
1918 Alexandru Averescu
1918 Alexandru Marghiloman
1918 Constantin Coanda
1918 Ionel Bratianu
1919 Artur Vaitoianu
1919-20 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod
1920-1 Alexandru Averescu
1921-2 Take Ionescu
1922-6 Ionel Bratianu
1926-7 Alexandru Averescu
1927 Ionel Bratianu
1927-8 Vintila I C Bratianu
1928-30 Juliu Maniu
1930 Gheorghe C Mironescu
1930 Juliu Maniu
1930-1 Gheorghe C Mironescu
1931-2 Nicolae Iorga
1932 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod
1932-3 Juliu Maniu
1933 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod
1933 Ion G Duca
1933-4 Constantin Angelescu
1934-7 Gheorghe Tatarescu
1937 Octavian Goga
1937-9 Miron Cristea
1939 Armand Calinescu
1939 Gheorghe Argesanu
1939 Constantine Argetoianu
1939-40 Gheorghe Tatarescu
1940 Ion Gigurtu
1940-4 Ion Antonescu
1944 Constantin Sanatescu
1944-5 Nicolas Radescu
1945-52 Petru Groza
1952-5 Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej
1955-61 Chivu Stoica
1961-74 Ion Gheorghe Maurer
1974-80 Manea Manescu
1980-3 Ilie Verdet
1983-9 Constantin Dascalescu
1989-91 Petre Roman
1991-2 Theodor Stolojan
1992-6 Nicolae Vacaroiu
1996- Victor Ciorbea
#
"Rowing Champions",341,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Rowing Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Championships
First held for men in 1962 and for women in 1974; Olympic champions assume the role of world champion in Olympic years; principal events are the single sculls.
\BSingle sculls: men
1986 Peter-Michael Kolbe (West Germany)
1987 Thomas Lange (East Germany)
1988 Thomas Lange (East Germany)
1989 Thomas Lange (East Germany)
1990 Yuri Janson (USSR)
1991 Thomas Lange (Germany)
1992 Thomas Lange (Germany)
1993 Derek Porter (Canada)
1994 Andre Willms (Germany)
1995 Iztok Cop (Slovenia)
1996 Xeno Mⁿller (Switzerland)
Most wins: (5), Thomas Lange (Germany), as above.
\BSingle sculls: women
1986 Jutta Hampe (East Germany)
1987 Magdelena Georgieva (Bulgaria)
1988 Jutta Behrendt (East Germany)
1989 Elisabeta Lipa (Romania)
1990 Brigit Peter (East Germany)
1991 Silke Laumann (Canada)
1992 Elisabeta Lipa (Romania)
1993 Jana Phieme (Germany)
1994 Trine Hansen (Denmark)
1995 Maria Brandin (Sweden)
1996 Yekaterina Khodotovich (Belarus)
Most wins: (5), Christine Hahn (nΘe Scheiblich) (East Germany), 1974-8.
\BUniversity Boat Race
An annual contest between the crews from the Oxford and Cambridge University rowing clubs; first contested in 1829; the current course is from Putney to Mortlake.
"Saint Christopher and Nevis Political Rulers and Leaders",345,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Saint Christopher and Nevis Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BChief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1983-5 Kennedy Alphonse Simmonds
1995- Denzil Douglas
#
"Saint Lucia Political Rulers and Leaders",346,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Saint Lucia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BChief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1979 John George Melvin Compton
1979-81 Allan Louisy
1981-3 Winston Francis Cenac
1983-96 John George Melvin Compton
1996- Vaughan Lewis
#
"Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Political Rulers and Leaders",347,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BChief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1979-84 Milton Cato
1984- James Fitzallen Mitchell
#
"Saints' Days",348,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Saints' Days
\BDay \BSaint
The official recognition of Saints, and the choice of a Saint's Day, varies greatly between different branches of Christianity, calendars, and localities. Only major variations are included below, using the following abbreviations: (C:Coptic, E:Eastern, G:Greek, W: Western)
\BJanuary
1 Basil (E), Fulgentius, Telemachus
2 Basil and Gregory of Nazianzus (W), Macarius of Alexandria, Seraphim of Sarov
3 GeneviΦve
4 Angela of Foligno
5 Simeon Stylites (W)
7 Cedda, Lucian of Antioch (W), Raymond of Penyafort
8 Atticus (E), Gudule, Severinus
9 Adrian the African
10 Agatho, Marcian, Paul of Thebes (W)
12 Ailred, Benedict Biscop
13 Hilary of Poitiers
14 Kentigern (Mungo)
15 Macarius of Egypt, Maurus, Paul of Thebes (E)
16 Honoratus
17 Antony the Great
19 Wulfstan
20 Euthymius, Fabian, Sebastian (W)
21 Agnes, Fructuosus, Maximus (E), Meinrad
22 Timothy (G), Vincent of Saragossa
23 Ildefonsus
24 Babylas (W), Francis de Sales
25 Gregory of Nazianzus (E)
26 Paula, Timothy and Titus, Xenophon (E)
27 Angela Merici
28 Ephraem Syrus (E), Paulinus of Nola, Thomas Aquinas
29 Gildas
31 John Bosco, Marcella
\BFebruary
1 Bride, Pionius
3 Anskar, Blaise (W), Simeon (E), Werburga
4 Gilbert of Sempringham, Isidore of Pelusium, Phileas
5 Agatha, Avitus
6 Dorothy, Paul Miki and companions, Vedast
8 Theodore (G), Jerome Emiliani
9 Appolonia, Teilo
10 Scholastica
11 Benedict of Aniane, Blaise (E), Caedmon, Gregory II
12 Julian, Meletius
13 Agabus (W), Catherine dei Ricci, Priscilla (E)
14 Cyril and Methodius (W), Valentine (W)
16 Flavian (E), Pamphilus (E), Valentine (G)
18 Bernadette (France), Colman, Flavian (W), Leo I (E)
20 Wulfric
21 Pietro Damian
23 Polycarp
25 Ethelbert, Tarasius, Walburga
26 Alexander Nevsky (W), Porphyrius
27 Leander
28 Oswald of York
\BMarch
1 David
2 Chad, Simplicius
3 Ailred
4 Casimir
6 Chrodegang
7 Perpetua and Felicity
8 Felix, John of God, Pontius
9 Frances of Rome, Gregory of Nyssa, Pacian
10 John Ogilvie, Macarius of Jerusalem, Simplicius
11 Constantine, Oengus, Sophronius
12 Gregory (the Great)
13 Nicephorus (W)
14 Benedict of Nursia (E)
15 Clement Hofbauer, Zacharias (W)
17 Gertrude of Nivelles, Joseph of Arimathea (W), Patrick
18 Anselm of Lucca, Cyril of Jerusalem, Edward the Martyr
19 Joseph
20 Cuthbert, John of Parma, Martin of Braga
21 Serapion of Thmuis
22 Catherine of Sweden, Nicholas of Fluδ
23 Turibius de Mongrovejo
30 John Climacus
\BApril
1 Hugh of Grenoble, Mary of Egypt (E), Melito
2 Francis of Paola, Mary of Egypt (W)
3 Richard of Chichester
4 Isidore of Seville
5 Juliana of LiΦge, Vincent Ferrer
7 Hegesippus, Jean Baptiste de la Salle
8 Agabus (E)
10 Fulbert
11 Gemma Galgani, Guthlac, Stanislaus
12 Julius I, Zeno
13 Martin I
15 Aristarchus, Pudus (E), Trophimus of Ephesus
17 Agapetus (E), Stephen Harding
18 Mme Acarie
19 Alfheah, Leo IX
21 Anastasius (E), Anselm, Beuno, Januarius (E)
22 Alexander Nevsky (C)
23 Adelbert, George
24 Egbert, Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Mellitus
25 Mark, Phaebadius
27 Zita
28 Peter Chanel, Vitalis and Valeria
29 Catherine of Siena, Hugh of Cluny, Peter Martyr, Robert of Molesme
30 James (the Great) (E), Pius V
\BMay
1 Asaph, Joseph the Worker, Walburga
2 Athanasius
3 Phillip and James (the Less) (W)
4 Gotthard
5 Hilary of Arles
7 John of Beverley
8 John (E), Peter of Tarantaise
10 Antoninus, Comgall, John of Avila, Simon (E)
11 Cyril and Methodius (E), Mamertus
12 Epiphanius, Nereus and Achilleus, Pancras
14 Matthias (W)
16 Brendan, John of Nepomuk, Simon Stock
17 Robert Bellarmine, Paschal Baylon
18 Erik, John I
19 Dunstan, Ivo, Pudens (W), Pudentiana (W)
20 Bernardino of Siena
21 Helena (E)
22 Rita of Cascia
23 Ivo of Chartres
24 Vincent of LΘrins
25 Aldhelm, Bede, Gregory VII, Mary Magdalene de Pazzi
26 Philip Neri, Quadratus
27 Augustine of Canterbury
28 Bernard of Menthon
30 Joan of Arc
\BJune
1 Justin Martyr, Pamphilus
2 Erasmus, Marcellinus and Peter, Nicephorus (G), Pothinus
3 Charles Lwanga and companions, Clotilde, Kevin
4 Optatus, Petrock
5 Boniface
6 Martha (E), Norbert
7 Paul of Constantinople (W), Willibald
8 William of York
9 Columba, Cyril of Alexandria (E), Ephraem Cyrus (W)
11 Barnabas, Bartholomew (E)
12 Leo III
13 Antony of Padua
15 Orsisius, Vitus
17 Alban, Botulph
19 Gervasius and Protasius, Jude (E), Romuald
20 Adalbert, Alban
21 Alban of Mainz, Aloysius Gonzaga
22 John Fisher and Thomas More, Niceta, Pantaenus (C), Paulinus of Nola
23 Etheldreda (Audrey)
24 Birth of John the Baptist
25 Prosper of Aquitaine
27 Cyril of Alexandria (W), Ladislaus
28 Irenaeus
29 Peter and Paul
30 First Martyrs of the Church of Rome
\BJuly
1 Cosmas and Damian (E), Oliver Plunket
3 Anatolius, Thomas
4 Andrew of Crete (E), Elizabeth of Portugal, Ulrich
5 Antony Zaccaria
6 Maria Goretti
7 Palladius, Pantaenus
8 Kilian, Aquila and Prisca (W)
11 Benedict of Nursia (W), Pius I
12 John Gualbert, Veronica
13 Henry II, Mildred, Silas (W)
14 Camillus of Lellis, Deusdedit, Nicholas of the Holy Mountain (E)
15 Bonaventure, Jacob of Nisibis, Swithin, Vladimir
16 Eustathius, Our Lady of Mt Carmel
17 Ennodius, Leo IV, Marcellina, Margaret (E), Scillitan Martyrs
18 Arnulf, Philastrius
19 Macrina, Symmachus
20 Aurelius, Margaret of Antioch (W)
21 Lawrence of Brindisi, Praxedes
22 Mary Magdalene
23 Apollinaris, Bridget of Sweden
25 Anne and Joachim (E), Christopher, James (the Great) (W)
26 Anne and Joachim (W)
27 Pantaleon
28 Innocent I, Samson, Victor I
29 Lupus, Martha (W), Olaf
30 Peter Chrysologus, Silas (G)
31 Giovanni Colombini, Germanus, Joseph of Arimathea (E), Ignatius Loyola
\BAugust
1 Alphonso Liguori, Ethelwold
2 Eusebius of Vercelli, Stephen I
4 Jean-Baptise Vianney
6 Hormisdas
7 Cajetan, Sixtus II and companions
8 Dominic
9 Matthias (G)
10 Laurence, Oswald of Northumbria
11 Susanna; Clare
13 Maximus (W), Pontian and Hippolytus, Radegunde
14 Maximilian Kolbe
15 Arnulf, Tarsicius
16 Roch, Simplicianus, Stephen of Hungary
17 Hyacinth
18 Helena (W)
19 John Eudes, Sebaldus
20 Bernard of Clairvaux, Oswin, Philibert
21 Jane Frances de Chantal, Pius X
23 Rose of Lima, Sidonius Apollinaris
24 Bartholomew (W), Ouen
25 Joseph Calasanctius, Louis, Menas of Constantinople
26 Blessed Dominic of the Mother of God, Ninian, Titus (E) Zephyrinus
27 Caesarius, Monica
28 Augustine of Hippo
29 Beheading of John the Baptist, Sabina
30 Fiacre Pammachius
31 Aidan, Paulinus of Trier
\BSeptember
1 Giles, Simeon Stylites (E)
2 John the Faster (E)
3 Gregory (the Great)
4 Babylas (E), Boniface I
5 Zacharias (E)
9 Peter Claver, Sergius of Antioch
10 Finnian, Nicholas of Tolentino, Pulcheria
11 Deiniol, Ethelburga, Paphnutius
13 John Chrysostom (W)
15 Catherine of Genoa, Our Lady of Sorrows
16 Cornelius, Cyprian of Carthage, Euphemia, Ninian
17 Robert Bellarmine, Hildegard, Lambert, Satyrus
19 Januarius (W), Theodore of Tarsus
20 Agapetus (W), Eustace (W)
21 Matthew (W)
22 Maurice
23 Adamnan, Conception of John the Baptist, Linus
25 Finbar, Sergius of Rostov
26 Cosmas and Damian (W), Cyprian of Carthage, John the Evangelist (E)
27 Frumentius (W), Vincent de Paul
28 Exuperius, Wenceslaus
29 Michael and All Angels (Michaelmas Day)
30 Jerome, Otto
\BOctober
1 Remigius, Romanos, Teresa of Lisieux
2 Ledger (Leggier)
3 Thomas de Cantaloupe
4 Amman, Francis of Assisi, Pertains
6 Bruno of Cologne, Thomas (G)
9 Demetrius (W), Denis, Dionysius of Paris, James (the Less) (E), John Leonardi
10 Francis Borgia, Paulinus of York
11 Atticus (E), Bruno, Ethelburga Nectarius the Great
12 Wilfrid
13 Edward the Confessor
14 Callistus I, Cosmas Melodus (E)
15 Lucian of Antioch (E), Teresa of Avila
16 Gall, Hedwig, Lullus
17 Ignatius of Antioch, Marguerite Marie Alacoque (W), Victor
18 Luke
19 John de BrΘboeuf and Isaac Jogues and companions, Paul of the Cross, Peter of Alcßntara
21 Hilarion, Ursula
22 Abercius
23 John of Capistrano, James (the Just)
24 Anthony Claret, Raphael
25 Crispin and Crispinian, Forty Martyrs of England and Wales, Gaudentius
26 Demetrius (E)
28 Firmilian (E), Simon and Jude
30 Serapion of Antioch
31 Wolfgang
\BNovember
1 All Saints, Cosmas and Damian (E)
2 All Souls, Eustace (E), Victorinus
3 Hubert, Malachy, Martin de Porres, Pirminius, Winifred
4 Carlo Borromeo, Vitalis and Agricola
5 Elizabeth (W)
6 Illtyd, Leonard, Paul of Constantinople (E)
7 Willibrord
8 Elizabeth (E), Willehad
9 Simeon Metaphrastes (E)
10 Justus, Leo I (W)
11 Martin of Tours (W), Menas of Egypt, Theodore of Studios
12 Josaphat, Martin of Tours (E), Nilus the Ascetic
13 Abbo, John Chrysostom (E), Nicholas I
14 Dubricius, Gregory Palamas (E)
15 Albert the Great, Machutus
16 Edmund Rich, Eucherius, Gertrude (the Great), Margaret of Scotland, Matthew (E)
17 Elizabeth of Hungary, Gregory Thaumaturgus, Gregory of Tours, Hugh of Lincoln
18 Odo, Romanus
19 Mechthild, Nerses
20 Edmund the Martyr
21 Gelasius
22 Cecilia
23 Amphilochius, Clement I (W), Columban, Felicity, Gregory of Agrigentum
25 Catherine of Alexandria, Clement I (E), Mercurius, Mesrob
26 Siricius
27 Barlam and Josaphat
28 Simeon Metaphrastes
29 Cuthbert Mayne
30 Andrew, Frumentius (G)
\BDecember
1 Eligius
2 Chromatius
3 Francis Xavier
4 Barbara, John of Damascus, Osmund
5 Clement of Alexandria, Sabas
6 Nicholas
7 Ambrose
10 Miltiades
11 Damasus, Daniel
12 Jane Frances de Chantal, Spyridion (E), Vicelin
"Singapore Political Rulers and Leaders",364,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Singapore Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident (Yang di-Pertuan Negara)
1959-70 Yusof bin Ishak
1970-81 Benjamin Henry Sheares
1981-5 Chengara Veetil Devan Nair
1985-93 Wee Kim Wee
1993- Ong Teng Cheong
\BPrime Minister
1959-90 Lee Kuan Yew
1990- Goh Chok Tong
#
"Slovak Republic Political Rulers and Leaders",365,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Slovak Republic Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1993- Michal Kovac
\BPrime Minister
1993-4 Vladimir Meciar
1994- Jozef Moravcik
#
"Slovenia Political Rulers and Leaders",366,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Slovenia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1991- Milan Kucan
\BPrime Minister
1991-2 Lozje Peterle
1992- Janez Drnovsek
#
"Snooker Champions",367,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Snooker Champions
\BYear \BWinner
\BWorld Professional Championship
Instituted in the 1926-7 season; a knockout competition open to professional players who are members of the World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association; played at the Crucible Theatre, Sheffield.
1985 Dennis Taylor (Northern Ireland)
1986 Joe Johnson (England)
1987-9 Steve Davis (England)
1990 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1991 John Parrott (England)
1992 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1993 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1994 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1995 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1996 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Most wins: (15), Joe Davis (England), 1927-40, 1946.
\BBenson & Hedges Masters
The most important non-ranking tournament.
1985-6 Cliff Thorburn (Canada)
1987 Dennis Taylor (Northern Ireland)
1988 Steve Davis (England)
1989-94 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1995 Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)
1996 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1997 Steve Davis (England)
Most wins: (7), Stephen Hendry (Scotland), as above.
\BNew Skoda Grand Prix
Originally the Professional Players Tournament; under present name since 1993; a ranking tournament since its inauguration.
1985 Steve Davis (England)
1986 Jimmy White (England)
1987 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1988-9 Steve Davis (England)
1990-1 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1992 Jimmy White (England)
1993 Peter Ebdon (England)
1994 John Higgins (Scotland)
1995 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1996 Mark Williams (Wales)
Most wins:(4),Stephen Hendry (Scotland), as above.
\BInternational Open
A ranking tournament since 1984. Originally the Mercantile Credit Classic.
1984 Steve Davis (England)
1985 Willie Thorne (England)
1986 Jimmy White (England)
1987-8 Steve Davis (England)
1989 Doug Mountjoy (Wales)
1990 Steve James (England)
1991 Jimmy White (England)
1992 Steve Davis (England)
1993 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1994 John Parrot (England)
1995 John Higgins (Scotland)
1996 John Higgins (Scotland)
1997 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Most wins: (5), Steve Davis (England), 1980 and as above.
\BRoyal Life Assurance UK
A ranking tournament since 1984; under present name since 1992.
1983 Alex Higgins (Northern Ireland)
1984-7 Steve Davis (England)
1988 Doug Mountjoy (Wales)
1989-90 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1991 John Parrott (England)
1992 Jimmy White (England)
1993 Jimmy White (England)
1994 Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)
1995 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1996 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Most wins: (6), Steve Davis (England),1980-1 and as above.
\BBritish Open
A ranking tournament since 1985.
1984 Steve Davis (England)
1985 Silvino Francisco (South Africa)
1986 Steve Davis (England)
1987 Jimmy White (England)
1988 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1989 Tony Meo (England)
1990 Bob Chaperon (Canada)
1991 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
1992 Jimmy White (England)
1993 Steve Davis (England)
1994 Ronnie O'Sullivan (England)
1995 John Higgins (Scotland)
1996 Nigel Bond (England)
1997 Mark Williams (Wales)
Most wins: (5), Steve Davis (England),1981-2 and as above.
\BWorld Amateur Championship
First held in 1963; originally took place every two years, but annual since 1984.
1984 O B Agrawal (India)
1985 Paul Mifsud (Malta)
1986 Paul Mifsud (Malta)
1987 Darren Morgan (Wales)
1988 James Wattana (Thailand)
1989 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
1990 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
1991 Noppodol Noppachorn (Thailand)
1992 Neil Moseley (England)
1993 Neil Moseley (England)
1994 Mohammed Yusuf (Pakistan)
1995 Sackai Sim-ngan (Thailand)
1996 Stuart Bingham (England)
Most wins: (2), Gary Owen (England), 1963, 1966; Ray Edmonds (England), 1972, 1974; Paul Mifsud (Malta), as above; Neil Mosley (England), as above.
#
"Softball World Championship Winners",368,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Softball World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner
First held for women in 1965 and for men the following year; now held every four years.
\BMen
1966 USA
1968 USA
1972 Canada
1976 Canada, New Zealand, USA (shared)
1980 USA
1984 New Zealand
1988 USA
1992 Canada
Most wins: (5), USA, as above.
\BWomen
1965 Australia
1970 Japan
1974 USA
1978 USA
1982 New Zealand
1986 USA
1990 USA
1995 USA
Most wins: (5), USA, as above.
#
"Solar Eclipses 1997-2004",369,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Solar Eclipses 1997-2004
\BDate \BYear \BExtent of Eclipse \BVisible from parts of\U1\u
9 March 1997 Total C & N Asia, Arctic
26 February 1998 Total Mid-Pacific, C America, N Atlantic
22 August 1998 Annular\U2\u Indonesia, S Pacific, Indian Ocean
16 February 1999 Annular Indian Ocean, Australia
11 August 1999 Total N Atlantic, N Europe, Middle East, N India
21 June 2001 Total S America, S Atlantic, C & S Africa
14 December 2001 Annular N & C America
10-11 June 2002 Annular E Asia, N Pacific, N America
4 December 2002 Total S Africa, Australia
31 May 2003 Annular N Europe, N Asia, N America, Arctic
\U1\uThe eclipse begins in the first area named.
\U2\u In an annular eclipse a ring-shaped part of the Sun remains visible.
No eclipses occur in 2004.
#
"Solomon Islands Political Rulers and Leaders",370,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Solomon Islands Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BChief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1978-82 Peter Kenilorea
1982-4 Solomon Mamaloni
1984-6 Peter Kenilorea
1986-9 Ezekiel Alebua
1989-93 Solomon Mamaloni
1993-4 Francis Billy Hilly
1994- Solomon Mamaloni
#
"Somalia Political Rulers and Leaders",371,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Somalia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1961-7 Aden Abdallah Osman
1967-9 Abdirashid Ali Shermarke
\BSupreme Revolutionary Council
1969-80 Mohammed Siad Barre
\BRepublic
1980-91 Mohammed Siad Barre
1991- Ali Mahdi Mohammed
\BPrime Minister
1961-4 Abdirashid Ali Shermarke
1964-7 Abdirizak Haji Hussein
1967-9 Mohammed Haji Ibrahim Egal
1987-90 Mohammed Ali Samater
1990-1 Mohammed Hawadie Madar
1991- Umar Arteh Ghalib
#
"Sound Intensity",372,0,0,0
[TABLE]
\BSound Intensity Level
\BSource \BSound Intensity Level (db)
jet aircraft 120
heavy machinery 90
busy street 70
conversation 50
whisper 20
#
"South Africa Political Rulers and Leaders",373,0,0,0
[TABLE]
South Africa Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BGovernor-General
1910-14 Herbert John, Viscount Gladstone
1914-20 Sydney, Earl Buxton
1920-4 Arthur, Duke of Connaught
1924-31 Alexander, Earl of Athlone
1931-7 George Herbert Hyde Villiers
1937-43 Patrick Duncan
1943-5 Nicolaas Jacobus de Wet
1945-51 Gideon Brand Van Zyl
1951-9 Ernest George Jansen
1959 Lucas Cornelius Steyn
1959-61 Charles Robberts Swart
\BRepublic
\BPresident
1961-7 Charles Robberts Swart
1967 Theophilus Ebenhaezer D÷nges
1967-8 Jozua Franτois NandΘ
1968-75 Jacobus Johannes FouchΘ
1975-8 Nicolaas Diederichs
1978-9 Balthazar Johannes Vorster
1979-84 Marais Viljoen
1984-9 Pieter Willem Botha
1989-94 Frederick Willem de Klerk
1994- Nelson Mandela
\BPrime Minister
1910-19 Louis Botha \ISAf\i
1919-24 Jan Christiaan Smuts \ISAf\i
1924-39 James Barry Munnick Hertzog \INat\i
1939-48 Jan Christiaan Smuts \IUn\i
1948-54 Daniel Franτois Malan \INat\i
1954-8 Johannes Gerardus Strijdom \INat\i
1958-66 Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd \INat\i
1966-78 Balthazar Johannes Vorster \INat\i
1978-84 Pieter Willem Botha \INat\i
1984- \INo Prime Minister\i
\INat \INational
\ISAf \ISouth African Party
\IUn \IUnited\i
#
"South African Provinces",374,0,0,0
[TABLE]
South African Provinces
\BName \BArea (km▓) \BArea (sq mi) \BState Capital
Individual championships inaugurated in 1936; team championship instituted in 1960; first official pairs world championship in 1970 (threes from 1991); became the World Team Cup in 1994.
1985 Erik Gundersen (Denmark) Erik Gundersen/Tommy Knudsen (Denmark) Denmark
1986 Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Erik Gundersen/ Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Denmark
1987 Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Erik Gundersen/ Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Denmark
1988 Erik Gundersen (Denmark) Erik Gundersen/ Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Denmark
1989 Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Erik Gundersen/ Hans Nielsen (Denmark) England
1990 Per Jonsson (Sweden) Hans Nielsen/ Jan Pedersen (Denmark) USA
1991 Jan Pedersen (Denmark) Hans Nielsen/ Jan Pedersen (Denmark) Denmark
1992 Gary Havelock (England) Greg Hancock/ Sam Ermolenko/ Ronnie Correy (USA) USA
1993 Sam Ermolenko (USA) Tony Rickardsson/Per Jonsson/ Henrik Gustafsson (Sweden) USA
1994 Tony Rickardsson (Sweden) Hans Nielsen/Tommy Knudsen/Brian Carger (Denmark) Sweden
1995 Hans Nielsen (Denmark) Hans Nielsen/Tommy Knudsen/Brian Carger (Denmark Denmark
1996 Billy Hamill (USA) Tomasz Gollob/Piotr Protasiewicz/Slawomir Drabik (Poland) Poland
Most wins: Individual (6), Ivan Mauger (New Zealand), 1968-70, 1972, 1977, 1979. Pairs (8) Hans Nielsen (Denmark), 1979, 1986, and as above. Team (9) England, 1968, 1971-5, 1977, 1980, 1989; Denmark, 1981, 1983-4, and as above.
1993 Martina Navratilova (USA)/ Mark Woodforde (Australia)
1994 Helena Sukovß (Czech Republic)/Todd Woodbridge (Australia)
1995 Martina Navratilova (USA)/Jonathan Stark (USA)
1996 Helena Sukovß/Cyril Suk (Czech Republic)
1997 Helena Sukova/Cyril Suk (Czech Republic)
Most wins: (7), Elizabeth Ryan (USA), 1919, 1921, 1923, 1927-8, 1930, 1932.
\BUnited States Open
First held in 1881 as the United States Champion-ship; became the United States Open in 1968.
\BMen's Singles
1986 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia)
1987 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia)
1988 Mats Wilander (Sweden)
1989 Boris Becker (West Germany)
1990 Pete Sampras (USA)
1991 Stefan Edberg (Sweden)
1992 Stefan Edberg (Sweden)
1993 Pete Sampras (USA)
1994 Andre Agassi (USA)
1995 Pete Sampras (USA)
1996 Pete Sampras (USA)
\BWomen's Singles
1986 Martina Navratilova (USA)
1987 Martina Navratilova (USA)
1988 Steffi Graf (West Germany)
1989 Steffi Graf (West Germany)
1990 Gabriela Sabatini (Argentina)
1991 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia)
1992 Monica Seles (Yugoslavia)
1993 Steffi Graf (Germany)
1994 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Spain)
1995 Steffi Graf (Germany)
1996 Steffi Graf (Germany)
Most wins: Men (7), Richard D Sears (USA), 1881-7; Bill Larned (USA), 1901-2, 1907-11; Bill Tilden (USA), 1920-5, 1929. Women (7), Molla Mallory (nΘe Bjurstedt) (USA), 1915-16, 1918, 1920-2, 1926; Helen Wills-Moody (USA), 1923-5, 1927-9, 1931.
\BDavis Cup
International team competition organized on a knockout basis; first held in 1900; contested on a challenge basis until 1972.
1985 Sweden
1986 Australia
1987 Sweden
1988 W Germany
1989 W Germany
1990 USA
1991 France
1992 USA
1993 Germany
1994 Sweden
1995 USA
1996 France
Most wins: (31), USA, 1900, 1902, 1913, 1920-6, 1937-8, 1946-9, 1954, 1958, 1963, 1968-72, 1978-9, 1981-2, and as above.
#
"Tenpin Bowling World Championship Winners",404,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Tenpin Bowling World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner (Men) \BWinner (Women)
First held in 1923 by the International Bowling Association; since 1954 organized by the Federation Internationale des Quillieurs (FIQ); since 1963, when women first competed, held every four years.
1967 David Pond (Great Britain) Helen Weston (USA)
1971 Ed Luther (USA) Ashie Gonzales (Puerto Rico)
1975 Bud Staudt (USA) Annedore Haefker (West Germany)
1979 Ollie Ongtawco (Philippines) Lita de la Roas (Philippines)
1983 Armando Marino (Colombia) Lena Sulkanen (Sweden)
1987 Rolland Patrick (France) Edda Piccini (Italy)
1991 Ma Ying-chei (Thailand) Martina Beckel (Germany)
1995 Marc Doi (Canada) Debby Ship (Canada)
Most wins: No one has won more than once.
#
"Thailand Political Rulers and Leaders",405,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Thailand Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BMonarch
1868-1910 Chulalongkorn, Rama V
1910-25 Rama VI
1925-35 Rama VII
1935-9 Rama VIII (Ananda Mahidol)
1939-46 Nai Pridi Phanomyong \IRegent \i
1946- Rama IX (Rangsit of Chainat \IRegent 1946-50\i)
Apollo 7 Walter M. Schirra, Jr., Donn F. Eisele, Walter Cunningham October 11, 1968 / October 22, 1968 First Apollo mission to fly. Made 163 orbits of earth.
Apollo 8 Frank Borman, James A. Lovell, Jr., William A. Anders December 21, 1968 / December 27, 1968 First occupied launch of Saturn V. Looped around moon on Christmas Eve.
Apollo 9 James A. McDivitt, David R. Scott, Russell R. Schweikart March 3, 1969 / March 13, 1969 151 orbits of Earth. First human test of Lunar Module.
Apollo 10 Thomas P. Stafford, John W. Young, Eugene A. Cernan May 18, 1969 / May 26, 1969 Orbited moon. Lunar Module dropped to within 9 miles of Lunar surface.
Apollo 11 Neil A. Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin E. "Buzz" Aldrin July 16, 1969 / July 20, 1969 / July 24, 1969 Landed on moon with 30 seconds of fuel remaining. Took core samples. Planted American flag.
Apollo 12 Charles "Pete" Conrad, Richard F. Gordon, Jr., Alan L. Bean November 14, 1969 / November 18, 1969 / November 24, 1969 Met up with and returned parts of old Surveyor 3 probe.
Apollo 13 James A. Lovell, Jr., Fred W. Haise, Jr., John L. Sweigert. Jr. April 11, 1970 / April 17, 1970 "OK, Houston, we've had a problem here." O2 tank blew up; LM got 'em around moon and home.
Apollo 14 Alan B. Shepard, Jr., Stuart A. Roosa, Edgar D. Mitchell January 31, 1971 / February 3, 1971 / February 9, 1971 Extensive scientific experiments. Astronauts almost got lost when alien landscape became disorienting.
Apollo 15 David R. Scott, James B. Irwin, Alfred M. Worden July 26, 1971 / July 30, 1971 / August 7, 1971 First use of Lunar Rover. Astronauts rode over 27 kilometers.First Apollo space walk.
Apollo 16 John W. Young, Thomas K. Mattingly II, Charles M. Duke, Jr. April 16, 1972 / April 20, 1972 / April 27, 1972 Malfunction almost scrubbed landing. Stayed 3 days, got Lunar Rover up to almost 18 kph.
Apollo 17 Eugene A. Cernan, Ronald E. Evans, Harrison H. Schmitt December 7, 1972 / December 11, 1972 / December 19, 1972 Last men on the moon (so far).
#
"The Bahamas Political Rulers and Leaders",407,0,0,0
[TABLE]
The Bahamas Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
Chief of State: British monarch, represented by Governor-General
\BPrime Minister
1973-92 Lynden O Pindling
1992- Hubert Alexander Ingraham
#
"The Gambia Political Rulers and Leaders",408,0,0,0
[TABLE]
The Gambia Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1965-94 Dawda Kairabu Jawara
\BMilitary Rule
1994- Yayeh Jameh \IChairman\i
#
"The Netherlands Political Rulers and Leaders",409,0,0,0
1971 Bahrain, Bhutan, China (People's Republic), Oman, Qatar, United Arab Emirates
1973 Bahamas, German Democratic Republic (within GFR, 1990), German Federal Republic
1974 Bangladesh, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau
1975 Cape Verde, Comoros, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Sπo TomΘ and Principe, Suriname
1976 Angola, Seychelles, Western Samoa
1977 Djibouti, Vietnam
1978 Dominica, Solomon Islands
1979 St. Lucia
1980 St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Zimbabwe
1981 Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Vanuatu
1983 St. Christopher and Nevis
1984 Brunei
1990 Liechtenstein, Namibia, Yemen (formerly N Yemen and S Yemen)
1991 Estonia, Federated States of Micronesia, Latvia, Lithuania, Marshall Islands, N Korea, Russia (formerly USSR), S Korea
1992 Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgysztan, Moldova, San Marino, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Turkemenistan, Uzbekistan
1993 Andorra, Czech Republic, Eritrea, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Monaco, Slovak Republic
1995 Belau
#
"United Nations Political Rulers and Leaders",437,0,0,0
[TABLE]
United Nations Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BSecretary General
1946-53 Trygve Lie \INorway\i
1953-61 Dag Hammarskj÷ld \ISweden\i
1962-71 U Thant \IBurma\i
1971-81 Kurt Waldheim \IAustria\i
1982-92 Javier PΘrez de CuΘllar \IPeru\i
1992-7 Boutros Boutros Ghali \IEgypt\i
1997- Kofi Annan
#
"United Nations Specialized Agencies",438,0,0,0
[TABLE]
United Nations Specialized Agencies
\BAbbreviation \BFull Title\Location \BArea of concern
ILO International Labour Organization, Geneva Social justice
FAO Food and Agriculture, Rome Improvement of the production and distribution of agricultural products
UNESCO United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, Paris Stimulation of popular education and the spread of culture
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization, Montreal Encouragement of safety measures in international flight
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Washington Aid of development through investment
IMF International Monetary Fund, Washington Promotion of international monetary cooperation
UPU Universal Postal Union, Berne Uniting members within a single postal territory
WHO World Health Organization, Geneva Promotion of the highest standards of health for all people
ITU International Telecommunication Union, Geneva Allocation of frequencies and regulation of procedures
WMO World Meteorological Organization, Geneva Standardization and utilization of meteorological observations
IFC International Finance Corporation, Washington Promotion of the international flow of private capital
IMCO Inter-governmental Maritime Consultative Organization, London The coordination of safety at sea
IDA International Development Association, Washington Credit on special terms to provide assistance for less-developed countries
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization, Geneva Protection of copyright, designs, inventions, etc.
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development, Rome Increase of food production in developing countries by the generation of grants or loans
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization, Vienna Promotion of industrialization of developing countries with special emphasis on manufacturing sector
#
"United States of America Political Rulers and Leaders",439,0,0,0
[TABLE]
United States of America Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
Vice President in parentheses
1789-97 George Washington (1st) (John Adams)
1797-1801 John Adams (2nd) \IFed\i (Thomas Jefferson)
1801-9 Thomas Jefferson (3rd) \IDem-Rep\i (Aaron Burr, 1801-5) (George Clinton, 1805-9)
1809-17 James Madison (4th) \IDem-Rep\i (George Clinton, 1809-12) \INo Vice President 1812-13\i (Elbridge Gerry, 1813-14) \INo Vice President 1814-17\i
1817-25 James Monroe (5th) \IDem-Rep\i (Daniel D Tompkins)
1825-9 John Quincy Adams (6th) \IDem-Rep\i (John C Calhoun)
1829-37 Andrew Jackson (7th) \IDem\i (John C Calhoun, 1829-32) \INo Vice President 1832-3\i (Martin van Buren, 1833-7)
1837-41 Martin van Buren (8th) \IDem\i (Richard M Johnson)
1841 William Henry Harrison (9th) \IWhig\i (John Tyler)
1841-5 John Tyler (10th) \IWhig No Vice President\i
1845-9 James Knox Polk (11th) \IDem\i (George M Dallas)
1849-50 Zachary Taylor (12th) \IWhig\i (Millard Fillmore)
1850-3 Millard Fillmore (13th) \IWhig No Vice President\i
1853-7 Franklin Pierce (14th) \IDem\i (William R King, 1853) \INo Vice President 1853-7\i
1857-61 James Buchanan (15th) \IDem\i (John C Breckinridge)
1861-5 Abraham Lincoln (16th) \IRep\i (Hannibal Hamlin, 1861-5) (Andrew Johnson, 1865)
1865-9 Andrew Johnson (17th) \IDem-Nat No Vice President\i
1869-77 Ulysses Simpson Grant (18th) \IRep\i (Schuyler Colfax, 1869-73) (Henry Wilson, 1873-5) \INo Vice President 1875-7\i
1877-81 Rutherford Birchard Hayes (19th) \IRep\i (William A Wheeler)
1881 James Abram Garfield (20th) \IRep\i (Chester A Arthur )
1881-5 Chester Alan Arthur (21st) \IRep No Vice President\i
1885-9 Grover Cleveland (22nd) \IDem\i (Thomas A Hendricks, 1885) \INo Vice President 1885-9\i
1889-93 Benjamin Harrison (23rd) \IRep\i (Levi P Morton)
1893-7 Grover Cleveland (24th) \IDem\i (Adlai E Stevenson)
1897-1901 William McKinley (25th) \IRep\i (Garret A Hobart, 1897-9) \INo Vice President 1899-1901\i (Theodore Roosevelt, 1901)
1901-9 Theodore Roosevelt (26th) \IRep No Vice President 1901-5\i (Charles W Fairbanks, 1905-9)
1909-13 William Howard Taft (27th)\IRep\i (James S Sherman, 1909-12) \INo Vice President 1912-3\i
1913-21 Woodrow Wilson (28th)\IDem\i (Thomas R Marshall)
Sidereal orbit period (days) 224.701 365.256 0.615
Tropical orbit period (days) 224.695 365.242 0.615
Perihelion (10\U6\u km) 107.5 147.1 0.732
Aphelion (10\U6\u km) 108.9 152.1 0.716
Synodic period (days) 583.92 - -
Mean orbital velocity (km/s) 35.02 29.79 1.176
Orbit inclination (deg) 3.4 0.00 -
Orbit eccentricity 0.0068 0.0167 0.407
Sidereal rotation period (hrs) 5832.5 23.9345 243.7
Equatorial inclination (deg) 177.3 23.44 (0.115)
#
"Vietnam Political Rulers and Leaders",447,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Vietnam Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1945-69 Ho Chi-Minh
1969-76 Ton Duc Thang
\BState of Vietnam
1949-55 Bao Dai
\BRepublic of Vietnam
1955-63 Ngo Dinh Diem
1963-4 Duong Van Minh
1964 Nguyen Khanh
1964-5 Phan Khac Suu
1965-75 Nguyen Van Thieu
1975 Tran Van Huong
1975 Duong Van Minh
1975-6 \IProvisional Revolutionary Governmen\i (Huynh Tan Phat)
\BSocialist Republic of Vietnam
1976-80 Ton Duc Thang
1980-1 Nguyen Hun Tho \IActing\i
1981-7 Truongh Chinh
1987-92 Vo Chi Cong
1992- Le Duc Anh
\BDemocratic Republic of Vietnam
\BPrime Minister
1955-76 Pham Van Dong
\BState of Vietnam
1949-50 Nguyen Van Xuan
1950 Nguyen Phan Long
1950-2 Tran Van Huu
1952 Tran Van Huong
1952-3 Nguyen Van Tam
1953-4 Buu Loc
1954-5 Ngo Dinh Diem
\BRepublic of Vietnam
1955-63 Ngo Dinh Diem
1963-4 Nguyen Ngoc Tho
1964 Nguyen Khan
1964-5 Tran Van Huong
1965 Phan Huy Quat
1965-7 Nguyen Cao Ky
1967-8 Nguyen Van Loc
1968-9 Tran Van Huong
1969-75 Tran Thien Khiem
1975 Nguyen Ba Can
1975-6 Vu Van Mau
\BSocialist Republic of Vietnam
\BPremier
1976-87 Pham Van Dong
1987-8 Pham Hung
1988 Vo Van Kiet \IActing\i
1988-91 Do Muoi
1991- Vo Van Kiet
\BGeneral Secretary
1960-80 Le Duan
1986 Truong Chinh
1986-91 Nguyen Van Linh
1991-2 Do Muoi
1992- Le Duc Anh
#
"Vitamin Statistics",448,0,0,0
[TABLE]
\BVitamin Statistics
\BVitamin \BChemical name \BPrecursor \BMain symptom of deficiency \BDietary source
\BFat soluble vitamins
A retinol ▀-carotene xerophthalmia (eye disease) \Iretinol:\i milk, butter, cheese, egg yolk, liver, and fatty fish\Icarotene:\i green vegetables, yellow and red fruits and vegetables, especially carrots
D cholecalciferol UV-activated 7-dehydro-cholesterol rickets, osteomalacia liver oils of fatty fish, margarine, some fortified milks, and breakfast cereals
K phytomenadione haemorrhagic problems green leafy vegetables and liver
E tocopherols multiple effects vegetable oils
\BWater soluble vitamins
C ascorbic acid scurvy citrus fruits, potatoes, green leafy vegetables
B\D1\d thiamine beriberi seeds and grains; widely distributed
The principal road walking trophy; contested every two years by men's national teams; first held in 1961.
1975 USSR
1977 Mexico
1979 Mexico
1981 Italy
1983 USSR
1985 East Germany
1987 USSR
1989 USSR
1991 Italy
1993 Mexico
1995 Mexico
Most wins: (5), E Germany, 1965, 1967, 1970, 1973, 1985.
\BEschborn Cup
The women's equivalent of the Lugano Trophy; first held in 1979; takes place every two years.
1983 China
1985 China
1987 USSR
1989 USSR
1991 USSR
1993 Italy
1995 Mexico
Most wins: (4), USSR, 1981 and as above.
#
"Water Polo Champions",452,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Water Polo Champions
\BYear \BWinner (Men) \BWinner (Women)
\BWorld Championship
First held in 1973, and every four years since 1978; included in the world swimming championships; since 1991 has been held separately. First women's event held in 1986.
1973 Hungary -
1975 USSR -
1978 Italy -
1982 USSR -
1986 Yugoslavia Australia
1991 Yugoslavia Netherlands
1994 Italy Hungary
Most wins: Men (2), USSR, Yugoslavia, Italy, as above.
\BWorld Cup
Inaugurated in 1979 and held every two years; women's event unofficial until 1989.
1979 Hungary -
1981 USSR -
1983 USSR -
1985 W Germany -
1987 Yugoslavia -
1989 Yugoslavia -
1991 USA -
1993 Italy -
1995 Hungary -
Most wins: (2), USSR, Yugoslavia, Hungary, as above.
#
"Water Skiing World Championship Winners",453,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Water Skiing World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner (Men) \BWinner (Women)
\BOverall Winners
First held in 1949; take place every two years; competitions for Slalom, Tricks, Jumps and the Overall Individual title.
1975 Carlos Suarez (Venezuela) Liz Allan-Shetter (USA)
1977 Mike Hazelwood (Great Britain) Cindy Todd (USA)
1989 Patrice Martin (France) Deena Mapple (nΘe Brush) (USA)
1991 Patrice Martin (France) Karen Neville (Australia)
1993 Patrice Martin (France) Natalia Rumiantseva (Russia)
1995 Patrice Martin (France) Judy Messer (Canada)
Most wins: Men (4), Sammy Duvall (USA), Patrice Martin (France), as Above. Women: (3), Willa McGuire (nΘe Worthington) (USA), 1949-50, 1955; Liz Allan-Shetter (USA), 1965, 1969, and as above.
#
"Waterfalls (Highest)",454,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Waterfalls (Highest)
\BName \BHeight (m) \BHeight (ft) \BLocation
Angel (upper fall) 807 2 648 Venezuela
Itatinga 628 2 060 Brazil
Cuquenan 610 2 000 Guyana/Venezuela
Ormeli 563 1847 Norway
Tysse 533 1749 Norway
Pilao 524 1719 Brazil
Ribbon 491 1612 USA
Vestre Mardola 468 1535 Norway
Roraima 457 1500 Guyana
Cleve-Garth 450 1476 New Zealand
Distances are given for individual leaps.
#
"Wedding Anniversaries",455,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Wedding Anniversaries
\BAnniversary \BGift
In many Western countries, different wedding anniversaries have become associated with gifts of different materials. There is some variation between countries.
1st Cotton
2nd Paper
3rd Leather
4th Fruit, Flowers
5th Wood
6th Sugar
7th Copper, Wool
8th Bronze, Pottery
9th Pottery, Willow
10th Tin
11th Steel
12th Silk, Linen
13th Lace
14th Ivory
15th Crystal
20th China
25th Silver
30th Pearl
35th Coral
40th Ruby
45th Sapphire
50th Gold
55th Emerald
60th Diamond
70th Platinum
#
"Weightlifting World Championship Winners",456,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Weightlifting World Championship Winners
\BYear \BWinner (over 110 kg)
First held in 1898; 11 weight divisions; the most prestigious is the 110 kg plus category (formerly known as Super Heavyweight); in 1993 the weight for this category was changed to 108 kg plus; Olympic champions are automatically world champions in Olympic years.
1986 Antonio Krastev (Bulgaria)
1987 Alexander Kurlovich (USSR)
1988 Alexander Kurlovich (USSR)
1989 Alexander Kurlovich (USSR)
1990 Leonid Taranenko (USSR)
1991 Alexander Kurlovich (USSR)
1992 Alexander Kurlovich (Unified Team)
1993 Ronnie Weller (Germany)
1994 Alexander Kurlovich (Belarus)
1995 Alexander Kurlovich (Belarus)
1996 Andrei Chermerkin (Russia)
Most titles (all categories): (8), John Davies (USA), 82.5 kg 1938; 82.5+ kg 1946-50; 90+ kg 1951-2; Tommy Kono (USA), 67.5 kg 1952; 75 kg 1953, 1957-9; 82.5 kg 1954-6; Vasiliy Alexseyev (USSR), 110+ kg 1970-7.
#
"Western Samoa Political Rulers and Leaders",457,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Western Samoa Political Rulers and Leaders
\BPeriod \BLeader
\BPresident
1962-3 Tupua Tamesehe Mea'ole and Malietoa Tanumafili II \IJoint Presidents\i
1963- Malietoa Tanumafili II
\BPrime Minister
1962-70 Fiame Mata'afa Faumuina Mulinu'u II
1970-6 Tupua Tamasese Leolofi IV
1976-82 Tupuola Taisi Efi
1982 Va'ai Kolone
1982 Tupuola Taisi Efi
1982-6 Tofilau Eti
1986-8 Va'ai Kolone
1988- Tofilau Eti Alesana
#
"William Odling's Elements",458,0,0,0
[TABLE]
William Odling's Elements
\BGroup \Belements in group
1 F, Cl, Br, I
2 O, S, Se, Te
3 N, P, As, Sb, Bi
4 B, Si, Ti, Sn
5 Li, Na, K
6 Ca, Sr, Ba
7 Mg, Zn, Cd
8 Gl (now Be), Yt (now Y), Th
9 Al, Zr, Ce, U
10 Cr, Mn, Co, Fe, Ni, Cu
11 Mo, V, W, Ta
12 Hg, Pb, Ag
13 Pd, Pt, Au
#
"World Population Estimates",459,0,0,0
[TABLE]
World Population Estimates
\BDate (AD) \BMillions
1 200
1000 275
1250 375
1500 420
1700 615
1800 900
1900 1 625
1920 1 860
1930 2 070
1940 2 295
1950 2 500
1960 3 050
1970 3 700
1980 4 450
1990 5 246
1995 5 800
2000 6 100
2050 11 000
Estimates for 2000 and 2050 are United Nations 'medium' estimates. They should be compared with the 'low' estimates for these years of 5 400 and 8 500, and 'high' estimates of 7 000 and 13 500, respectively.
#
"Wrestling World Championship Winners",460,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Wrestling World Championship Winners
\BYear \BFreestyle Winner (over 100 kg) \BGraeco-Roman Winner (over 100 kg)
Graeco-Roman world championships first held in 1921; first freestyle championships in 1951; each style contests 10 weight divisions, the heaviest being the 130 kg (formerly over 100 kg) category; Olympic champions become world champions in Olympic years.
1984 Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Jeffrey Blatnick (USA)
1985 David Gobedzhishvilli (USSR) Igor Rostozotskiy (USSR)
1986 Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Thomas Johansson (Sweden)
1987 Aslan Khadartsev (USSR) Igor Rostozotskiy (USSR)
1988 David Gobedzhishvilli (USSR) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1989 Ali Reiza Soleimani (Iran) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1990 David Gobedzhishvilli (USSR) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1991 Andreas Schroder (Germany) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1992 Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Alexander Karelin (Unified Team)
1993 Mikael Ljunberg (Sweden) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1994 Mahmut Demir (Turkey) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1995 Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
1996 Mahmut Demir (Turkey) Alexander Karelin (USSR)
Most titles (all weight divisions): Freestyle (10), Alexander Medved (USSR), 90 kg 1962-4, 1966; 100 kg 1967-8; over 100 kg 1969-72. Graeco-Roman (9), Alexander Karelin (Russia), over 100 kg as above.
#
"Yachting Champions",461,0,0,0
[TABLE]
Yachting Champions
\BYear \BWinning Yacht/Country \BWinning Skipper
\BAmerica's Cup
One of sport's famous trophies; first won by the schooner Magic in 1870; now held approximately every four years, when challengers compete in a series of races to find which of them races against the holder; all 25 winners up to 1983 were from the United States.
1964 \IConstellation\i (USA) Bob Bavier
1967 \IIntrepid\i (USA) Emil Mosbacher
1970 \IIntrepid\i (USA) Bill Ficker
1974 \ICourageous\i (USA) Ted Hood
1977 \ICourageous\i (USA) Ted Turner
1980 \IFreedom\i (USA) Dennis Conner
1983 \IAustralia II\i (Australia) John Bertrand
1987 \IStars & Stripes\i (USA) Dennis Conner
1988 \IStars & Stripes\i (USA)* Dennis Conner
1992 \IAmerica 3\i (USA) Bill Koch
1995 \IBlack Magic\i (New Zealand) Russell Coutts
*\IStars & Stripes\i won a special challenge match but on appeal the race was awarded to New Zealand skippered by Davis Barnes. However, after much legal wrangling, the cup was retained by \IStars & Stripes\i.
Most wins: (Skipper) (3), Charlie Barr (USA), 1899, 1901, 1903; Harold Vanderbilt (USA), 1930, 1934, 1937; Dennis Conner (USA), as above.
\BAdmiral's Cup
A two-yearly series of races in the English Channel, around Fastnet rock and at Cowes; national teams of three boats per team; first held in 1957.
1973 West Germany
1975 Great Britain
1977 Great Britain
1979 Australia
1981 Great Britain
1983 West German
1985 West Germany
1987 New Zealand
1989 Great Britain
1991 France
1993 Germany
1995 Italy
Most wins: (9), Great Britain, 1957, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1971, 1975, 1977, 1981, 1989.
5761 (30 Sep 2000 - 17 Sep 2001) 1421 (6 Apr 2000 - 25 Mar 2001) 1922 (21 Mar 2000 - 21 Mar 2001)
5762 (18 Sep 2001 - 6 Sep 2002) 1422 (26 Mar 2001 - 14 Mar 2002) 1923 (22 Mar 2001 - 21 Mar 2002)
5763 (7 Sep 2002 - 26 Sep 2003) 1423 (15 Mar 2002 - 4 Mar 2003) 1924 (22 Mar 2002 - 21 Mar 2003)
Gregorian equivalents are given in parentheses and are AD (Anno Domini).
\U1\u Calculated from 3761 BC, said to be the year of the creation of the world. AM = Anno Mundi.
\U2\u Calculated from AD 622, the year in which the Prophet went from Mecca to Medina. H = Hijra.
\U3\u Calculated from AD 78, the beginning of the Saka era (SE), used alongside Gregorian dates in Government of India publications since 22 Mar 1957. Other important Hindu eras include: Vikrama era (58 BC), Kalacuri era (AD 248), Gupta era (AD 320), and Harsa era (AD 606).